Already Updated my 3DS, does that affect the acekard updating process?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by harkiniam, Aug 29, 2012.

  1. harkiniam
    OP

    Newcomer harkiniam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Already got my 3DS updated to the most recent firmware(done it before buying an acekard).
    By doing that, in my situation, would I need to do anything else when acekard releases their update or should I update it normally?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If your 3DS is updated past the point where the Acekard is, then the Acekard will not run on that 3DS meaning you won't be able to update it on that 3DS either.

    You will need another DS unit in order to update the Acekard.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You will need another DS that your acekard works on to update it.

    EDIT: ninja'd by Rydian
     
  4. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Sucks to be you :/
     
  5. harkiniam
    OP

    Newcomer harkiniam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you furry-lover and asian-fighting-lover for the quick responses =)
    I think my DS is still around... somewhere. I will sweep the room to find it when acekard releases the update.
    Thanks again.
     
  6. kirbymaster101

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    You will need to use an older ds device that the flashcart can run on so that when the acekard team eventually releases their firmware update you will be able to update it without any porblems.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    as long as you have a card that will boot on the system, you can update the ak2i. instead of trying to track down someone with an old ds, why not just buy a second card? get an r4i gold from the www.r4idsn.cn team. that way you get a second great card, with a different kernel, and you'll also get the ability to update your acekard. just make sure you buy the r4i gold already updated.

    such a useful comment. in reality it must suck to be you.

    -another world
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    Unfortunately you will be unable to update and will need to find another DS or DSi/3DS that hasn't been updated. Only the DSTwo is capable of running updates even if it can't boot due to a 3DS upgrade. You might want to see about swapping that acekard for a dstwo.
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There's been other carts, like the M3i Zero that had their own cable and such.
     
  10. harkiniam
    OP

    Newcomer harkiniam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks ^^
    I found my DS Lite so I wont have any problems updating it later!
     
  11. ortsov004

    Newcomer ortsov004 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Colombia
    I advise you to use your Acekard on your DS Lite, the battery of the 3DS doesn't last very much, especially when using flashcarts. You will enjoy much more play time on your old DS Lite :)
     
  12. harkiniam
    OP

    Newcomer harkiniam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I would, but my DS Lite is actually on it's last legs lol.
    Thanks anyway.
     
  13. apretz

    Newcomer apretz wat

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Tejas
    Country:
    United States
    I've never heard somebody mention this before. How can you update an ak2i using another already updated card?
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader#Unbricking_a_bricked_cart

    Only works on a DS or DS Lite. Will not work on a DSi or 3DS.
     

Share This Page