All games apart from Minecraft run perfectly fine..its not sigpatches and its making me go crazy

radicalwookie

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2018
Messages
528
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
1,210
Country
United States
Ok Ive tried everything.

Minecraft and Shovel Knight simply refuse to start. I tried different sources. I tried different sigpatches. I updated console firmware. I updated Atmosphere. I tried different payloads. Nothing works. :(

The only version I can get to run is the old gamecart one when it first released.
Why is this happening? :(
 

sorabora

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
369
Trophies
0
XP
1,569
Country
United States
Same issue but...with Ikaruga, of all games.

Multiple firmwares, multiple CFWs, multiple installs and regions.

Nothing. Always crashes. It's the weirdest thing. I've tried everything I can find and think of.
 

radicalwookie

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2018
Messages
528
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
1,210
Country
United States
Same issue but...with Ikaruga, of all games.

Multiple firmwares, multiple CFWs, multiple installs and regions.

Nothing. Always crashes. It's the weirdest thing. I've tried everything I can find and think of.
Ive heard this so many times and I have no idea why. :(
Its always a random game for some.
Can I ask you..did you ever install superxci of Ikaruga? You know those XCI with updates and dlc implemented. Im suspecting that to be the issue
 

sorabora

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
369
Trophies
0
XP
1,569
Country
United States
Ive heard this so many times and I have no idea why. :(
Its always a random game for some.
Can I ask you..did you ever install superxci of Ikaruga? You know those XCI with updates and dlc implemented. Im suspecting that to be the issue

No, as I don't know that was a thing. And perhaps the weirdest thing of all (at least in my case): Ikaruga is the only game that this has ever happened to. Not a single other game.

I know this isn't helpful for your issue, but I figured I mention it since - for one reason or another - this does happen.
 

CloudStrife1901

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
420
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
543
Country
Try Shallowsea

I had this issue trying to play any game related to lego. Nothing worked at all for those games even though i had everything up to date.

They worked after i tried running a custom firmware pack by shallowsea
 

BigOnYa

Has A Very Big
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2021
Messages
3,425
Trophies
1
Age
50
XP
8,252
Country
United States
Try get a different copy of the same game, pref from a different source and try install it...May just be a bad dump of that game.
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
1,371
Trophies
0
XP
1,347
Country
United States
MANY different things can cause this issue such as AIO cfw like deepsea they will disable sigpatches regardless if you have them on your sd. it could also be that you only have the update installed but not the base game.
 
  • Like
Reactions: BigOnYa

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://youtu.be/nXRxWm9y3QQ?si=B3997K2uPXEp2YUT