1. Peniskoker

    OP Peniskoker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Ok, here is the thing: i am using the al azif DNS exploit for a while now, got a ps4 slim 5.05 firmware. Sometimes it dont work, saying Cannot display page wv error or Cannot resolve host name or shit like that.

    I leave the ps4 for then and check back for some hours later. Recently i learned there was a offline cache method, so i tought yeah, no more errors..

    So i tried everytime from scratch and that is where it gone wrong.

    Question: can somebody help me configure this exploit from al azif dns and tell how to activate the cache offline??

    What i want is to have a cache with no more errors
     
  2. DSpider

    DSpider GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    560
    Country:
    Romania
    First, make sure you're still on 5.05. Make sure, don't just assume.

    Next, clear the browser cache, website data, that sort of thing.

    Then run the exploit again (either online with the DNS method, or using Al Azif's "ps4-exploit-host" with a wifi USB adapter or smartphone/Arduino board/Raspberry Pi/etc). Then all you need to do is open the browser. Done. It's very straightforward.
     
  3. Peniskoker

    OP Peniskoker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    I did it. But i got errors and stuff. I am wondering, is there a 100% offline method that works 100% everytime?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Cauze i tried darksoftware webkit, wont work.

    Sometimes it works sometimes it dont. Is there a 100% way?
     
  4. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,812
    Country:
    United States
    No Hen doesn't have 100% success rate of loading, that why there is kernel crash.
     
    GunzOfNavarone likes this.
  5. Peniskoker

    OP Peniskoker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    I dont got to the kernel crash, cant open the webpage cause of errors. Is that the host its fault?
     
  6. DSpider

    DSpider GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    560
    Country:
    Romania
    I don't know what to tell you. It works 100% of the time here. PS4 Pro 1 TB regular version (no bundles or anything).

    Offline method is using Al Azif's "ps4-exploit-host" with a wifi USB adapter or smartphone/Arduino board/Raspberry Pi/etc., but you still have to connect the PS4 to SOMETHING. It might even work with an Ethernet cable, just as long as you can share or host a webpage with the exploit. Then it's offline forever (well, as long as you don't manually delete the browse cache).

    Errors? What kind of errors?
     
    Last edited by DSpider, Aug 13, 2018
  7. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,812
    Country:
    United States
    Check your network DNS if you are on wifi/ethernet.
     
  8. DSpider

    DSpider GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    560
    Country:
    Romania
    5.05 is not the same as 5.50.

    Make SURE you're on 5.05.
     
  9. Peniskoker

    OP Peniskoker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    I AM on 5.05.

    Errors like couldnt resolve host name. Or error 0x80000 or something.

    Sometimes the page even wont load it

    So if i recall it correctly, even if u have cache it still needs to connect to something??
     
  10. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,812
    Country:
    United States
    No, not if it cached, then you don't need to be connected to any network.
     
  11. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @Peniskoker is it a full screen error or a little error that appears in the top left corner of the browser?
     
  12. Peniskoker

    OP Peniskoker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Well thats weird right?

    What am i doing wrong then. Gonna try it right now
     
  13. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,812
    Country:
    United States
    Take a picture of what shows up on screen.
     
  14. Peniskoker

    OP Peniskoker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Top left corner or sometimes cant connect internet or webpage wont load

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    So i booted my ps4, it just hangs at loading the web page via user guide. Gonna clear cookies

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Cant insert image

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ok, now i am in hen mode.

    How do i get it working in offline mode now?
     
  15. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The error in top left corner indicates your not connected to a server.

    My WiFi card does this sometimes.

    Regardless of having run the exploit, you have to cache it.
     
    Peniskoker likes this.
  16. Peniskoker

    OP Peniskoker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    How do i cache it? Cache all option?
     
  17. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,812
    Country:
    United States
    Clear cookie and data , then you can cache again
     
    KiiWii likes this.
  18. DSpider

    DSpider GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    560
    Country:
    Romania
    You don't "cache" anything. It does it automatically.

    Basically you have it exploited offline forever, unless you manually go in and delete the browser cache yourself.

    Now all you need to do is open the web browser (from the dashboard) whenever you boot up the PS4.

    Note: Sleep mode while a game is running isn't working. Either quit the game before putting it into sleep or just shut it down (like I usually do; no need to drain electricity uneccessarrily).
     
  19. Peniskoker

    OP Peniskoker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Im not putting it to sleep mode, i always power it off. Is that why the offline cache dont work?
     
  20. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @DSpider Al-Azif lets you cache all or individually. Afaik it’s not automatic.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - working, driving, crazy