AKRPG firmware on AK2?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by s0ldats, May 27, 2008.

May 27, 2008

AKRPG firmware on AK2? by s0ldats at 8:46 PM (14,797 Views / 0 Likes) 127 replies

  1. s0ldats
    OP

    Newcomer s0ldats Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    I just ordered an AK2 from DX at a great price. I was wondering, Is the firmware interchangeable in between the two? i wanted to try the latest collaboration firmware, but it's still unclear as to whether the firmware is compatible. Do I need to wait for a separate compile for AK2 specifically?
     


  2. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    At the moment, No but you can use bliss' custom menu.
     
  3. s0ldats
    OP

    Newcomer s0ldats Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    thanks swip for the reply. i'm excited to get it!


    so far, my r4 has been rock solid for a year. I'm hoping I can at least get the same quality of play with AK2.
     
  4. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    Looks like Normatt and Smiths are getting some progress porting over AKBBS onto the AK2

    AKBBS Discussion Thread
     
  5. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Actually AKBBS is fully working on the AK2 AND AKRPG in the same binary [​IMG] and I'm looking at adding support for the AK+ aswell
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Excellent! When and where can this be downloaded for those of us who wish to try it on the AK2?

    -Bri
     
  7. g3p3nk

    Newcomer g3p3nk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    yup yup! been waiting to try out AKBBS on AK2 x]
    any detail information is greatly appreciated! good job! =D
     
  8. arapozo

    Member arapozo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    I don't see it on the thread or on the webpage. Are you sure that the AKBBS is available for the AK2?
     
  9. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Normmatt said it was fully working, but didn't say it was available. Hopefully he will make it available soon!

    -Bri
     
  10. arapozo

    Member arapozo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    You're right. Only thing to do is wait.
    BTW Bri, you are very helpful on these boards. Thank You.
     
  11. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, arapozo. Kind of you to say!

    -Bri
     
  12. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    It's coming.
    And it's lovely.

    PROTIP: Prepare to rename your __ak2/__rpg folder to __ak [​IMG]
    Hybrids are economical.

    Everyone better give major props to Normmatt for the merging... looking through the code it's amazing how there was a bit more to merge than you'd think.
    I'm just a cleaner/make sure it all workser in this; he's the master.
     
  13. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'll be looking forward to this ^^
     
  14. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks to Smiths, Normatt, Bliss, and everyone else who had a part in this! Some of us have been hoping for this for a long time!

    -Bri
     
  15. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I've been working on the slow motion code for both ak2 and akrpg and i appear to have broken it atleast for the time being so chances are it won't be in akbbs 2.0, but will be in 2.1, I'd personally like to get this released sometime this weekend but thats assuming we don't find any bugs during testing that we need to do major recoding to fix.
     
  16. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    is akbbs 2.0 going to have an ingame menu? if so will it have backlight adjustment or soft-reset options?

    thanks for your hard work Normmatt and Smiths.
     
  17. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    No ingame menu in this release, hopefully in an upcoming release, possible 2.2 but don't hold me too it [​IMG]
     
  18. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG] haha. Don't worry of course i won't hold you to it. Take your time.

    I look forward to the next release anyway.

    if you do get around to releasing an ingame menu in a future release, those would be my most requested features [​IMG]
     
  19. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Display of a text file (i.e. in-game guide) would also be a natural option for an in-game menu.

    Just curious -- is RTS theoretically possible on an AK2, or would it require additional hardware?

    -Bri
     
  20. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Possible, but as with everything, takes time and effort to implement.
     

Share This Page