1. nusilver

    nusilver Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Jakob95 and Atashi -

    Thanks for a quick reply, both of you. I don't have a backup, so I can't restore the save. In any case, what happened was, when I started Zelda, it automatically created a save after the first prompt to start the game. Since I wasn't given the choice, it overwrote my save before I realized what was happening. Either way, it's lost, and that stinks. I appreciate both of you speaking up, though!
     
  2. Jakob95

    Jakob95 I am the Avatar
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Country:
    United States
    It shouldn't be overwritten put your MicroSD into your computer and there should be 2 saves for Zelda. Rename the one that is .SAV and rename is to .sav.
     
  3. nusilver

    nusilver Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    There's only one save, and it's a .sav. It's gone. Either way, I may have a "backup" in my trash bin on my desktop in the office, but I will have to wait till tomorrow to check.
     
  4. RupeeClock

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,410
    Country:
    I'm not sure if I can really say this is a glitch or not, but my rom of Starforce 3 that was dub-patched didn't work, only an untouched rom would run.
     
  5. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,133
    Country:
    (IMHO - HW:80 are 'Real', & so should run AKAIO fine)

    In the case of Galerians: he doesn't supply what card he is using or what the HW number is - so I can only GUESS that he has a clone 2.1 - based on the 'Green Loading...' info he supplied
     
  6. Galerians

    Galerians Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    I have the Acekard 2.1

    i formatted with panasonic formatter.
    i tried 1.5.1, games works, it save, no freeze BUT impossible to load because it's like i never saved.
     
  7. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,133
    Country:
    ^ well it still doesn't mean Galerians got a clone.
    He's showing the same symptoms as a dodgy Ak2.1 as in it works with older AKAIO, but having trouble with it not saving

    I've read in another post somewhere that some1 got the 'loading..' then got a green screen - perhaps THAT was a 'clone'
     
  8. evilhomura89

    evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I have an Acekard 2.1 with HWID:80 and everything is working fine for me with the AKAIO 1.6rc1
    When loading games, it shows a blue "loading game" text then it changes to green colour as well
    I have soft reset, cheats enabled and everything is working, so I doubt my is a clone. If not mistaken, mine is one of the early batch of Acekard 2.1
    The only thing about 1.6rc1 is the slow loading speed compared to older AKAIO
     
  9. Helix94

    Helix94 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    I tested Pokemon SS with this and it worked!
     
  10. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    If it's got some sort of AP then AKAIO may be doing something to it, but for one reason or another isn't able to recognize the patched one in order to do whatever needs to be done?

    Idea totally pulled out of my ass.
     
  11. Gunmaster51

    Gunmaster51 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you very much. I'm so glad I finally got rid of my R4 Ultra lol.
     
  12. LUGiA

    LUGiA GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    anyone else Pokemon SoulSilver game freeze.

    It freezed on me while battling a trainer at the Ice Gym (my first and only freeze
     
  13. Trygle12

    Trygle12 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah... My "Maybe" clone works on an Old DS and an Old DSLite...



    It refuses to work on my DSi, it says "Loading" in blue and then proceeds to show me two black screens indefinitely. Does your clone detection rely on some DSi features to function? Or does it only block out the DSi from running the FW?

    You don't have to answer...as it has HW:80 and as such may not be legitimate.
     
  14. imlgl

    imlgl Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    My Acekard is hw=81 and it works perfect, not green screen, only the loading clolour turns green then the game boots.
     
  15. Zparks

    Zparks Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    HWID = 81 in mine also. Haven't had any issues what so ever.
    Best 29$ AU I've spent. (well that and the 4gig flash card to go with it)
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - AKAIO,