1. MarkDarkness

    MarkDarkness Deliverator
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,036
    Country:
    Poland
    Could you test further? Try loading it with a different DMA mode, holding different buttons on the loading screen. The old mode - which was green mode - was causing the save issue... but maybe whatever mode it's running on now is causing this problem.
     
  2. Zagorex

    Zagorex Newbie

    Alice in wonderland (EUR) + AKAIO 1.6RC1

    The game (decrypted with eNDryptS Advanced) works, but new AP make enemy invincible .... needs loader fix
     
  3. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,133
    Country:
    Hmm so what's different between (U) & (E) AP versions I wonder... 'cos (U) works fine
     
  4. Zagorex

    Zagorex Newbie

    Yes (U) version works fine me too, but (EUR) one not.

    Can someone report this bug on official forum? (white screens depends to encrypted "secure area" use eNDryptS Advanced and game start but with AP on)
    Thanks
     
  5. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,133
    Country:
    There's already a 'Alice In Wonderland (E)' bug report on the forum that's similar to yours

    (I take it you're not signed up there then ??)

    If you PM me with a 'Bug Report' laid out how it should be presented on the Forum (see this post for layout) include the bit about 'decrypt with eNDryptS' as well, and you are sure you've followed the 'fully debug' procedure as best as you can - I'll post it there on your behalf
     
  6. Galerians

    Galerians Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    When i start a game, the nds block to "Loading" (color green)
     
  7. Sh!fT_23

    Sh!fT_23 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Homebrew softreset im so happy [​IMG]

    I'd also like to add I love the fact my Japanese games now have correct chars (I'm not sure how recently this was done but last time I checked it wasn't)
    Forgive me if this has been said b4, but I would love if you were able to have the game saves in a separate 'save' folder. Not important but it would make backing them up alot easier.

    GW neway, the official firmware is good but I really think AKAIO is what makes the AceKard the absolute shit.
     
  8. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,133
    Country:
    What's your HW code (Start AKAIO > Press [Start] > Help)

    Also Just to double check
    - is the 'Loading...' text always green or are you seeing the 'Loading..' Text THEN you see a green screen ???
    - have you tried running games with 'Soft-reset' or/& 'Cheats' disabled ??
    - have you read this post ??
     
  9. Isabelyes

    Isabelyes GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Quicksave works with this release -> Awesomeness, no?
    Also, I've autobattled just four minutes ago, so it can't be RC1's fault...maybe your L button is broken?
     
  10. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,133
    Country:
    I've looked around and unfortunately it sounds like a clone based on what Normmatt posted in the AKAIO Forums
     
  11. JackDeeEss

    JackDeeEss GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Just wondering, My HW is 81. Is this Okay? or is it.....

    A CLONE?
     
  12. EyeZ

    EyeZ GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,652
    It is not a clone
     
  13. JackDeeEss

    JackDeeEss GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    yay. Thanks, Jack [​IMG]
     
  14. Helix94

    Helix94 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming Pokemon HG and SS still crash? [​IMG]
     
  15. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    I've read no.

    Just make sure you update MANUALLY, not by wifi.
     
  16. nusilver

    nusilver Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    So not happy to see my Zelda: Spirit Tracks save being overwritten after I'd beaten the goddamned game. Why didn't I make time to copy the save onto the retail cartridge before I updated AKAIO? Oh yeah. Because I trusted the developers that this shit wouldn't happen. I'm pissed off right now.
     
  17. Jakob95

    Jakob95 I am the Avatar
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Country:
    United States
    Its not overwritten. Your Zelda save probably was .SAV. But it has to be .sav go into your folder where your save is and change your Zeldas save file to .sav from .SAV.
     
  18. Atashi

    Atashi Out of the Loop
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Canada
    The fact that there are some oddities with game saves is indicated on the first page of the thread...

    Can't you just restore the save from a recent backup?

    -Atashi
     
  19. Helix94

    Helix94 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    No, HG and SS do not crash? That is great! I'll give it a shot, even if that is not what you meant.
     
  20. MarkDarkness

    MarkDarkness Deliverator
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,036
    Country:
    Poland
    Ah, great... thanks for reporting, man. It's all good, then.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - AKAIO,