AKAIO v1.4.1 spinbox names says text not skins,Autorun,etc

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by InTheDeep, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. InTheDeep
    OP

    Newcomer InTheDeep Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello hope its not been covered already,
    Using AKAIO 1.4.1 PROPER *Repack* all is good except half of my menu options just say text instead of skins,Autorun,etc
    also Start > Info on sd card and roms shows file dates & file size empty .
    Plus the title of (Tab 1),(Tab 4) menus says text not (Tab 1) System Options or (Tab 4) Default Patch Options .

    DS info
    euro phat
    firmware version v5: two magenta screens

    AK2I HW:81
    with spring eject sd slot
    and new today without spring

    Ak-aio firmware
    AKAIO.1.4.1.PROPER_Repack_5_4_09

    sd card missing > total free,used free & size free
    Rom info missing > file date and file size
    AK RPG.nds info missing > file date and file size
    i dl & installed ak2 - ak2i version why the rpg logo ?

    differences in my menus compared to the akaio wiki

    Wiki shows My Menu options shows
    System Options System Options
    Start > System Options Start > System Options

    Wiki shows My Menu
    (Tab 1) System Options (Tab 1) title
    Interface Theme (SKINS) text
    Interface Language text
    Brightness text
    Set file list type

    Wiki shows My Menu
    (Tab 2) Interface Settings (Tab 2) Interface Settings
    Scroll Speed Scrolling Speed
    File List Style filelist style
    Cheat Scrolling Cheat Scrolling
    Show Hidden Files
    Hide File Extensions

    Wiki shows My Menu
    (Tab 3) Advanced Settings (Tab 3) Advanced Settings
    Show Hidden files text
    Trim ROM when copying Copy/Cut Saves Too
    Copy/Cut SAV with ROM Delete Saves Too
    Delete SAV with ROM save extension
    Save Ext.

    Wiki shows My Menu
    (Tab 4) Default Patch Options (Tab 4) title
    DS Download Play download Play
    Soft-Reset reset in game
    Cheat Code Usage text
    Autorun text
    Select Cheat Database xmlselect

    Wiki shows My Menu
    (Tab 5) Plugin Settings (Tab 5) Plugin Settings
    TXT Viewer text




    InTheDeep
     
  2. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    obviously you didn't update your __aio folder like you should have.
     
  3. InTheDeep
    OP

    Newcomer InTheDeep Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi Normmatt thanks for getting back to me

    bit confused by that

    it was a fresh install from latest download not just copied over old 1 plus first time ive used AKAIO
    been using offical for a week and a half .

    As the __aio folder is in the latest download and was the latest 1 so i cant see how updating the latest to the latest ie the same would help ?? if u see what i mean .

    unless im missing something

    I did install latest loader but it was the same with spinbox saying text not skins,Autorun,etc

    InTheDeep
     
  4. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    hmm download the 1.4.1 proper one from me/Smiths and extract the __aio folder from that onto your microsd.
     
  5. InTheDeep
    OP

    Newcomer InTheDeep Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Normmatt many thanks for trying to help top man

    if u mean this 1 AKAIO v1.4.1 PROPER *Repack* 05/04/09

    from here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=5802

    which i believe is the latest 1 from following links from the wiki thats the 1 im using but i dont mind grabbing again and trying but it is the 1 ive been using

    i would up some pics but havent sussed how to do it yet

    lol nooby mii

    InTheDeep
     
  6. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
  7. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you copy over the akmenu4.nds file from the AKAIO archive too?
     
  8. InTheDeep
    OP

    Newcomer InTheDeep Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Phew @last sorry about that testing and kids are back from school

    what i did
    grabbed [5069]AKAIO.1.4.1.PROPER.rar
    added just the __aio folder from [5069]AKAIO.1.4.1.PROPER.rar to a formated sd card
    keeping akmenu4.nds from [5802]AKAIO.1.4.1.PROPER_Repack_5_4_09.zip
    as u said to just add the __aio folder
    added games

    what happened
    all text in Start > System Options menu tabs is perfect now
    all properties are given on sd card , roms , file size , total used ,etc
    but games wont load on trying to load i get
    blue loading logo changing to green logo then hangs
    --------------
    what i did next
    installed __aio folder and akmenu4.nds from [5069]AKAIO.1.4.1.PROPER.rar
    added games

    what happened
    all text in Start > System Options menu tabs is perfect now
    all properties are given on sd card , roms , file size , total used ,etc
    but games wont load on trying to load i get
    blue loading logo changing to green logo then hangs
    ---------------
    what i did next
    deleted ak2loader from /__aio/loaders folder off of card
    added Loader [6106]ak2loader30_05_09

    what happened
    text is all correct
    properties info is all correct
    games are loading all is looking perfect [​IMG]

    very nice job kudos to you and the rest of team akaio top men

    just before i go there are some tweaks need to the wiki
    System Options Start > System Options tabbed Menus aren't the same as how its setup actually within akaio see below .


    Wiki shows My Menu options shows
    System Options System Options
    Start > System Options Start > System Options

    Wiki shows My Menu
    (Tab 2) Interface Settings (Tab 2) Interface Settings
    Scroll Speed Scroll Speed
    File List Style File List Style
    Cheat Scrolling Cheat Scrolling
    Show Hidden Files
    Hide File Extensions

    Wiki shows My Menu
    (Tab 3) Advanced Settings (Tab 3) File System Settings
    Show Hidden files Trim ROM when copying
    Trim ROM when copying Copy/Cut SAV with ROM
    Copy/Cut SAV with ROM Delete SAV with ROM
    Delete SAV with ROM Save Ext.
    Save Ext.


    BIG Respect and many many thanks [​IMG]

    InTheDeep
     
  9. InTheDeep
    OP

    Newcomer InTheDeep Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Zero383
    yes m8 i did copy akmenu4.nds file along with the _aio folder that i downloaded onto root of card
    i have been using the official firmware for a week and a half ,
    and had text and info trouble with the akaio since install 4 days ago .
    For the last 3-4 days i been lurking around the forums and google trying to find a fix with no joy so had to jump in here as was the only choice ,
    also as i couldnt find any1 else with same problem i thought it would help all concerned ,
    but Normmatt has helped right out getting me to try different 1 and now is looking real good.
    does excactly what it says on the tin.

    many thanks for your input Zero383


    InTheDeep
     
  10. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Then update the loaders.
     
  11. InTheDeep
    OP

    Newcomer InTheDeep Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Normmatt
    sorry for delay in replying dude family innit lol

    right hope this helps

    Tested on / with
    Nintendo DS phat v4 ( dropped possible issues with mic and wifi )
    Nintendo DS phat v5
    Nintendo DS Lite v5
    AK2i sd spring loaded 2 weeks old and
    AK2i sd push in new today

    Test Results using
    [5069]AKAIO.1.4.1.PROPER updated to newest Loader 01-06-2009
    Nintendo DS phat v4 brightness not working , soft reset = 2 white screens ( dropped possible issues with mic and wifi )
    Nintendo DS phat v5 soft reset = 2 white screens
    Nintendo DS Lite v5 soft reset = 2 white screens
    menu text all good [​IMG]

    Test Results using
    [5069]AKAIO.1.4.1.PROPER replacing newest loader with older Loader [6106]ak2loader30_05_09
    Nintendo DS phat v4 brightness not working ( dropped possible issues with mic and wifi )
    Nintendo DS phat v5 All Good [​IMG]
    Nintendo DS Lite v5 All Good [​IMG]
    menu text all good [​IMG]



    many thanks for your time [​IMG]

    InTheDeep
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    run the panasonic formatter on the msd card, do a full format. reinstall akaio 1.4.1 proper repack.

    -another world
     
  13. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Latest public and (private for the matter) softreset is broken on ak2
     
  14. InTheDeep
    OP

    Newcomer InTheDeep Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi another world thanks for popping in

    ok did a full (erase off) format using Panasonic SD Memory Card Formatting Software

    added the __aio and akmenu4.nds
    from AKAIO v1.4.1 PROPER *Repack* 05/04/09
    trying different loader/s *Repack*
    + newest Dated 01-06-2009
    and older [6106]ak2loader30_05_09
    added games

    The Test Results / Bugs
    in default skin Adv.EvoR *edited to remove edit lol*
    no info on roms & sd card plus no calender or time just blank top screen
    the start menu is see through on left under/behind copy,cut,paste etc ,with 4 black bands taking up 3/4 of the menu on the right.
    pressing y,y says text on the top instead of (save type)

    my settings show
    (Tab 1) title / should say ( System Options )
    text
    text
    text

    (Tab 2) Interface Settings
    all correct


    (Tab 3) File System Settings
    says text on 1st/top should say ( Show Hidden files )
    the rest are correct

    (Tab 4) title / should say ( Default Patch Options )
    download Play
    reset in game
    text
    text
    xmlselect

    (Tab 5) Plugin Settings
    text should say (TXT Viewer )

    Hmmm looks like its the AKAIO v1.4.1 PROPER + the older loader [6106]ak2loader30_05_09. Are the only one's that wants to play .
    The AKAIO v1.4.1 PROPER *Repack* 05/04/09 with any loader just aint complying .

    many thanks

    InTheDeep
     
  15. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    that makes no freaking sense. i would try another msd card or just return to acekard as damaged. they have a 1yr warranty and your reseller will be aware of this.

    i have 4 aks right now and 1 rpg. none of them have ever done this. i use different msd cards on all the kits. i know it's not akaio that is causing the problem, if it was i would have the same problem and so would everyone else.

    i'm the one that upped the repack. those are the files i use....

    -another world
     
  16. InTheDeep
    OP

    Newcomer InTheDeep Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi another world

    "that makes no freaking sense" darn tooting

    Maybe i should have said in 1st post the sd card i was using was a cheap £5.00 1GB SD SanDisk Class ? , bought for testing .
    The idea of trying another sd card was festering in my mind too , after a day and a half with the same bugs.
    So tested with
    1GB SD SanDisk Class ?
    2 GB SanDisk SD Class ?.
    4GB SanDisk SDHC Class 6 That came with 1st ak2i.
    DS Phat V.4 dropped broken hinges ( dodgy mic & wifi and right back button works in menus and games etc... brightness works in the DS itself but the right back button dosn't effect brightness in akaio for some reason ? )
    DS Phat V.5
    DS Lite V.5

    The 2 AK2i's seem fine ( as the new 1's spring just started working , had to push and pull the sd card in/out for a few days )
    and im not blamming AKAIO in anyway what so ever ohhhnnoo.
    I thought the cheap £5.00 1GB SD SanDisk Class ? may have been the week link .

    Heres some pics just so u know .
    (clicking link takes u to photobucket and opens in new tabbed window)
    To the mods hope this linking thing is ok am not sure meself just let me know if it's illegal an ill remove it [​IMG] ta
    http://s696.photobucket.com/albums/vv328/b...?albumview=grid


    But after testing all 3 cards with the same files and getting same results across all cards on 3 DS's for a day ,
    i thought right sort ya life out so DL fresh copies of [5069]AKAIO.1.4.1.PROPER and AKAIO.1.4.1.PROPER_Repack_5_4_09 and loaders an start a fresh ,
    so i did and now AKAIO.1.4.1.PROPER_Repack_5_4_09 With newest Loader Dated 01-06-2009
    is all good lol doh.
    Except for soft reset but as the man himself Normmatt says up above (( Latest public and (private for the matter) soft reset is broken on ak2.))
    Im assuming soft reset it no good anyhow as it messes up saves and possibly corrupts other files too ?
    so soft reset is best left disabled ? to stop corruption which is kool by me [​IMG]

    I hate when this happens and u cant explain why ( like when u looking for a solution u follow a thread then the guy wiv the prob says oh is ok now cheers and u dont find ur solution bastads i hate em lol ) .
    I can only guess at file corruption at some point either dl'ing them or unraring them or putting them on cards seems unlikly to me but is possible i spose .
    Thats my half assed laymans guess anyhow .
    At least we know to DL a fresh and try again if any funny buisiness happens lol .

    Many thanks for your help chaps much appreciated [​IMG]

    InTheDeep
     
  17. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this is why so many people start with help by telling the user to run the panasonic formatter. with akaio there can be a series of steps to try before it comes to that, but with most other cards/firmware it is best to just format and start again with a fresh copy of the firmware.

    glad you sorted it out.

    as for softreset, you can leave it enabled just don't use it until norm fixes it.

    now... get to the homebrew and do some gaming!

    -another world
     
  18. InTheDeep
    OP

    Newcomer InTheDeep Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] Kool nice 1 AW

    good man keep up the good work

    InTheDeep
     

Share This Page