Hacking AKAIO v1.0 Officially Released

Waffles?

  • Waffles!

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Pancakes!

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    0
Status
Not open for further replies.

Oli181

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
61
Trophies
0
XP
156
Country
i'm not sure if this is a problem with ak's new cheat engine or AIO but when i go into the cheat menu with games like dragon quest joker or pokemon mystery dungeon - explorers of darkness with the heaps of cheats (choosing what the monster will appear in joker and choosing your partner in pokemon) the ds freezes on me even when i deleted the cheats it still froze
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,832
Country
New Zealand
Oli181 said:
i'm not sure if this is a problem with ak's new cheat engine or AIO but when i go into the cheat menu with games like dragon quest joker or pokemon mystery dungeon - explorers of darkness with the heaps of cheats (choosing what the monster will appear in joker and choosing your partner in pokemon) the ds freezes on me even when i deleted the cheats it still froze

Can you provide more details, like if your using an AK2 or AKRPG, and If that freeze is indeed caused by a single cheat. If it is caused by a single cheat please post it so we can address it.
 

Gevexx

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
91
Country
Gambia, The
Smiths said:
You should be really thankful it's a friggin' hot as balls day outside and I've been just in that "zone" for it. I just put in per-file icons.

It's similar-ish to pogoshell. Anything can have a custom icon, just make sure it's the same name as the file but with BMP extension. If a BMP exists in the same directory, it overrides all, including the internal icon.

Goddamn I'm in the zone far too much.

Woho thx man, i think it will be a great addition to Acekard.
 

Oli181

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
61
Trophies
0
XP
156
Country
i'm using an acekard2 and i dont really know if its those cheats causing the problem (they aren't single cheats there's a code for every monster an pokemon) i just made the asumption since they had heaps of cheats and were not working and others with less codes did work, it could be something unrelated
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,832
Country
New Zealand
IF your trying to activate all the cheats at once, depending on how many cheats it is the game will just crash. Because of the limited space we have to work with in the nds the max amount of cheats can only be about 2/3kb iirc, so if the amount of cheats your trying to activate exceeds that then you will have problems, We should really add a check too give a warning or better yet an error if you try to activate too many cheats at once.
 

Raki

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
554
Trophies
0
XP
98
Country
Gambia, The
VatoLoco said:
Normmatt said:
You can just copy your akmenu4.nds and __aio folder too the nand and it will work on the akrpg without changing any settings. Save files might be an issue as the AK2 by default uses 512kb for saves, the AKRPG uses only the space required by the specific save type.

I recently got an RPG, and all my AK2 saves have worked.
The RPG overwrites the 512kb saves to the various sizes it uses.

....and for the record, WAFFLES.

so the RPG just converted the saves to be suitable?
If this is so: kewl =D

And AKAIO Team: COuld you may add a option to view .nds + .gba files or .nds + .txt + .dsm +.gba? so that you could view all files AKAIO has plugins for? It would be amazing if you could involve this!

also the NDSL backlight cheats make my games not startable until I deactivate them (using a AK 2)
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,832
Country
New Zealand
Sadly, I don't have an NDSL so i can't test to make sure they are working, but if you post a backlight cheat here i will try to find the problem.
 

Smiths

AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
OP
Developer
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
1,423
Trophies
0
Location
The land of Dairy Queen
Website
www.gamergeddon.com
XP
1,614
Country
United States
Raki said:
also the NDSL backlight cheats make my games not startable until I deactivate them (using a AK 2)


Backlight codes have never worked. RPG or AK2. There were engines where the game would load if they were enabled, but they never actually worked.

And in regards to slow-mo to agree with Normmatt's thing.

Slow motion is nice; it's awesome Norm got it working in the first place in AKBBS 1.9 (and the initial AKAIO that we can't release because of other issues).
However, it relies on code that the AK team keeps modifying with each release.
It would be nice if, ya know, the AK team put it in themselves and, ya know, took responsibility for some of these options.

But if they did, I wouldn't be bitter and would still be posting on their forums. And lord knows I love being bitter.
 

Smiths

AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
OP
Developer
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
1,423
Trophies
0
Location
The land of Dairy Queen
Website
www.gamergeddon.com
XP
1,614
Country
United States
Raki said:
And AKAIO Team: COuld you may add a option to view .nds + .gba files or .nds + .txt + .dsm +.gba? so that you could view all files AKAIO has plugins for? It would be amazing if you could involve this!

It loads plugins at initialization and bases the file list for those files off the ini file for plugins. So if your plugins.ini has TXT, DSM, etc in it, they'll show up even in "NDS" view. Also, the 3in1 check toggles the listing of GBA games by default as well.
 

Raki

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
554
Trophies
0
XP
98
Country
Gambia, The
Smiths said:
Raki said:
And AKAIO Team: COuld you may add a option to view .nds + .gba files or .nds + .txt + .dsm +.gba? so that you could view all files AKAIO has plugins for? It would be amazing if you could involve this!

It loads plugins at initialization and bases the file list for those files off the ini file for plugins. So if your plugins.ini has TXT, DSM, etc in it, they'll show up even in "NDS" view. Also, the 3in1 check toggles the listing of GBA games by default as well.

ok thx thought it would just show .nds files
 

Oli181

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
61
Trophies
0
XP
156
Country
Normmatt said:
IF your trying to activate all the cheats at once, depending on how many cheats it is the game will just crash. Because of the limited space we have to work with in the nds the max amount of cheats can only be about 2/3kb iirc, so if the amount of cheats your trying to activate exceeds that then you will have problems, We should really add a check too give a warning or better yet an error if you try to activate too many cheats at once.

I apologize for not explaining myself correctly. It's not the amount of cheats i have on because as soon i go to Start and Cheat with either game it freezes
 

golden

What a Digital Dummy!!!
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
1,453
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
United States
Can you guys tell us a little more about the slow motion code implementation? Is the button just in the firmware just to tease people using it? Be honest. Looks like a joke to me.
tongue.gif


Or if it's not, is it easy to implement/what's holding you back from implementing it?

Thanks, was just kind of curios.
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,832
Country
New Zealand
golden said:
Can you guys tell us a little more about the slow motion code implementation? Is the button just in the firmware just to tease people using it? Be honest. Looks like a joke to me.
tongue.gif


Or if it's not, is it easy to implement/what's holding you back from implementing it?

Thanks, was just kind of curios.

As I've stated a few times now, Slow Motion won't be implemented as it requires changing the code which gets updated with every official release, Until theres a stable engine which doesnt need to be changed quite so often then I will implement it. The button was there because I originally had slow motion working on both the akrpg and the ak2 but since i updated both loaders there isnt any slow motion code it in and for the reasons above i wont be adding slow motion.
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
Not to add any undue pressure, but when is AIO 1.1 expected? I'm interested in trying out the external loaders feature and I'm really keen on seeing Smiths' cheat checking on the ROM Info screen.

-Bri
 

golden

What a Digital Dummy!!!
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
1,453
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
United States
VatoLoco said:
If your really itchin' to try out the slow motion (and have RPG, not AK2) then try AKBBS 1.99 revision +88.
http://www.tvgame360.com.tw/attachment.php?aid=93627

@ Normmatt, I agree with you that the AK team needs to step up.
Ya, cool, I did want to try it but it didn't work for me. What do I do with the menu file? I just replaced my old on on the NAND of the RPG and I can't get the slow mo to work. I don't really care for the feature but it just looks very fun and amusing to toy around with. That's why I want to try it and I would like it implemented. I really don't care about using it to win games easier. It just looks like a REALLY fun toy. So how do I get that to work? ^
 

golden

What a Digital Dummy!!!
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
1,453
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
United States
VatoLoco said:
L, R + up = enable

L, R + down = disable

.....or vice versa
rolleyes.gif
I guess I should have stated that I tried that. I thought it was already assumed that I knew the button combo for it. I'm not that stupid.
rofl2.gif
But after trying that it still doesn't work.
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,832
Country
New Zealand
That version is old and buggy, it does work in zelda iirc.

You need to hold the key combo down for a few seconds to notice any effect.
 

Smiths

AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
OP
Developer
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
1,423
Trophies
0
Location
The land of Dairy Queen
Website
www.gamergeddon.com
XP
1,614
Country
United States
Bri said:
Not to add any undue pressure, but when is AIO 1.1 expected? I'm interested in trying out the external loaders feature and I'm really keen on seeing Smiths' cheat checking on the ROM Info screen.

-Bri

Heh, technically there coulda been a release by now.. but I had an idea and am working on it now.

It'll take a bit more implementation to be fully in there... but a hint is:

lalalawy6.jpg


ideas?

i need a new digital camera. HINT HINT
smile.gif
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/gsT4LItG_kU?feature=share Serious George