AKAIO and Slot-2 Integration

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by spark1223, Apr 30, 2010.

Apr 30, 2010
  1. spark1223
    OP

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    I just got DS Lite (breast cancer edition, lol) but anyways I want to run my GBA roms. So I need some help, I'm a total noob when it comes to GBA flash carts and stuff.

    I use AKAIO, so what hardware can integrate with that to run GBA games? What software will I need in addition? Where do I get all this ect (I hope I can just to simplymods, its where I will buy my gfs AK2i)
     
  2. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  3. spark1223
    OP

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    Do I need any additional software or does AKAIO have everything I need?
     
  4. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    That, I have no idea. I'll look into it for you though :l
     
  5. spark1223
    OP

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks man!

    EDIT:

    it appears AKAIO's all i need in with the 3 in 1! sweet!
     
  6. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Kay, from what I've read, you don't need additional software, and I think the Akaio menu has a 3in1 set up built in or something o-o
     
  7. spark1223
    OP

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    Kick ass! I wonder I can do GBA linking too...
     
  8. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No.
    You can't link it because you'd need a link cable, and the DS-lite doesn't have that compatibility.
     
  9. spark1223
    OP

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    No, I mean DS GBA Link, it doesnt need the cable just needs a slot 2 card.
     
  10. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ohh. There's a thread somewhere about that. I'll try to find it.
     
  11. spark1223
    OP

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    Now I'm hearing rumble doesn't work in commercial games with 1.6 any truth to this. It's not too big of a deal but I don't wanna waste money on extras I can use.
     
  12. kineticUk

    Member kineticUk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you are using ak2 or ak2i, the rumble should work with commercial games perfectly. I checked with another user who has no problems.
    Rumble isn't working with commercial games if you use an acekard RPG and this is the issue thats been reported. It hasn't worked with the RPG for a while (RPG/EZ3in1+ versions 1.4.1 onwards).
     

Share This Page