AKAIO and Poke'mon Pal Park

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by MisterQuestion88, Apr 5, 2010.

Apr 5, 2010
  1. MisterQuestion88
    OP

    Newcomer MisterQuestion88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Hello! I am enjoying my Acekard with AKAIO and EZ Flash 3-in-1. I play both Poke'mon Platinum and Emerald on on it.

    I am wondering if it is possible to use the Pal Park feature with my Acekard and AKAIO?

    Also I am wonder if you can use cheats for GBA game with AKAIO?

    Thank you for help and support very much.
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it should work, you will need GBA Exploader (find it in the download section), and Pokepatch (found here: http://nds.cmamod.com/nds_downloads/).
    You cannot use cheats for GBA games, with the exception of patching them into the ROM itself. However if you do this, then migration might not work anymore. My suggestion is to download a GBA emulator and use any cheats there, then just transfer the save file.
     
  3. MisterQuestion88
    OP

    Newcomer MisterQuestion88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Ahhh yes, good idea. I wanted to unlock the Mew in Emerald.

    I will do the GBA emulator then transfer the save file.

    I will also get to installing GBA Exploader and Pokepatch. Thank you!!
     
  4. MisterQuestion88
    OP

    Newcomer MisterQuestion88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Hi!

    This works very well, I was able to get the game to recognize Poke'mon Emerald!

    However I have amazingly dumb question that google cannot answer for me: how do I make a save with VisualBoyAdvance that will properly carry over into flash cart? I am trying to "cheat" so I can unlock the Mew catching event. At this I am failing - cheat works, but not saving into flash cart. For help with question I provide my appreciation.

    Please excuse bad English.
     
  5. Diudrooz

    Newcomer Diudrooz Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I was reading this thread and tried this myself and I have the exact same problem - I am unsure how to move the GBA emulator save onto my acekard.

    (The only difference is that I'm doing this with FireRed.)

    Anyone throw a dog a bone?
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Set the save settings in VBA to Flash 128k.
    Also, make sure you're using the actual save file, not the save state.
     
  7. Diudrooz

    Newcomer Diudrooz Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I can find save state - can't find save a sav file. :/

    Errr, how to find in the options.

    EDIT: Thanks.
     
  8. kineticUk

    Member kineticUk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How do you guys send the correct save and start fire red from akaio?

    Its just I tried before and always started a new game like no save got recognised even if I had saved a game previously and turned off/on DS. Is it possible using akaio gba loader or must it be exploader?

    Can anyone confirm which pokemon games can be played/saved perfectly on 3in1? I'd much prefer using 3in1/akaio than my fire red cartridge.

    Thanks for any info.
    Cheers.
     
  9. MisterQuestion88
    OP

    Newcomer MisterQuestion88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    You must use gba exploader. Google it, find it, install it and run it. Make sure you save in the NOR area. The instructions will explain better than me.

    It basically uploads the rom to the cart so you can play the cart as if it was retail ROM - you don't even need a flashcart in slot 1. Make sure to pokepatch your game and renaame your save to relfact the pokepatch so you can upload.

    ...

    As for GBA emulator,

    I am still stupid figure to save normally and save state not. Can no find option on Visual boy advance. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't used VBA in a long time but I think there should be an option called "Export Battery File." Do that to get the .sav file.
     
  11. kineticUk

    Member kineticUk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I already have gbaexploader... not proper noob to 3in1/gba but to which modes/software best to get pokemon working.

    So I assume I:
    1. Pokepatch my FireRed rom (It outputs a different named rom afterwards I understand from the reply?)
    2. Load gbaexploader
    3. Select NOR mode then flash the pokepatched version of my firered to NOR.
    (Or first send a previous save to NOR sram then flash the Rom).

    I'm gonna try this out now I think... which version of the pokepatch did you guys use, latest beta or version 4 point something?

    Thanks for the help btw
     
  12. MisterQuestion88
    OP

    Newcomer MisterQuestion88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    only need to pokepatch platinum or diamond, no need to pokepatch fire red.

    But pretty much yeah. I will help you through it.

    I will try battery export now. : )
     
  13. Akothegreat

    Member Akothegreat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Philippines
    Migration works on my diamond/pearl with 3in1/akaio without pokepatch, any version of pokemon gba
    So I guess platinum needs to be patched
    I just don't understand if you'll pokepatch pokemon ds or pokemon gba?

    Hey! My 100th post!
     
  14. MisterQuestion88
    OP

    Newcomer MisterQuestion88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    You patch the DS games, not the GBA.
     
  15. Oma012

    Newcomer Oma012 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    hi, i am new here, i have pokemon platinum in ESP and pokemon leaf green in ESP, i use the pokepatch V5 alpha 3 for the platinum,and i have Acekard 2 ver 2.1 + AKAIO 1.5 + 3 in 1 expansion pack, and the gba game save in the NOR, at star of the platinum game i press L for have access to Pokemon Transfer menu, but i got the black screen, any know how i can fix it?
     

Share This Page