AKAIO 1.8.6a can not boot Okamiden (at least for me)!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by panmusic, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. panmusic
    OP

    Member panmusic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    809
    Country:
    Greece
    I am using akaio 1.8.6a and I can't play this game.Anti-piracy enabled and everything.The weird thing is that the game hangs in a white screen but as I saw in my SD card it creates a save file.
    I tried to format my SD.The first time Okamiden worked like a charm.I played over 2 hours without any problems and shut down my DS.The second time I tried to start the game,white screen again.After that,I formatted again.White screen as a result.I installed Akaio again with no results.I downloaded both dumps to try (Lamefuck and ckvgz) with the same results.What is going on?I can confirm that ALL other games run flawlessly except Okamiden.Any suggestions?
     


  2. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    I hate having to repeat this on every thread.
    Please, before posting a report, DEBUG!!! [​IMG]
    Steps to debug:
    1) Use the Panasonic formatter to format your SD (Not windows, panasonic!!!!)
    2) Redownload AKAIO. (The latest one)
    3) Redownload your ROM (if it still doesn't work, get the ROM from a different website)
    4) Replace your .sav file with a new one (Who knows, yours could be corrupted)
    5) Fiddle with what needs to be fiddled, such as cheats, soft-reset, AP, etc.

    Then MENTION that you attempted to debug, and we will try to help you.
    As for now, get to debugging! [​IMG]

    You're welcome.
     
  3. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    i was playing it last night on the way home from dinner so yeah please debug 1st
     
  4. panmusic
    OP

    Member panmusic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    809
    Country:
    Greece
    I forgot to mention that I used Panasonic formatter to format in first place.
    I redownloaded the rom.
    I erased my save file.
    I re-installed latest AKAIO 1.8.6a.
    Black screen again.Why?
     
  5. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    then its just you
    now if you dont mind im going back to okamiden
     
  6. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    "then its just you" is not a valid helpful response.
    Be helpful, try to inform, or don't post! [​IMG]
    He has the right to ask you know. [​IMG]

    Anyways, I think this might be the stupidest question ever but are you trying this on a DSi(XL) or a DSLite/Phat ?
    Also, try updating the loaders using the Wi-Fi updates in AKAIO.
    Tell me what happens.
     
  7. panmusic
    OP

    Member panmusic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    809
    Country:
    Greece
    Thanks for your kind reply!
    I redownloaded latest loaders from AKAIO website (I have not wifi connection) and again the game shows me 2 white screens.I am using DS Lite.
     
  8. Twilight Loz

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    try using akaio 1.8.6 instead of 1.8.6a
     
  9. Tai Le Ree

    Newcomer Tai Le Ree Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    Try a different micro sd card.
    I had the same problem with a different game.
     
  10. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    I myself never managed to differentiate between the firmwares with "a" at the end and the ones without the "a". [​IMG]
    You could try these however, and report when you do. [​IMG]
     
  11. panmusic
    OP

    Member panmusic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    809
    Country:
    Greece
    I just tried 1.8.5a.Nothing.
    And 1.8.5. Again nothing.
    Re-formated.Same results.Two white screens.
    Okamiden version patched and unpatched.Rien.
    Every other game runs flawlessly....

    Weird indeed...
     
  12. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Eww LameFuck

    Since you bothered to try both releases, I'm going to help you here.

    It's possible that you have a shit microSD card reader. Do you?

    If you do, it might have corrupted during copying.
     
  13. panmusic
    OP

    Member panmusic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    809
    Country:
    Greece
    I use an USB micro SD adapter.I formated the SD card 5 times using SD formatter 3.0 (default settings,quick format,format size adjustment off) and tried also both releases of Okamiden (Lamefuck and ckvgz) patched and unpatched. Always white screens!
     
  14. jaynecobb

    Newcomer jaynecobb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    the black
    Country:
    United States
    i know this is probably splitting hairs, but 1.85 and 1.85a?

    could this be the problem, or did you just mistype?
     
  15. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    You're not understanding me. I'm asking if this is a proper microSD card reader bought from a brick-and-mortar store or some pile of shit that came with the flashcart.
     
  16. panmusic
    OP

    Member panmusic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    809
    Country:
    Greece
    @jaynecobb
    No this is not a typo.1.8.5 +a and also 1.8.5.+a from filetrip.

    @Evo.lve
    Unfortunately this is a proper micro SD card reader bought from an electronics store.I have never experienced any problems with the reader in the past.Also,every other game works fine...

    Maybe,I must change the rom's settings?Like the .sav size?
     
  17. bound4earth

    Newcomer bound4earth Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is most likely your rom. Try downloading the rom again and make sure it hasn't been patched and says clean somewhere on the page. The anti piracy bypass feature negates the need for patching in most games and can cause conflicts.
     
  18. stonegolem

    Newcomer stonegolem Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Same stuff happened to me before for some other game.
    I got white/black screen, while eveyone got it working.
    My solution was an Akaio update.


    Also, I have a quick question related to AAP.

    I'm using AKAIO 1.8.6a with 4GB Micro SD HC on an AceKard 2i on US DSi
    Game works so far but, I can't force AAP. (red text loading screen)
    I also tried another 1GB Micro SD card and I can't get Red Loading screen on that card as well.

    1) I format both cards with Panasonic formatter. (both quick and full format)
    2) I used fresh files both for game and loader.
    3) I tried enable AAP on game and general settings (tried both in all combinations)

    I can only get yellow loading screen. And, in my case, this does mean "it can't use AAP" right ? (and I will not be able to bypass some level)
     
  19. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    The red loading screen was for a specific DMA mode, and isn't related as to whether AAP is enabled or not. The 'default' DMA mode is the yellow one now and you can't press and hold the other buttons to enable other modes.
     
  20. stonegolem

    Newcomer stonegolem Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    OH! My mistake. I was thinking that only Red text is the AAP mode. (and never been able to use it)
    I didn't play Okamiden just because I though, I couldn't enable AAP.

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page