akaio 1.8.5 and castlevania dawn of sorrow

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by toadhall, Feb 15, 2011.

Feb 15, 2011
  1. toadhall
    OP

    Newcomer toadhall Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    MYS
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Pretty much says it all in the title. Did a seach but didnt find anything on this.

    I have an acekard 2i and akaio 1.8.5a and just realised it won't save. Is there any settings I should be changing? I tried enabling and disabling AP but that didnt seem to do anything. Do I have to download a patch for the game?
     
  2. Qtis

    Member Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,762
    Location:
    The Forge
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Have you tried redumping your game? The AK2i should load Castlevania: DoS without patching the ROM.


    -Qtis
     
  3. toadhall
    OP

    Newcomer toadhall Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    MYS
    Country:
    Malaysia
    The game loads no problem. It just won't save. I play until the first save point, reset, load the rom again and... no save files.

    I've redumped twice now and even tried downloading the rom, still the same problem.
     
  4. Legaia

    Banned Legaia Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Brasil
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have the same problems in Disgaea Ds and A witch tale
     
  5. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    did you update loaders
     
  6. toadhall
    OP

    Newcomer toadhall Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    MYS
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Tried it right after I saw your suggestion. Still doesn't work [​IMG]
     
  7. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    how about format sd card
     
  8. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Can you check if the sav file is being created properly on the SD card? You might have a bad sav file that's causing the problem. If it exists, remove it and see if that allows you to save properly.

    You might want to try 1.8.5a as well.
     
  9. toadhall
    OP

    Newcomer toadhall Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    MYS
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Ok, tried that. Didn't work.

    Also, I don't really want to reformat the card right now because I just did that with the Panasonic SD formatter right before I discovered this saving issue with the game.

    EDIT: just noticed your edit and I guess I should've said I'm actually using 1.8.5a because 1.8.5 doesn't load for me.
     
  10. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm did you grab the 'updated' 2/13 loader. The text of the update says that they fixed some AAP issues, which might account for the save game not saving (if that's the AAP that was used).
     
  11. toadhall
    OP

    Newcomer toadhall Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    MYS
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Yep, that's the update I downloaded through the WiFi option in AKAIO.
     
  12. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Can you give me the exact rom number you're using? I can try to test it out when I get home but i need to know which version of the game you're running.
     
  13. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    1.8.5a isn't a full AKAIO update, you NEED 1.8.5 on your card first, then copy the 1.8.5a files on top to 'upgrade' it.
    It's possible you borked your AKAIO 'install' by mixing files up or have missing files.

    I would back up all your files to PC
    Format your MicroSD again
    Copy a CLEAN AKAIO 1.8.5 to your card http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=811&f=8
    Copy a CLEAN AKAIO 1.8.5a to your card ontop, overwriting the files
    Update the loader http://akaio.net/loaders/
    Copy any games/homebrew/saves/cheats back over
     
  14. toadhall
    OP

    Newcomer toadhall Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    MYS
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Hmm. Thing is, I copied 1.8.5 first before copying 1.8.5a on top. That's how I knew 1.8.5 didn't work (it gave me a "Couldn't load akmenu4.nds" or something similar). Still, you could be right that the install is borked up. I'll try reformatting and try again.

    EDIT: okay, just tried reformatting and starting from scratch. Yep, same problem. Any other ideas?
     
  15. claudiovc

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    You said you reseted it...did you use the Power Button or was it the "Soft reset (L+R+A+B+Down)"?
    I made the mistake of using the soft reset feature once and it just didn't save anything...By the way, do you have this problem with Castlevania only?
     
  16. toadhall
    OP

    Newcomer toadhall Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    MYS
    Country:
    Malaysia
    ahem. kinda embarrassed to say this, but i figured out the problem! [​IMG]

    turns out when I thought I was saving, I was actually choosing "No" when prompted to save because that was the default selection. I was only clued in to this when I tried playing it on an original cart, and it STILL didn't save. So YES, i know! i am an idiot!

    thanks everyone who tried to help, and now if you'll excuse me, I am going to go kick myself a billion times.
     

Share This Page