AKAIO 1.7.1 ON R4I GOLD V2

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by keiko1, Oct 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Oct 1, 2010

AKAIO 1.7.1 ON R4I GOLD V2 by keiko1 at 2:57 PM (2,101 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. keiko1
    OP

    Newcomer keiko1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HI THERE FOLKS IS ANYONE RUNNING AKAIO 1.71 FIRMWARE ON AN R4I GOLD V2? AND IF SO HOWS THE GAME COMPATABILITY? THANKS
     
  2. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,809
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    O_O
    Please take off the caps...

    I don't believe AKAIO 1.7.1 works on an R4i Gold.
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you want to use AKAIO get an Acekard. You'll get no help running unauthorised versions on this site.
     
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    OMG NO THERE ISNT YOU'LL JUST HAVE TO GET AN ACEKARD. OMG THAT SUX. KTHXBAI

    No seriously, get an Acekard.
     
  5. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    AKAIO takes extra measures to make sure it doesn't run on anything other than a legit Acekard 2i/2.1

    So just man up, ditch the shitty R4I Gold V2, and get a real card, get an acekard.
     
  6. keiko1
    OP

    Newcomer keiko1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im running Akaio 1.5 on it at the moment and its fine , just wondered if anyone had tried the latest version.
     
  7. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,809
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    I highly doubt you're running AKAIO on your R4i.
     
  8. Isabelyes

    Member Isabelyes GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Actually, Rudolph hacked AKAIO 1.5 to make it work on R4's (among others).

    However, it is impossible to run any versions of AKAIO after 1.5 on any other flashcart,
    so the answer is no.

    Also, please ditch both the R4 and the caps. they're both annoying.
     
  9. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Correction: You're running a hacked version of AKAIO 1.5 on it.

    Ditch the piece of shit fake R4 which won't be updated in a few months and buy a real flashcard.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page