AKAIO 1.7.1 not working on my AceKard 2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by AniDanny, Jul 22, 2010.

Jul 22, 2010
  1. AniDanny
    OP

    Newcomer AniDanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I'd been running 1.4 before, and one of my games wasn't working, so I figured a firmware update was the solution (as it usually is). I updated to 1.7.1, and now when I load up my AceKard, it has the options for GBA Game or MicroSD card, and when I choose the MicroSD, it brings up an empty menu. Is the menu system different since 1.4? Should I have dropped my Games folder somewhere else?
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Well it sounds as if your Games folder is in the __aio directory which is hidden by default by AKAIO. But just to confirm, where exactly is your Games folder?
     
  3. AniDanny
    OP

    Newcomer AniDanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it's __aio/Games, that's where I've always had it. Should I just put it in the root folder for 1.7?
     
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeup, that should fix it. [​IMG]
     
  5. AniDanny
    OP

    Newcomer AniDanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Yeup, that fixed it. [​IMG]

    Thanks!
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No problem, glad I could help [​IMG]
     
  7. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sorry, I had to lol at that one. You seriously saved his bacon there though!
     
  8. AniDanny
    OP

    Newcomer AniDanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Uh-oh, more emergencies. My save file for Tales of Innocence won't work anymore - will I have to start the game all over because it's version 1.7? Or is there just another weird thing that changed between the two versions that can easily be fixed if I stop being stupid?
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Pop in the MicroSD into your computer, check the save extension for Tales of Innocence. Is it *.SAV? If so, lowercase it into *.sav. Well technically if your old one was *.SAV AKAIO 1.7.1 would create a new, blank one that's *.sav. Back up the new one off the MicroSD and rename the old one to *sav. Do this for any other save files like that.

    Alternatively you can try tk_saturn's AKAIO/Wood R4 Save Manager to rename all of them at once. Link Place it in the root of your MicroSD card.
     
  10. AniDanny
    OP

    Newcomer AniDanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Turns out 1.4 saves them as [Game].nds.sav, and 1.7 only reads [Game].sav. Change the name, fix the file. Crisis averted! [​IMG]
     
  11. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Oh wow. You're going to hate me. In the AKAIO system settings you can change the save recognition to *.nds.sav. I hadn't realized AKAIO 1.4 used *.nds.sav. I'm sorry. ):
     
  12. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I believe that AKAIO 1.4 (which you said you used) used .nds.sav as it's default save extension like the Acekard software. AKAIO 1.7.1 uses sav instead. If so you can rename them or go into the system settings and change the save type to nds.sav. I have a tool You can use http://filetrip.net/f12174-AKAIO-Wood-R4-S...anager-1-4.html to rename them (Hopefully i've fixed it) but it's easier just to change the setting in AKAIO.

    It may also be as Hadoka has said.

    If you have both a sav and SAV file, Windows can sometimes get antsy when you go to back them up. If it does you can try this quick batch file to do hat http://www.themolehole.eclipse.co.uk/sfnbackup.bat

    It's also possible the save file is the wrong size, AKAIO 1.7.1 may use a larger save size. If so, there's a save converter In the Zelda spirit tracks thread somewhere.

    edit:

    bugger, I really shouldn't have taken so long to type that. Oh well, pointless now.

    It's probably still worth backing up your files though.
     
  13. AniDanny
    OP

    Newcomer AniDanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    And I shouldn't have taken so long to refresh the page - I manually changed all the filetypes (40ish games) before reading that I could've just changed the settings. Oh well! It's fixed, and that's what matters. Took much less time than the 6 hours it would've taken to get back to where I was in ToI.
     
  14. stfb1055

    Newcomer stfb1055 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    yo i just updated my akiao to 1.7.1 with my acekard 2.... and when i start it up my acekard 2.... all i got is black screen.... there anyway u can help me solve this problem... i have no clue what to do next [​IMG]... and i want to play my ds!
     
  15. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    When you updated, did you wipe the sd card clean or just copied over the existing files?
     

Share This Page