AKAIO 1.7.1 is out but..

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Scyris, Jul 14, 2010.

Jul 14, 2010

AKAIO 1.7.1 is out but.. by Scyris at 2:26 AM (8,276 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. Scyris
    OP

    Newcomer Scyris Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Canada
    Seems the fix in AKAIO 1.7.1 for DQ 9, doesn't fully work, still locks on blackscreens at times, using bahamut release.
     


  2. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    WOW seriously..damn and I just downloaded it now..so it doesnt work then..mind as well not install it then..but the xenom version runs fine right
     
  3. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,810
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States

    Try it out on yours before you delete it.
     
  4. Scyris
    OP

    Newcomer Scyris Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah was near the beginning trying to go down to the Protectorate and the nds just locked. After the very first fight with AKAIO 1.7.1 when the screen went black it also locked there. Gonna have to use Xenom release for now. I found one without the cracktro, but sadly it lacks cheat support due to the cracktro, why the hell these release groups have to add that crap is beyond me. I was using the fast message speed, so I don't have to get annoyed by the stupid beep for every letter.
     
  5. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,810
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    What are you complaining about? They give you free games, relax, it's just a couple of seconds of the intro.
    Try re-installing a fresh copy.
     
  6. SylvWolf

    Member SylvWolf Ave Dominus Nox

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
    lolwut? And if you want cheats, just modify your cheat file to include your version's Game ID. It's really simple, and there should be at least a few threads here explaining it (even more on the cheat forum, I'd have to imagine). And if the intro is really bothering you, there are plenty of ways to remove it (even though the DQIX one was quite awesome, and now that I'm using the clean ROM I'm missing it).
     
  7. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,810
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    You could always disable it using a hex editor.
     
  8. gumbyx84

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know if there if the game freezes around the time you get to the second city and, if so, where? I want to check this out for myself but already a few hours into the game.
     
  9. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I am kinda nervous to install put in akaio 1.7.1 because on their board someone posted this..


    Description of problem: White screen after setting my options and trying to save
    Steps to reproduce: Use a fresh copy of Akaio v1.7.1

    so its not just the game that has issues but the entire program..the last thing I want to see is a white screen when I turn my DSI XL on..or am I not reading into his issue right
     
  10. gumbyx84

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    It happened to me once. I restarted my XL and the settings were saved and everything worked fine. If you are that worried about your stuff, make a backup.
     
  11. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Dunno if its just him, but it works fine for me (though maybe its a specific setting...the new setting they added works fine though xD)
     
  12. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I dont do any specific setting..I just keep the default setting and I always back up my stuff just in case..will try it and see if it works..and if it doesnt I could always go back to 1.7 but the Dragon Quest game, someone said that it does not work..I have the xenom version I am still at the beginning of the game so maybe I can try the bahamut version and see if it works or it freezes
     
  13. Bitbyte

    Member Bitbyte GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    985
    Location:
    ._________.
    Country:
    Belgium
  14. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    thanks so much..I just redownloaded the AKAIO 1.7.1 from his web site and the loaders too..should I put in both or just put in the new akaio?
     
  15. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    If you had AKAIO 1.7.1, all you need is the new loader.
    The new version of AKAIO 1.7.1 is the same as the old one, but includes the updated loader.
     
  16. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Everything works..so far the game works too but I am only at the beginning so I dont know where it supposedly crashes
     
  17. tenja

    Newcomer tenja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Singapore
    Works for me as well(clean rom)......but i've played quite some time on Hex edited DQ9. Also,it seems the slowdown is still there.....probably a retail card problem.
     
  18. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    So far so good the game is working fine..had my first save..been following a walkthrough on youtube which helps a lot..I dont know when this supposed crash or freezing is supposed to happen but so far its not happening
     
  19. AceOfAces

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
  20. Artrigis

    Newcomer Artrigis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    Heya, have a question about the new akaio 1.7.1

    I just downloaded the akaio 1.7.1 posted on Wed Jul 14, 2010 12:17 pm

    Does this have everything up to date, including the newest loaders and the Wi-fi plugin cheat database and the savelist.bin?
    Or will I still need to download the loaders all of those things myself and install them manually?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page