AKAIO 1.6 RC2

Gh0sti

iOS Guru
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Messages
1,379
Trophies
0
Location
Inside you, all around you
XP
1,480
Country
United States
i love the updates to acekard, and i love to patiently wait for them, usually i will ask if a game works, if it doesnt ill wait for the next update to fix the game, im in no rush to play a game that needs ap fix
 

Manton

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
United States
Was excited to see the update, but now all of my saved game files have stopped working. I've tried renaming the files, using .sav and .SAV, but nothing seems to work. Anyone have any suggestions?
 

Manton

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
United States
Tried more than one SD card, it's not nds.sav either. I've tried moving over a backup of my Soul Silver save, but it won't load that either.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
OP
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,346
Country
Colombia
pesaroso said:
Hmm, none of my game saves works now :/ Luckily I backed'em all up before formatting the card and installing the 1.6 RC2-release.

Tried Zelda and GTA:CW for now, both games just created a new game. For Zelda to work, I had to transfer the old save again, select ROM properties in the menu, and choose "unknown/auto" on savefile-size. Haven't checked my newly saved file if it's bigger/smaller or whatnot for now.
My rom was named xpa-lzst.nds, and the savefile XPA-LZST.SAV.. Since I read in the RC1-thread that this might cause a problem, I tried transfer the save again and rename it to xpa-lzst.sav, but still - same thing.

Anyone got an idea? I don't want to go through all my games selecting auto on filesize, and besides; that might fuck up the savefiles for later, right?

Regards, and thank you AKAIO, can't wait to play WW:DIY!
biggrin.gif

try deleting the optionslist.bin if it is in root. though this problem was fixed, maybe there are still bugs. that file can easily become corrupt and cause small but annoying firmware issues.

-another world
 

CannonFoddr

Regular GBATemp Lurker
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
4,134
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Sitting by computer
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,168
Country
imlgl said:
I think it will block it, thats what a reply back a page said.
But the first post states 'Show error screen on boot if your using a clone'
I'm just curious to what the screen actually looks like

Is it just a text message like 'You've got a cR4p card' or would it be a jumble of text (Like you see on Moonshell when it boots)
 

mokoyfab

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
10
Country
France
Hello,

i've a problem with my ak2i. I've just change my ak2loader.nds by the same of RC2. I've no message on screen boot, but when i want play a game, i've white screen on the two screens...Someone have an idea?

Thanks !
wink.gif
 

VascoAlmeida

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
202
Trophies
0
XP
144
Country
Another World said:
pesaroso said:
Hmm, none of my game saves works now :/ Luckily I backed'em all up before formatting the card and installing the 1.6 RC2-release.

Tried Zelda and GTA:CW for now, both games just created a new game. For Zelda to work, I had to transfer the old save again, select ROM properties in the menu, and choose "unknown/auto" on savefile-size. Haven't checked my newly saved file if it's bigger/smaller or whatnot for now.
My rom was named xpa-lzst.nds, and the savefile XPA-LZST.SAV.. Since I read in the RC1-thread that this might cause a problem, I tried transfer the save again and rename it to xpa-lzst.sav, but still - same thing.

Anyone got an idea? I don't want to go through all my games selecting auto on filesize, and besides; that might fuck up the savefiles for later, right?

Regards, and thank you AKAIO, can't wait to play WW:DIY!
biggrin.gif

try deleting the optionslist.bin if it is in root. though this problem was fixed, maybe there are still bugs. that file can easily become corrupt and cause small but annoying firmware issues.

-another world

I also updated to RC2 and my Pokemon Heart Gold save doesnt work.
I dont have a optionslist.bin anywhere.
The cheats that came with it dont work.
 

geoflcl

Permanent GBAtemp Newbie
Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
1,375
Trophies
0
Age
28
Website
loganderb.in
XP
501
Country
United States
I'm a bit late on the ball, but thanks again, AKAIO!

On another note, I'll admit I have been a bit complainy about releases. That's what Warioware: DIY will do to you if you aren't careful. Sorry, Normmatt.
 

Mantis41

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2009
Messages
1,851
Trophies
0
Location
earth
XP
444
Country
United States
Another World said:
girugamarc said:
what's with the way games boot now? You have to continuously press B and whatnot

what are you talking about?

-another world

I think some people have managed to download the debug version of akAIO instead of the release.
Try the version from Official Website. find the link just above the "Don't piss me off" warning. Gbatemp front page has lin as well.
 

girugamarc

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
329
Trophies
0
XP
212
Country
United States
Mantis41 said:
Another World said:
girugamarc said:
what's with the way games boot now? You have to continuously press B and whatnot

what are you talking about?

-another world

I think some people have managed to download the debug version of akAIO instead of the release.
Try the version from Official Website. find the link just above the "Don't piss me off" warning. Gbatemp front page has lin as well.
ah...that must be it then. lol
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Bout to get me a new washer and dryer if my bank approves my loan