AKAIO 1.4.1 Autoboot Menu Feature without touching the Touchscreen?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Harry Potthead, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. Harry Potthead
    OP

    Member Harry Potthead GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi there,

    got my Acekard2 today an put AKAIO 1.4.1 on my Micro SD, everything works fine [​IMG] My question is: Is it possible that if I turn on the NDS the Slot1 boots up the Acekard without touching the
    Touchscreen [​IMG] My R4DS is booting directly to the Menu when I turn on my NDS.
     


  2. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Set autoboot in the NDS firmware.
     
  3. SargeSmash

    Member SargeSmash GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't that more of an issue with the actual hardware, as opposed to a software / firmware issue? Someone correct me if I'm wrong. I'm thinking it's not doable.

    Of course, some clarification is necessary. Do you mean bypassing the warning screen, or not going to the menu where you choose GBA / DS, or other options? If it's bypassing the DS menu screen, the above post is correct. If you're wanting it to start without any input at all, the R4 does it, the AK2 does not.
     
  4. Harry Potthead
    OP

    Member Harry Potthead GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Germany
    I mean bypassing the warning screen. When I turn on my NDS with my R4DS it boots directly to the R4DS Menu. With Acekard I must first touch the Screen (Warning Screen).

    Posts merged


    My Autoboot (NDS Firmware) ist on [​IMG]
     
  5. mhkwong

    Member mhkwong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    search the NDS forum for "removing heath screen".

    prerequisite: turn autoboot ON

    1. removing the battery for a 10seconds plus.
    2. input only your username, colour, date and time (NOT THE DOB)
    3. switch off your ds at the DOB screen.

    and BAM! u have it. acekard booting straight into the menu.
     
  6. Harry Potthead
    OP

    Member Harry Potthead GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Germany

    What do you mean with "NOT THE DOB" ?
     
  7. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He means to do not set your DOB (Date of Birth).
     
  8. deethebee

    Member deethebee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    oregonazm!
    Country:
    United States
    flash your ds [​IMG] DURRR
    with FLASHEME
     
  9. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's something from the days of the DS Phat, and barley anyone does anymore. DURRR [​IMG]

    Plus, that doesn't make it auto-boot. It just gets rid of the warning message and allows DS code to be booted from Slot 2. The main purpose of FlashMe was to eliminate the need of a PassMe. DURRR [​IMG] Infact, we don't need PassMEs, FlashMe's or ANY of that stuff anymore. We have Slot 1 flash cards, why would we need to run DS code from Slot 2?
     
  10. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    from the AKAIO wiki FAQ section
     
  11. commdante

    Member commdante GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Euhm, slot 2 boot might have been the main reason ... But getting rid of the warning screen without the weird no DoB thingy is kind of a must imo. Probably the main reason I haven't bought a DSi is because of that annoying screen.

    I re-flashed my DSL just a month ago, when I got a slot 1 card.
    Also, FlashMe protects against CrashMe ... or whatever, some silly program that would ruin your firmware if you didn't flash.
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the r4 does not bypass the h&s screen. once you click to accept the warning from nintendo, the r4 auto boots into its firmware, skipping the nds firmware screen.

    -another world
     
  13. NinjaMarion

    Newcomer NinjaMarion Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Mine always did. In fact, that's exactly how I could tell when my R4 was being screwy and not being seen by the DS, because it would boot to the health warning screen instead of directly to the R4 menu. I grew to hate that warning, since it usually meant about 5-20 times ejecting the R4 and micro sd then reinserting until the DS would recognize it and boot right to the R4 menu.
     
  14. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, the R4 does auto-boot. You don't have to touch the screen or push any buttons, it automatically loads up. I've just tried it, I'll make a video if someone doesn't believe me.
     
  15. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i own 9 flash linkers. i've had 2 real r4s. the r4 does not, in no way, skip the h&s screen. after you accept the h&s warning, the r4 skips the nds firmware and loads directly into the r4 firmware. there are only 2 known ways to skip the h&s screen. the first is flashme and the second is the battery soft-mod trick.

    -another world
     
  16. powser

    Newcomer powser Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    I can't believe Another World just said that..
     
  17. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    why, do i usually lie?

    my first r4 was my first slot1 kit. i used it for over 5 months. i think i would have recalled the h&s screen being skipped, even once. what i do recall is the nds freezing on the h&s screen during the below zero days of winter. if the r4 skipped it, this never would have happened.

    -another world
     
  18. Hitcher

    Member Hitcher GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm afraid you're wrong.

    I've used DSTT's before and they skip the warning screen on boot and go straight to the card menu.

    EDIT: Just tested it on a spare I've got here and it skips - no flashme or battery soft-mod trick.
     
  19. xrM

    Member xrM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yup, the DSTT definitely skips the health screen.
     
  20. Harry Potthead
    OP

    Member Harry Potthead GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Germany
    Is it possible to put this Autoskip Health Warning to a new AKAIO Version?
     

Share This Page