AKAIO 1.1r2 Released

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Smiths, Jul 27, 2008.

?

Well...

  1. Potatos

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Potatoes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. SMURFS

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jul 27, 2008

AKAIO 1.1r2 Released by Smiths at 2:50 AM (34,002 Views / 0 Likes) 380 replies

  1. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=2974

    for a .1 increase, there's tons. Enjoy, test, etc.
     


  2. Devante

    Member Devante Crescent fresh at best.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    United States
    Very awesome update.

    Is it preferrable to use USERCHEAT.DAT to CHEAT.DAT?

    I've been using CHEAT.DAT this entire time because I could have sworn you told us that it was fastest.

    edit:

    P.S. Have you ever thought about moving all saves to one folder? Like \__aio\saves\
     
  3. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    hi.sorry i'm new with ak2. i wanna ask something:-
    1. how to jump to main menu after i enable autorun?
    2. can we change/customize the "Loading" screen?
    3. how about changing ak2 font?. [​IMG]
     
  4. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    double post* sorry.
     
  5. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Hooray for already having this awesome firmware before the thread!

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Aerundel

    Newcomer Aerundel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Upgraded from 1.0, just deleted all the old stuff and dragged over the new. My 3in1 wasn't able to load any games...at least by default. It'd process the save file but would cutoff and just stay at the menu after that. Downgraded back to 1.0 and everything works fine again. Can't really say much more than that.
     
  7. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Quick FYI: best advice is to restart after downloading a new cheat file. will look into it not being so happy with you if you try to go straight into cheats after downloading, whatever.

    Also 3in1 I dunno. I am loading games just fine. saving is another problem but my 3in1 battery is shot.
     
  8. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Can I request a pronunciation of the poll options, please? Thank you.
     
  9. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Po-taa-toes and Po-ta-to

    Sadly we haven't got enough hardware to test every feature we add such as the 3in1 support Smiths' battery is dead and I dont have one.
     
  10. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
  11. speed2

    Newcomer speed2 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Could we get some screenshots?
     
  12. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
     
  13. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Screenshots of what? It's still ostensibly the same loader with the same support for the same skins as every other Acekard loader. Meaning that it will look exactly the same, albeit with the improved _functionality_ like cheat.dat support lacking in the first party loader..
     
  14. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    This is odd, after I run it from the DS menu, it boots up (without the text "Loading") and I'm greeted with a Blue top screen and a bottom screen that looks normal (choose either Slot-1 or Slot-2) but the start is in the lower left hand corner and is not in a box, it's just text.

    Once I choose Slot-1, it freezes. [​IMG]

    Any solutions?

    EDIT: SOLUTION!

     
  15. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Still getting save problems here, not unlike 1.0:

    Okay, work with me here: I was _just_ playing Final Fantasy IV and so I had a save from using the first party firmware. Turn on my DS with this new 1.1 and go to start the game, and it initializes the save like it can't read it. Now I recopy the _same exact_ .sav over the current one, go to load it again but this time it's detected and displays the Load Game command.

    Really confused here, so I check it with a second game, FFTA2. This time I check the file properties and sure enough, it says save type undetected. I load the game, and it only says New Game so clearly not detecting my data. I restart my DS, and check the properties again, and now it says the correct save type. Yet it's clearly erased my save data from the last time, so again I recopy the same exact file over the previous one+load the game and this time it has found my save.

    So clearly there's an issue in the workaround you talked about, and it's out of order so people are going to lose their progress unless they follow these steps:
    1) make a back up of all saves
    2) load every game you have so that it does whatever to figure out what's going on, except this will lead to deleted saves.
    3) overwrite all those new saves with your own good saves

    I'm assuming this is a one time deal, at least as long as using the 1.1 loader so who knows. Anyway, once you get past that initial trap I'm hoping everything goes smoothly.
     
  16. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Also getting some cheat bugs, one I found just by random is enable 'no enemy mp' in FFTA2 and you get a white screen starting the game. I asked for confirmation about this, and R4 doesn't seem to have the issue so it suggests the cheat works but a problem with the loader causes it to fail.
     
  17. kire

    Newcomer kire Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    washington
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO Team thank you very much for the update, and easy cheat update!! [​IMG]
     
  18. ste_sto_pv

    Newcomer ste_sto_pv Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello Smiths

    nice work but the loader do not work with my Transcent 4GB class 6 SDHC
    i see at start the blue and black screen.

    I have AK2

    ste_sto_pv
     
  19. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
    dib, you use an AKRPG, right? This problem is because the savelist.bin and savelistex.bin of most of the firmwares (except bliss' versions, I think) are old. The AKRPG has to recognize the save type again and, in the process, "corrupts" (or overwrites) the old save. If you have backup of the 2 files, copy them to the AKRPG, and will not have problems with the old saves.

    For this reason, I wanted that AKAIO TEAM included my savelist.bin and savelistex.bin, that have some updates and corrections.

    Always backup the files in the folder "_rpg" (or "_aio").

    Note: AK2 doesn't use savelist.bin and savelistex.bin.
     
  20. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    I think I understand then, so the RPG doesn't check save type through some sort of detection but just references them from a binary, and apparently the RPG is such that it dynamically adds games to this index by loading them.

    I can't say I approve, because this will inherently throw out all attempts at testing issues. If I were to start with a fresh loader because I'm testing save issues across multiple releases, then I'm doomed to get skewed results.

    Then why doesn't the AK2 use them, or does it actually detect? Why doesn't the RPG simply use the same algorithm?

    So yeah, the issue would seem to imply that the files distributed need updating.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page