AK2i Soft reset gives weird sound then freeze

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Chris_Skylock, Jun 26, 2009.

Jun 26, 2009
  1. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    It's not normal for me that I can soft reset my used to be AK2.1 but just recently, When I soft reset the AK2i, it gives weird sounds and then it freezes.

    Im, of course, is using the very latest of AKAIO in every way - loaders, cheats, WIFI. But I didnt downloaded the re-pack one as I got everything.

    EDIT: I tried in my AK2.1 and it freezes. weird, I thought it's a AK2i problem
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
  3. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    didnt i have those ones and then a new one came. i think it was the animal crossing one from Another World's signature.

    I guess I will the one you gave to me

    EDIT: Did you just say "New loaders" are bugged? Thanks for the tip

    EDIT^: It was fine the other day when I think it has something to do with a game then it's not working.
     
  4. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    please delete. stupid connection
     
  5. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Please delete. stupid connection
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    its not the game, softreset is broken in the new loaders. use the old loaders unless you want the animal crossing fix.

    -another world
     
  7. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I only have a selected games to play and soft reset is very important. I dont play Animal Crossing so it's not a bother to me.

    Thanks for the downloads and it's working fine. but my problem was it's working just fine 2 days after i downloaded the latest loaders and then suddenly, I played a game then I soft reset and then it's not working. I can understand if it's not working in the first place but I did have soft reset before it happened.

    Either, Im enjoying the past loaders. I'll wait for any updates if there are any as Normatt and Smiths are very busy people.
     
  8. slone

    Newcomer slone Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Funny thing, Chris, is that I too experienced that soft reset hanging problem (I had to use the latest loader because I play Animal Crossing and too lazy to reupload the old loaders on to my 2i). I solved this soft reset thingie with disabling DMA mode, it loads and unloads games without a hitch 'cept for the framerate/loading hiccups that goes along with the no DMA mode, which I think is a even trade for playing a Acekard loaded game (but hopefully can be fixed with future AKAIOs so that the new DMA modes will work flawlessly without these glitches). But for now, the disabled DMA mode is the "duct tape" (god, I love those old McGyver shows) fix/solution to these glitches [​IMG] .

    slone
     
  9. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or wait for the next loaders, which are released very, very often...
     
  10. yeahitschris

    Member yeahitschris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Country:
    United States
    phew i thought it was only mine. when i would soft reset sometime it would just give me a white screen :/
     

Share This Page