AK2i Refuses to boot anything other than AKAIO & AKOffical

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Hopawarty, May 9, 2009.

  1. Hopawarty
    OP

    Banned Hopawarty Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Oz
    Country:
    Australia
    Everytime i try to change the boot file, for things like multiloader, it comes up with a poffy purple "System File is Missing"
    Its shitting me up the wall. Cant do anything with out shit having a bitch these days [​IMG]

    Srry for the Tripple thread.
    Lag...
     
  2. klopfdreh

    Member klopfdreh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Germany
    @ Forum-Moderator: Please give him a permban so that he think about how to speak to others in here and to explain his problem. We don't know even his firmware, his loader - nothing!
     
  3. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,851
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    Better make more topics about it, then people will want to help even more!

    (They won't)
     
  4. Hopawarty
    OP

    Banned Hopawarty Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Oz
    Country:
    Australia
    It was lag.
    Like i would dupe a thread 3 times.
     
  5. klopfdreh

    Member klopfdreh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Germany
    So the lag created 3 topics "AK2i Refuses to boot anything other than AKAIO & AKOffical" and 1 topic "major problem, need help!!!" - I don't like peoples who take me for a sucker... You created one topic in which you explain your problem, so use that and calm down.
     
  6. Hopawarty
    OP

    Banned Hopawarty Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Oz
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh and thats why it happens to other people too.

    Considering this site is so slow at the moment.
    Aside the topic problem, help.
    Mod can remove the other two, as they where not intended to be there!
     
  7. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Idiots should not buy flash cards.
     
  8. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Answer the question if you want more help Hopawarty. First, why are you trying to change the "bootfile" and what are you trying to change it to? AK2 will only ever boot the file in the root of you MS titled "akmenu4.nds", if it's missing it will tell you the system file is missing because it is. I for one have successfully replaced that file with moonshell's main binary renamed to "akmenu4.nds" before and AK2 boot it. AK firmware and AKAIO are both "multiloaders" (they are loader menus so you can load other things properly), so again, what are you trying to change it to?

    As to everyone else, there is a reason for the report buttons. Leave moderation/administration to moderators and administrators, anything less degrades the forum and deviates from the forum rules.
     
  9. Hopawarty
    OP

    Banned Hopawarty Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Oz
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay, if you people need it any simpler.

    When i put a file such as Moonshell 2 as the firmware "akmenu4.nds" and then boot the acekard, it says "System file Is Missing"
    Is it that hard to understand? [​IMG]
     
  10. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The AceKard 2/2.1/2i was not designed to run other bootloaders.
    You see, by booting a NDS directly, there isn't a DLDI auto patch.
    Try patching it manually (google it)

    Seriously though, just get AKAIO and use its auto boot feature.

    and be patient next time.
     
  11. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    latest batches of AK2 and AK2i's lock it so that if the arm9 entry address isnt 0x02000450 then it will not work as a akmenu4.nds replacement. You cannot fix that without recompiling the homebrew in question.
     
  12. Hopawarty
    OP

    Banned Hopawarty Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Oz
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG]
    Fuckin trouble makers
     
  13. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Normatt, let me guess... was that their idea for a 'fix' to 'blacklist' older firmwares from loading on AK2i?

    On a tangent, given that information it probably wouldn't be terribly tough to code a homebrew that has the right entry address which in turn loads a different file... could even flesh it out and have it load games/homebrew/etc with a menu, and add things like options, skinning and cheat selection to it {oh, right, we already have that, AKAIO [​IMG]}
     

Share This Page