AK2i 3ds 2.1 update w/ AKAIO 1.8.8 won't load some 2011 titles

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ThePirateKingAto, Sep 16, 2011.

  1. ThePirateKingAto
    OP

    Newcomer ThePirateKingAto Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have a AK2i with the 3ds 2.1/DSi I.4.3 update running it with AKAIO 1.8.8 and my Pokemon white as well as Kingdome Heart Re:Coded will not load with the default AP setting, and when enable AP bypass(yes, I know it's unnecessary at this point), I get the "Missing System File" error. Atsukete! Kirby as works fine and I've been playing that without problems since the 1.8.8 was released.

    I have a 3ds(2.1) and an DSi(1.4.2) that I've been testing this one. I updated my card via DSL.

    Things I tried to fix the problem through already:

    - Reinstalling AKAIO 1.8.6a/1.8.7 with new loaders
    - Redownloading and Reinstalling 1.8.8
    - Reformatting my SD card
    - deleting the ".bin" files in firmware folder
    - Playing Tokyo Jihen's "Daihaikken" album in it's entirety for my 3DS
    - Redoing the 3ds 2.1/DSi 1.4.3 update

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    your error can be associated with incorrect cluster sizes. make sure you are using the sd formatter or windows 7. your cluster sizes must be 32kb.

    verify your roms are clean good dumps, as suggested, by CRC against a known good set listing.

    those 2 files could simply be corrupted.

    -another world
     
  4. ThePirateKingAto
    OP

    Newcomer ThePirateKingAto Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have a mac with Mac OS X(10.6.8)

    It's auto formats to FAT32 on device delete; and has not produced any issues for Radiant History, Okamiden or Atsukete! Kirby. I've tried 3 differen clean versions of PKMN white(one which was european) and it still hasn't worked out.
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It is more likely the junk system files mac os leaves on the microSD that is screwing you over rather than the rom or what you did.
     
  6. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try it on a Windows system perhaps, or is that against your religion?
     
  7. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,528
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    lol yeah just use a windows, I'm sure one of your friends got one.
     
  8. ThePirateKingAto
    OP

    Newcomer ThePirateKingAto Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, my PC's operating system got wiped clean off during the summer while I was trying to restore and external HDD, I have a broken disc drive as well and couldn't reinstall windows(I was running 7 ultimate).

    I reformatted it on an XP netnook and it works like a charm now. Thanks guys. It's odd this came to be a probably now. I only added Kirby to the card via my mac.
     
  9. Kalisiin

    Member Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains-Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem, got the "Missing System File" Error....but only on Dragon Quest IX.
    No idea why.
    So I re-formatted the SD Card...the re-formatted again with the Panasonic SD Formatter.

    Then I re-installed the stuff I got from NDS-Gear.com. I overwrote that stuff with the latest AKAIO 1.8.8 loader.
    Then I re-flashed, using my DS Lite.

    Then I re-did all my files over.
    Then it worked...but it did not recognize my save file!!

    Seems it was very particular about it being a .sav file and not a .nds.sav file. When I started the game, it created a new .sav file, and ignored my .nds.sav file.

    SO...I deleted the .sav file...and renamed my .nds.sav file to a .sav file. Presto!

    It all now works. At least, on my DS Lite!!
    I have yet to test on the DSiXL, as I am now buying one today.

    I'm pretty sure it will work though. This is why:

    Remember when the first Ninty block of the Acekard happened, and the update made it show up as "Danny Phantom" on the DSi...but it still showed up as "Acekard" on the DS Lite?

    Well, this one shows up as "DORASU" even on the DS Lite. That tells me it is DEFINITELY running the latest...so it should work with the DSiXL.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    yes this was a known issue fixed with a loader update.

    akaio has defaulted to .sav as the extension for a long time. the fact that you are still using .nds.sav shows how long it has been since you last updated. you can set akaio to use .nds.sav in the settings.

    -another world
     

Share This Page