AK2 will not load all the way or freezes on startup

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by heyyouguys, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. heyyouguys
    OP

    Member heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    Any way to fix this problem? It is about 2 months old bought from DE. Tried in two ds's, one flashed one not. Tried reformatting microSD, no luck. Tried older AK2 firmware. Tried bliss' no luck, tried AKIO no luck.

    What is left to do?
     
  2. Licardo7

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tryed Version 4.07a15 from the website? I tryed the newest one but it kept freezing every time I opened the start menu so I switched back to Version 4.07a15 and it works fine.
     
  3. Speed Freak

    Member Speed Freak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Curitiba - PR
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm having the same problem, but my DS freezes at the health screen even if I put my ASSkard without the microSD in it. Just having it inside the DS makes it freeze. Now I ordered an EdgeDS, hope I get a good one now...
     
  4. Licardo7

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    how long did you have it and where did you order your AK2? It's because some places replace them if they are malfunctioning.
     
  5. Speed Freak

    Member Speed Freak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Curitiba - PR
    Country:
    Brazil
    About 2 months ago on dealextreme. I think I'm gonna write them tomorrow and ask for a bonus on my next purchase or something like that, since this acekard got me traumatized [​IMG]
     
  6. zhuzhuchina

    Member zhuzhuchina GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Country:
    China
    just send back for warranty, ak2 got many defective stock
     
  7. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    If its 2 months old. But they've fixed the issue now.
     
  8. heyyouguys
    OP

    Member heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States

    I did try this, and this is also when my problem started, when i went to the latest firmware from AK. Unfortunately i am on vacation and my email code from DE is on my pc at home so i cannot send trouble ticket to DE until Saturday nite.

    I was just hoping there was a simple solution to this problem.


    it was about 2months maybe 3months old.
     
  9. heyyouguys
    OP

    Member heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    i tried the panasonic mem card formatter but it did not help as well.
     
  10. Licardo7

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    I have a glitch in my card. In the System Options screen, in the interface area I have a glitch that just says _ _ and if I chose it the bottom screen black and the top screen turns blue and if I click on anything it freezes. [​IMG]


    of topic: should I get a 8GB SD card? Well, how many games can fit in one?
     

Share This Page