AK2 expansion ram?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by louisk, Apr 27, 2008.

Apr 27, 2008

AK2 expansion ram? by louisk at 7:04 PM (2,232 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. louisk
    OP

    Newcomer louisk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone know if someone is trying to get the 3in1 expansion ram to work? or maybe there is a way and i haven't found it yet? i know the rumble and the GBA games work, but no ram (for me atleast)
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    On the Bliss gui...go to Start, patches, 3in1, X(RAM)...then start your Opera, Quake2, jENESIS or whatever
     
  3. FencingFoxFTW

    Member FencingFoxFTW GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    thanks Vato

    that's good to know
     
  4. louisk
    OP

    Newcomer louisk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
  5. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Glad I could help out. I have a lot of fun tinkering around to get stuff going [​IMG]
     
  6. drock360

    Member drock360 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome! I love how the Acekard 2 has integrated menus for the EZFlash 3-in-1.
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Does the "3in1" option only show up in the "patches" menu if you have a 3in1 installed? I have a eWin 2in1 and it seems to run Opera and GBA games directly without any extra steps using the latest version of the Bliss AK2 menu.

    -Bri
     
  8. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    'Does the "3in1" option only show up in the "patches" menu if you have a 3in1 installed?'


    Yeah, the option isn't there if I dont have my 3in1 plugged into slot-2
     
  9. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Why doesn't the 3in1 work automatically like the 2in1 when you run the browser or a GBA game?

    -Bri
     
  10. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    It seems to automatically use the RAM for Opera and boot gba's when I switched the 3in1 NOR setting to "always"
     
  11. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    OK, good to know for users of the 3in1. I don't know that much about the 3in1 (I have the eWin 2in1) but isn't the NOR memory really slow? I wonder if there's a setting to make it use the faster SRAM memory automatically.

    BTW, I have just learned that there is a patch for the Opera browser for the 3in1 that will make it work without a loader regardless. See http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4262

    There is also one for the eWin 2in1 here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=1902

    -Bri
     
  12. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    'isn't the NOR memory really slow?'

    sort of...it can hold only 1 game at a time in NOR...once the game is loaded, its quick starting, but it takes a minute or so to load up a different game.

    I just checked, and the AK2 boots gba in SRAM, too(faster than NOR)..only larger size files need to be booted in NOR

    I dont use the 3in1 to play gba because of a dead battery(the expansion ram works though). I wish there was a way for saves to go straight to the AK2
     
  13. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    VatoLoco: if you're not too scared it's actually not that hard to exchange the SRAM battery with a new one. Furthermore if you have a GBA-sized 3in1 you can actually fit in a CR2016 which has double the capacity of the EZflash's native CR1220 battery(lasts twice as long). Just a tip mate. [​IMG]
     
  14. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info, searinox...I was thinking of trading it out, but thought i might fry the sucker with an incompatable batt. But now I think I'll give it a go [​IMG]
     
  15. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    The battery is soldered to the connectors. A very thin screwdriver can be stuck in between the connector and battery where the soldering exists and force them apart. Once you've removed the battery and put in the new one simply stick it with scotch-tape all around and you're ready to go for another few years. [​IMG]

    And no, CR1220 and 2016 have the same output specifications. You won't be able to fry it unless you put the battery in wrong(plus to minus, minus to plus). [​IMG]
     
  16. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the detailed info on replacing the battery.
    But, I'm guessing now that the batt isn't my prob. I opened up my 3in1, and a chip fell out [​IMG] !
    The little sucker has about 28 tiny conectors on each side and I cant tell which way to face it to do a tape-patch job [​IMG] . I'll prolly end up buying a new one, athough My RAM and rumble are still working (and I already own pretty much all the GBA I want to play).
     
  17. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    OUCH! That might be the SRAM memory module itself LMFAO.
     

Share This Page