1. Searinox

    OP Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,021
    Country:
    Romania
    Soft reset works with all games. However, I noticed that if I simply press the combo and let it reset once it's back in the menu IT WILL RELOAD THE GAME. If done so again it will reload over and over again. Turn off the power and turn it back on and it will STILL reload the ROM you exited from. The only solution it seems is to keep soft reset PRESSED UNTIL BACK IN THE MENU. Doesn't bug me too much but is this an intended feature or a bug?
     
  2. mhkwong

    mhkwong GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    you sure you dont have the autoboot rom feature enabled? hmm i havent tried every game. but i got about 40-50 games on my ak2 at the moment and i never had any problem with softreset.
     
  3. Searinox

    OP Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,021
    Country:
    Romania
    I found this and I was about to apologize, but it seems someone already responded. Yes you are right. I should have spent more time exploring the options. The thread was useless, sorry for the blunder. I'll see if it's possible to delete it since I created it, if not it can be locked away. Sorry again.
     
  4. mhkwong

    mhkwong GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    lol. its ok. everyone makes mistakes. =D this thread isnt completely useless anyway. this can be useful for others in the future. especially when someone gets a new ak2 and the same thing appears. the solution is right here for them.
     
  5. Searinox

    OP Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,021
    Country:
    Romania
    Still I have to add... comparing it to the R4 the AK2 falls a bit shorter here. Soft reset isn't exactly clean. It leaves the network adapter on(seen by blinking LED), unable to further connect to WiFi until a shutdown is executed and in some instances even kills the touchscreen. Also after about 2 or 3 soft resets the next game load freezes. Needs more cleanup IMO.
     
  6. Bri

    Bri GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Post it on the Acekard forum.

    -Bri
     
  7. Searinox

    OP Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,021
    Country:
    Romania
    Is it allowed? I'm using the Bliss FW, won't they just say "you're doing it wrong, use the official firmware" or "3rd party firmwares unsupported"?
     
  8. Bri

    Bri GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    The Acekard team seems to support the Bliss menu, as long as he doesn't release the source code for the AK2 menu (which isn't open source yet). There's a topic for the Bliss menu on the Acekard forum, but are you sure the problem you're seeing is limited to the Bliss menu?

    BTW, I use Bliss and have never noticed the problems you listed but I'm not sure I've tried to soft-reset during WiFi.

    ETA: I don't know if the problems you're seeing is part of the kernel or if it's part of the Bliss menu specifically, but I understand that the AKBBS menu is going to be out for the AK2 soon (it currently only runs on the Acekard RPG, but it will soon work on the AK2 as well). If you're not familiar with it, AKBBS is a collaboration between several different developers (Bliss, Normmatt, Smiths, Moogle, Gelu, and kzat), merging the best parts of several different menus together. For more information, check out this thread: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=88147

    -Bri
     
  9. Fantasma-del-Car

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    where do I download OS Bliss?
     
  10. FreshSoul

    FreshSoul GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    That happened to me today. I accidentally put auto reboot on and it kept booting up the game I played. Just load up your sd to your comp and replace all the files again =]
     
  11. Swip

    Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Bliss' custom osmenu discussion thread
     
  12. Fantasma-del-Car

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    gracias
     
  13. FreshSoul

    FreshSoul GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks, I wished I knew this earlier

    I was wondering... is there a way to soft rest to the acekard menu?
     
  14. gratefulbuddy

    gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    810
    Country:
    United States
    Enable soft-reset under the patches menu. Then press L+R+A+B+Down while in-game.
     
  15. FreshSoul

    FreshSoul GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    but doesnt that just rest the game.. and not the acekard?
     
  16. jabjab

    jabjab GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    obviously it takes only a few secs to try this so do so and and you will see it goes back to the acekard menu
    if you think its resetting the game then you probably have autorun on again.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Bliss, reset, issue