AK2 - bat batch - Still ?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Another World, Jun 16, 2008.

Jun 16, 2008
  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    I read a few posts over at the AK forum dating to 6/10/08 where people were still complaining about the bad batch of cards coming out of most sites specifically including DX. Can anyone comment on what is going on, what changes have been made, what fixes are planned or if this problem isn't as wide spread as the forums make it seem.

    I just recommended the card based on some conversations to a few family members under 14yrs old. It seems like the perfect card for them at the right cost, but I'm a bit concerned about the faulty batch.

    I've read that some cards die after 1 day and others after 3 weeks. Seems like soft reset has caused some cards to go into an infinite "now loading" loop, and other cards freeze on the Nintendo logo screen.

    Any comments that are more than speculation would be greatly appreciated.

    cheers,
    -another world
     


  2. FreshSoul

    Member FreshSoul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    I just ordered my acekard 2 from dx and had it for about a week. It works great. Honestly, I think people just misuse their card.

    If you think that soft reset messes it up.. just don't soft reset. Is it really that bad to restart the ds that only takes a few seconds?
     
  3. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't think so, i remember hearing somewhere that the new shipment has been shipped.
     
  4. RyuKakashi

    Member RyuKakashi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    My Acekard 2 that I ordered from realhotstuff about 3 weeks ago is still working just fine.
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I ordered an AK2 from DealExtreme on May 9th, and the one I got was from the bad batch. I returned it and got a replacement (recieved it early this month) and it works fine.

    If you order from somewhere that doesn't move that many AK2s they may still have some from that batch, but a place like DX that probably sells a hundred a day or more should only have carts from later batches by now. On the other hand, if you order the cart from a shop in your country and get a bad one you can probably recieve it, send it back and get a replacement in less time than it will take to get the cart from DX in the first place.


    Edit: The soft reset endless loop happens because the AK2 has been set by the user to automatically load that game when it starts up. This is purely a software issue, it has nothing to do with the bad batch.
     
  6. gbaJet

    Newcomer gbaJet Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    What is wrong in the bad batch and what does the new batch fix exactly?
    Any common thing that causes it to go bad? How many have been
    going bad? Anyone have any useful links that get to the details of exactly what is
    going on lately with the bad batch?

    "This issue caused by some bad connection of ak2, which means the ak2 is broken and need repair. "
    However, why does it work for a while then stop? Any way to tell if you have a bad one or
    when it will break? Where is the problem exactly?

    Looks like the problem may be when altering the skins/cheats. Is this the case?

    Finally-
    here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=87021 and here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=86879
    Factory problem; isolated batches; The OS and UI boot up fine but then the microSD doesn't load.

    Not safe to get a AK2 now?
     
  7. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    I have to say when I first read that message "bad connection" I was quite surprised they didn't provide a guide with how to fix it, as I'm all too used to seeing guides on how to fix broken fuses, unbrick flashcips, and whatnot. If it's not a bad chip or something burned out and just a BAD CONNECTION, can't it just be bridged with metal? Why isn't there a guide?
     
  8. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    the main problem was when someone tried to load a game, the bit with the screen "proccessing do not power off" and it wouldn't just load. there have been a report of 1 person whose AK2 busted his DS and blew a fuse in it. But rest assured, its pretty easy to say that if you buy from DX, its safe.
     
  9. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    The DS busting a fuse in a flashcart?! Okay that's a new one. Last I saw that on a DS they could take out the fuse and replace it with wire. Why aren't we told what fuse blows and how to locate it?
     
  10. sepinho

    Member sepinho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    Germany
    I've received my replacement AK2 just yesterday. It's working fine so far. I guess it's safe to buy one now.
     
  11. juicemousezero

    Newcomer juicemousezero Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I must've dodged a bullet on this... [​IMG] I got mine a couple months ago but thankfully I haven't had a problem...
     
  12. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got a Bat Acekard 2 and I'm very happy with it, it works great. [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Do you Brits really call rackets bats? Silly Brits.

    -Bri
     
  14. mhkwong

    Member mhkwong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no, us brits do call stuff bats, but only for baseball bats and cricket bats. for other sports like tennis, badminton... we call it rackets.
     
  15. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    That looked a lot like a racket to me!

    Here's your Bat Acekard 2:

    [​IMG]

    -Bri
     
  16. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK its a Racket not a bat, but me calling it a bat still isn't as stupid as someone calling a game Football, were 99% of the time you're carrying the ball.
    Silly Americans.
     
  17. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I'll have to concede there. They should call it "carryball."

    And what's up with "soccer?" Where did that come from?

    My how we've derailed this thread!

    -Bri
     
  18. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Musta dodged a bullet myself. Looking back at threads I see that I made my order at the peak of AK2 complaints. So far no problems. It's been almost a month.
     
  19. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ha Ha
    Info on Soccer.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Football_(soccer)_names

    And now back to the topic...

    I'll be getting my Acekard2 sometime next week, I'll let you know if I have any problems with it.
     
  20. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    I spoke too soon. Guess what guys. My AK2 now says "FAT Error" on every boot. Tried format tried another microSD not working. If there is no tutorial, I will be returning my AK2 to DX now.

    I am so goddamn pissed.
     

Share This Page