AK2 4.10 Firmware Releases (2008-10-14)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by evilhomura89, Oct 16, 2008.

Oct 16, 2008
  1. evilhomura89
    OP

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
  2. Awdofgum

    Member Awdofgum Wadofgum

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,884
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sticking with AKAIO.

    Did you know Clubhouse games crashes when it's saving on official Acekard 2 firmware? That's the reason I switched to AKAIO, other than that I've had no problems with the official firmware.
     
  3. chiseen

    Newcomer chiseen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, that is true. Clubhouse games does crash when saving, also TWEWY problem doesnt appear to have been fixed.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    what problem does the ak have with the world ends without you?

    as for save crashes the official firmware relies on the auto detection routine for save types, which isn't perfect. this could be the reason.

    the acekard team is very good at returning emails, you should contact them with rom numbers and problems and ask for assistance. they will update the loader if there isn't another way to fix.

    -another world
     
  5. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    anyone confirm this is working with "custom loader" in AKAIO?
     
  6. evilhomura89
    OP

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i think it should work with AKAIO...as long as the akmenu4.nds is placed in _aio/ak2loader/
    btw, is there any loader that can be used other than the official ones?
     
  7. Lelouch

    Member Lelouch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Petersburg, AK
    Country:
    United States
    anyone know if NesDS works now?

    edit: probably just a problem I'm having zzz

    edit2: mean't NesDS not the snes one
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    ak2 sends the game name across to the loader the same way no matter the firmware. that is why you can drop in the official loader into the "aio/ak2loader" folder and reap the benefits of the akaio gui but the officially updated loader. there i no other loader out there, so no you can't use another. the rpg does not work the same way and actually has its own loader.

    -another world
     
  9. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Is this still based on the Bliss menu or did I read somewhere that they reverted back to the pre-Bliss menu?

    -Bri
     
  10. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    pardon my ignorance, but this is the first time i have had to upgrade firmware, can anyone tell me if the is anything special you have to do? or do i just copy and paste everything across replacing any files?

    thanks in advance
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    delete the _ak2 folder and the akmenu4.nds and replace them with the new data. if anything changed in the _ak2 folder (like if they removed something) it can cause issues so its best to just replace it all.

    @bri: i've only been toying with acekards for the past month i never used bliss' firmware, but i can tell you that this new one looks more like AKAIO... not sure if that helps.

    -another world
     
  12. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    @UltraMagnus: Depending on what version you're updating from, you may only have to replace akmenu4.nds with the new one.

    As Another World said, it might be better to just delete the entire "__ak2" folder and "akmenu4.nds" file and replace everything EXCEPT that you probably want to keep "__ak2/globalsettings.ini" which contains all your settings. If you made any other changes (such as adding skins, updading the cheat database, etc.) you'll want to make sure to keep those files so that you can add them to the updated version.

    @Another World: that answers my question, yes (it's still based on Bliss).

    -Bri
     

Share This Page