1. vincentallen2

    vincentallen2 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    Oh nice! I couldn't find it. Where is that option found?

    Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Note10+ 5G SM-N976U using Tapatalk
     
  2. baileyscream

    baileyscream GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    As of version 1.1.3 it will tell you in the app title if there is an update
    If there is then the option to update is shown in TOOLS
    If there is no update then you won't see the update option in tools
     
    vincentallen2 likes this.
  3. vincentallen2

    vincentallen2 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you! Thats really cool!

    This application, along with Mission Control, are probably two of the best homebrew applications we've had in a while

    Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Note10+ 5G SM-N976U using Tapatalk
     
  4. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8,048
    Country:
    Sweden
    It do have that already but you probably need to copy over the latest manually if you are on 1.0
     
    vincentallen2 likes this.
  5. burial

    burial GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    Does this work with SX OS?
     
  6. sudeki300

    sudeki300 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Country:
    why would it be defunct soon, is there another app for the switch that does the same or better?
     
  7. ChokingVictim87

    ChokingVictim87 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,013
    Country:
    Just asking! I am liking what I see so far:)
     
  8. baileyscream

    baileyscream GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Don't take it to heart. Its because if you
    have a read of the last few pages of this thread you will see the dev is still active and discussing possible changes.
    So thats why you got the blunt reply.
     
    Idrolitina and ChokingVictim87 like this.
  9. ChokingVictim87

    ChokingVictim87 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,013
    Country:
    Its cool:) Thanks for replying, I checked in a few days ago and saw someone mention something that made me doubt support going forward
     
  10. sudeki300

    sudeki300 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Country:
    its just the way you said your question it was as if there was some "new & improved" super app that made this one obsolete , but it's all good. take care bud.
     
    ChokingVictim87 likes this.
  11. funnyjerkz

    funnyjerkz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Will this help with the cheats auto-enabling? I've changed the default settings and moved/copied the ini. file but still happens.
     
  12. TheGodMauro

    TheGodMauro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Venezuela
    No, but it's easy to change that. Make a copy of the file system_settings.ini that's in your config_templates folder, in your new copy uncomment the line for dmnt_cheats_enabled_by_default and change u8!0x1 to u8!0x0, save and put that edited file on your atmosphere config folder, and that's it. Reboot and your config will load on the next startup.
     
    funnyjerkz likes this.
  13. funnyjerkz

    funnyjerkz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    ; dmnt_cheats_enabled_by_default = u8!0x0
    This is how my current line reads and is under atmosphere/config but still happens. I'm to remove the ";" as well?
     
  14. lisko

    lisko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes remove the ; and the space after
     
    funnyjerkz likes this.
  15. tyang19

    tyang19 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whenever I download (which is succesful) I get an error in Atmosphere. Saying to: press power to reboot console normal or VOL to boot into RCM. Any idea? Atmosphere 0.14.4 Firmware 10.2.0
     
  16. kidkat210

    kidkat210 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    Whats the error say
     
  17. ravihpa

    ravihpa GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    787
    Country:
    India
    Is there an offline solution to getting Sigpatches? Asking this because the Sigpatches thread got locked and the link taken down.

    I have no intention of taking my Switch online, hence this AIO Switch Updater is not an option for me.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thank you.
     
  18. kidkat210

    kidkat210 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    Manually download sig patches on ur phone or pc. Then transfer it over via ftp, ums in hekate, take out the sd card and plug it in to your pc
     
    ravihpa likes this.
  19. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,486
    Country:
    Chile
    atmosphere 0.1.5 doesn’t appear in the cfw updater (?)
     
  20. kidkat210

    kidkat210 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
     
    cucholix likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Sigpatches, directly, Updater