Homebrew RELEASE AIO Switch Updater - Update CFW, Sigpatches, FW and cheats directly from the Switch

Tibolegends

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 30, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
24
Country
France

deejaybenji

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2020
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
49
Country
United Kingdom
1) yes, although in the next version it will ask you whether you want to set hekate as your reboot_payload
2)It wasn't always the case that hekate was set as reboot_payload, and it might not be the case starting from next version


i'm pretty sure atmosphère (nor deepsea) doesn't support 13.1.0 at the moment
I'll hold off for now in that case, thank you.

Just interestingly Smash Bro's won't play anymore since the 13.0 update came out and I installed, only game that doesn't work now!
 

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
463
Trophies
0
XP
1,558
Country
France
Ah nvm, 3 hours ago it wasn't the case!

I'll hold off for now in that case, thank you.

Just interestingly Smash Bro's won't play anymore since the 13.0 update came out and I installed, only game that doesn't work now!
You can update safely. Your smash bros issue is probably due to sigpatches
 

deejaybenji

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2020
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
49
Country
United Kingdom
Ah nvm, 3 hours ago it wasn't the case!


You can update safely. Your smash bros issue is probably due to sigpatches
I've updated now, Smash Bros still not working after latest sig patches strangely.

Not sure how I can completely wipe it and start again but it's annoying! It's the only one not working.
 

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
463
Trophies
0
XP
1,558
Country
France
I've updated now, Smash Bros still not working after latest sig patches strangely.

Not sure how I can completely wipe it and start again but it's annoying! It's the only one not working.
delete atmosphere/contents/01006A800016E000 if you have it. If not, I'm stumped. Maybe create a thread asking for help, I'm pretty sure that has nothing to do with my homebrew
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
623
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
848
Country
Colombia
Is it also possible to update my RCM Loader One using this tool? Is this tool able to access it via USB somehow?

It would be nice to be able to update the payload of the RCM loader using the switch. The copy_files.txt seems to be usefull here. However, I dont know how to access the RCM loader. Does anyone know, if this is possible?

It is quite unhandy to always update the RCM loader on my windows pc on every hekate update. Is there an easier way?
Or is it not necessary to update the hekate payload on the RCM loader, when I updated hekate on my switch sd?
if you use hekate, you don't need to update the RCM Loader Anymore, if you update correctly your SD, Hekate detect the new payload on YOUR SD and load it from a old injected Hekate's payload, is cool. read the Hekate's release page.

1635264809919.png

if you update correctly your Hekate's bootloader folder and it contains the newer version of update.bin, that payload is loaded at boot.
 
Last edited by impeeza,
  • Like
Reactions: MSco

James1224

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
49
Country
Canada
i have update sigpatches and hekate and atmospshere and all that throgh the all in one and i cant play any games now, i even went as far as deleting everything and just reloading all the new updates, including sigpatches and nothing will play?? usually i just put no sigcheck in the .ini file but it didnt work this time any ideas?
 

KytuzuEX

Recreate your Re:Creators by Recreating.
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
750
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
463
Country
Puerto Rico
I have a problem with the actual versions of Atmos 1.2.1 / Hekate 5.6.5 / Nyx 1.1.1 but it's happening when I want to boot games. A Panic Occurred Error.

I used AIO Switch Updater to update those and I believe that I made a mistake because it started to give that Panic Occurred error happen after I did that.

I ran the Archive Bit fix, but it fixed 0 unset and 0 set.
 

Attachments

  • 20211026_205320.jpg
    20211026_205320.jpg
    639.2 KB · Views: 7

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
623
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
848
Country
Colombia
Always update by hand. Update your sigpatches manually using the latest downloads available on github ijustice
 

MSco

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
280
Trophies
0
XP
498
Country
Germany
It is always recommended to remove the atmosphere folder before installing a new atmosphere version, especially if you use sig patches. Does the aio updater tool take this into account?
It is actually recommended to *not* do this, since you'd be losing sysmodules, cheat codes, mods and important config files such as dns.mitm. The app does ask you if you want to disable sysmodules, since those may cause crashes upon updating atmosphere

Always update by hand. Update your sigpatches manually using the latest downloads available on github ijustice

Well, now I am a bit confused. As it stands now, how is it recommended?
 

MSco

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
280
Trophies
0
XP
498
Country
Germany
@burhansalih Ok, this is how I had always understood it up to now.

@Homlet Do you think it is possible and useful to (optionally) automate the deleting process of the atmosphere folder using aio-updater? SciresM also always recommends deleting the atmosphere folder before updating. And I think, @deejaybenji would not have got the SSB crashing bug, if he always deleted his atmosphere folder before updating.

To keep the sysmodules, users could create a custom folder somewhere on the sd containing their sysmodules and use the copy_files.txt to automate the copy process of the sysmodules after updating.

Using this method, the aio-updater would combine a very clean and a very comfortable method to update atmosphere.
 
Last edited by MSco,
  • Like
Reactions: Gep_Etto

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
463
Trophies
0
XP
1,558
Country
France
It is always recommended to remove the AMS folder...if you have custom sys modules and the contents folders that's stores cheats copy them somewhere else first. then you can always copy them back.
I strongly disagree with routinely deleting the atmosphere folder. There are multiple custom settings in there, along with cheats, mods, sysmodules etc. Sysmodules might cause crashes when outdated, which is why my program can disable them, and you are warned about themes after downloading an sysupdate. As for outdated mods, this is simply out of scope for the app. Deleting everything because a game update is incompatible with a mod is overkill anyways.
At the first launch and after every update, a screen pops up informing the user that they should still know how to update and how to troubleshoot even when using aio.

Not only that, the official way to update atmosphere is to drag and drop the latest release to the root of your SD card, my app mimics that

I download it all the correct way updated sig patches but soon as i start it wether from home brew menu or anything i still get the same error
After making sure you're using the latest version of the app, send me your crash report. Ideally do that on github if you have an account there
 

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
463
Trophies
0
XP
1,558
Country
France
Always update by hand. Update your sigpatches manually using the latest downloads available on github ijustice
I appreciate you're trying to help, but why are you telling people to *always* update manually on a thread about an app that does it automatically? What does updating manually do my app does not? And sigpatches in aio are sourced from ITotalJustice's too
 

kidkat210

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
565
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,159
Country
United States
@burhansalih Ok, this is how I had always understood it up to now.

@Homlet Do you think it is possible and useful to (optionally) automate the deleting process of the atmosphere folder using aio-updater? SciresM also always recommends deleting the atmosphere folder before updating. And I think, @deejaybenji would not have got the SSB crashing bug, if he always deleted his atmosphere folder before updating.

To keep the sysmodules, users could create a custom folder somewhere on the sd containing their sysmodules and use the copy_files.txt to automate the copy process of the sysmodules after updating.

Using this method, the aio-updater would combine a very clean and a very comfortable method to update atmosphere.
The reason why SciresM wanted people to manually update in the past was cause the homebrews that did it at the time, would do it while HOS was still running, usuallycausingfiles to be borked. Now SciresM agrees with homlet's method of updating ams, (and shallow sea's method) thats cause aio will download the zip, then reboot to a special payload to finish the process.

Essentially, if it wasn't for the payload that finishes the process, they would disagree with the process of how the homebrews do it.

Still loving the app homlet keep it up
 
  • Like
Reactions: MSco and Tokiwa

MagnesG

GBAtemp Lurker
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2016
Messages
365
Trophies
0
XP
1,230
Country
United States
@Homlet Thanks for the update btw much appreciated, just a a little bit more request from me:

An option to exclude certain titles from the "Delete all existing cheat codes" and "Delete orphaned cheat codes" selection. Maybe an overall blacklist feature that would also work with receiving cheat updates? For me, it is very useful if I can have a list where my custom cheat arrangements wouldn't be touched from all said processes.

If possible or not too much of a hassle though.
 

Maupiti

Hacking is so « Nice »
Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
621
Trophies
0
XP
1,146
Country
France
Yeah there is. You can have payload whose sole role is to chainload another payload that exists on your SD card. I'll upload one in a bit
If you rename update.bin to payload.bin and set it on the RCM loader one, is it not supposed to do the same thing ? without having to inject a payload to chainload another payload ? and will always launch latest Hekate without having to update the RCM loader ?
 

kidkat210

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
565
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,159
Country
United States
If you rename update.bin to payload.bin and set it on the RCM loader one, is it not supposed to do the same thing ? without having to inject a payload to chainload another payload ? and will always launch latest Hekate without having to update the RCM loader ?
No need to do that. In hekate's code, it'll check the payload you used to push hekate and compare it to update.bin and whichever one is newer will be used
 
  • Like
Reactions: MSco and Maupiti

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
623
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
848
Country
Colombia
For clarify:
  • You need to inject a payload on RCM mode to start your CFW.
  • Hekate on his release have a file called hekate_ctcaer_X.X.X.bin on root of ZIP file, that file should be used to update your injector.
  • Hekate also have a copy of that exactly file but named SD:\bootloader\update.bin.
  • When recent hekate_ctcaer_X.X.X.bin (since 5.5.8) is injected, payload look for SD:\bootloader\update.bin AND IF that file is newer than the recent injected one, the update.bin from SD is loaded and the process start again, so in theory you don't need to update your injector, the newer payload will be used from SD
From Hekate 5.5.8 there is the next instruction on release page:
1635402175782.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: MSco and Maupiti
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Ophelia_Later @ Ophelia_Later: i agree tho there is some pretty revolting porn out there