Homebrew RELEASE AIO Switch Updater - Update CFW, Sigpatches, FW and cheats directly from the Switch

DracoTheKid115

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 21, 2021
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
15
Country
United States
Hey sorry if this is a noob question but is there a way to check if cheat files are outdated or if I could create my own. I am trying to use cheats on these two games: Castle Crashers Remastered and Cadence of Hyrule. (Cadence of Hyrule has multiple cheat files). When I change what I believe to be the latest cheat file to the correct build_ID for their respective game, none of the cheats works.
 
Last edited by DracoTheKid115,

MSco

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
282
Trophies
0
XP
506
Country
Germany
It is always recommended to remove the atmosphere folder before installing a new atmosphere version, especially if you use sig patches. Does the aio updater tool take this into account?
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
472
Trophies
0
XP
1,572
Country
France
It is always recommended to remove the atmosphere folder before installing a new atmosphere version, especially if you use sig patches. Does the aio updater tool take this into account?
It is actually recommended to *not* do this, since you'd be losing sysmodules, cheat codes, mods and important config files such as dns.mitm. The app does ask you if you want to disable sysmodules, since those may cause crashes upon updating atmosphere
 
  • Like
Reactions: MSco

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
9,130
Trophies
1
XP
10,571
Country
Sweden
Only time so far we really needed to delete the atmosphere folder been with 1.0 so it's probably not something that will be needed for a while.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MSco

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
472
Trophies
0
XP
1,572
Country
France
Only time so far we really needed to delete the atmosphere folder been with 1.0 so it's probably not something that will be needed for a while.
Not even, you only needed to edit you hekate_ipl.ini (if you were using hekate). Leaving fusee-secondary there, and /sept for that matter, was fine
 
  • Like
Reactions: MSco

MSco

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
282
Trophies
0
XP
506
Country
Germany
Is it also possible to update my RCM Loader One using this tool? Is this tool able to access it via USB somehow?

It would be nice to be able to update the payload of the RCM loader using the switch. The copy_files.txt seems to be usefull here. However, I dont know how to access the RCM loader. Does anyone know, if this is possible?

It is quite unhandy to always update the RCM loader on my windows pc on every hekate update. Is there an easier way?
Or is it not necessary to update the hekate payload on the RCM loader, when I updated hekate on my switch sd?
 

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
472
Trophies
0
XP
1,572
Country
France
Is it also possible to update my RCM Loader One using this tool? Is this tool able to access it via USB somehow?

It would be nice to be able to update the payload of the RCM loader using the switch. The copy_files.txt seems to be usefull here. However, I dont know how to access the RCM loader. Does anyone know, if this is possible?

It is quite unhandy to always update the RCM loader on my windows pc on every hekate update. Is there an easier way?
Or is it not necessary to update the hekate payload on the RCM loader, when I updated hekate on my switch sd?
Yeah there is. You can have payload whose sole role is to chainload another payload that exists on your SD card. I'll upload one in a bit
 
  • Like
Reactions: MSco

Tibolegends

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 30, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
27
Country
France
this is a powerful tool. Thanks a lot !
I see many post about complex maneuvers but as for me, I just installed the hombrew and then updated Atmosphere and sigpatches. Have I missed something?
 

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
472
Trophies
0
XP
1,572
Country
France
Is it also possible to update my RCM Loader One using this tool? Is this tool able to access it via USB somehow?

It would be nice to be able to update the payload of the RCM loader using the switch. The copy_files.txt seems to be usefull here. However, I dont know how to access the RCM loader. Does anyone know, if this is possible?

It is quite unhandy to always update the RCM loader on my windows pc on every hekate update. Is there an easier way?
Or is it not necessary to update the hekate payload on the RCM loader, when I updated hekate on my switch sd?
https://github.com/HamletDuFromage/aiosu-rcm/releases

this is a powerful tool. Thanks a lot !
I see many post about complex maneuvers but as for me, I just installed the hombrew and then updated Atmosphere and sigpatches. Have I missed something?
Haha no, that's how it's supposed to be. Works pretty well for me too!
 
  • Like
Reactions: MSco

MSco

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
282
Trophies
0
XP
506
Country
Germany
@Homlet
Wow, extremely nice. Thank you very much!

I have two questions:
1) Is atmosphere/reboot_payload.bin always updated automatically by aio updater to the latest hekate payload?
2) Is there a reason, why your payload tries to load bootloader/update.bin first? Why not trying the reboot_payload.bin directly?
 

deejaybenji

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2020
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
52
Country
United Kingdom
Noob question, with 13.1.0 being out now, is it safe to update using the app to update my DeepSea and firmware? Never done it this way before that's all.

Only ever used this for sig patches :)
 

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
472
Trophies
0
XP
1,572
Country
France
@Homlet
Wow, extremely nice. Thank you very much!

I have two questions:
1) Is atmosphere/reboot_payload.bin always updated automatically by aio updater to the latest hekate payload?
2) Is there a reason, why your payload tries to load bootloader/update.bin first? Why not trying the reboot_payload.bin directly?
1) yes, although in the next version it will ask you whether you want to set hekate as your reboot_payload
2)It wasn't always the case that hekate was set as reboot_payload, and it might not be the case starting from next version

Noob question, with 13.1.0 being out now, is it safe to update using the app to update my DeepSea and firmware? Never done it this way before that's all.

Only ever used this for sig patches :)
i'm pretty sure atmosphère (nor deepsea) doesn't support 13.1.0 at the moment
 
  • Like
Reactions: MSco
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Progamertherealone @ Progamertherealone: which better naruto or demon slayer