Homebrew RELEASE AIO Switch Updater - Update CFW, Sigpatches, FW and cheats directly from the Switch

ghostbitxd

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
112
Country
United States
You gotta update your CFW before you update your firmware. So Atmosphere + Hekate (+ sigpatches) and then FW. Just drag and drop a new atmosphere (and Hekate) on your SD card and provided you don't have theme installed, it should work fine.
Once again I had an outdated Atmosphere+Hekate, and FW. So I did what you said. In AIO, I did "Update Atmosphere", and chose to overwrite existing .ini file, then it prompted me to update Hekate so I said yes to that too. It then said it was going to reboot into a special payload. Now when I try and boot into the emuMMC CFW it panics.

Panic occurred while running Atmosphere
fss0 wrong path or mismatched atmo files

I can never seem to successfully use this AIO to update my Switch without it breaking it and me just having to redo it from scratch every time I want to update everything. Am I doing something wrong, or do I just need to keep continue updating everything manually to avoid this breaking my Switch?
 

kidkat210

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
565
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,165
Country
United States
I'm taking a shot in the dark here with this idea but it could be you overwriting your hekate ini files caused hekate to not read where your emunand is.
Try going into hekate, navigate to where you can enable/disable emunand and see what it says
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

kidkat210

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
565
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,165
Country
United States
Once again I had an outdated Atmosphere+Hekate, and FW. So I did what you said. In AIO, I did "Update Atmosphere", and chose to overwrite existing .ini file, then it prompted me to update Hekate so I said yes to that too. It then said it was going to reboot into a special payload. Now when I try and boot into the emuMMC CFW it panics.

Panic occurred while running Atmosphere
fss0 wrong path or mismatched atmo files

I can never seem to successfully use this AIO to update my Switch without it breaking it and me just having to redo it from scratch every time I want to update everything. Am I doing something wrong, or do I just need to keep continue updating everything manually to avoid this breaking my Switch?
Also what format is your sd card?
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
662
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
871
Country
Colombia
you changed you hekate_ipl.ini so the names of FSO file and the emummc changed. edit your file to use the real values.
 

evilone

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
203
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
368
Country
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Does anybody know who the Cheat Menu in AiO Updater is working?
Its an awesome software without question, downloaded the latest GBATemp cheats but then "ALL" Cheats are activated.

Is there no possibility to remove some cheat options except editing the TXT File?
 

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
472
Trophies
0
XP
1,573
Country
France
Does anybody know who the Cheat Menu in AiO Updater is working?
Its an awesome software without question, downloaded the latest GBATemp cheats but then "ALL" Cheats are activated.

Is there no possibility to remove some cheat options except editing the TXT File?
Disable cheats by default, use edizon to activate them https://www.cfwaifu.com/edizon-cheats/
You can also download individual cheat codes
 
  • Like
Reactions: evilone

evilone

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
203
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
368
Country
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Thank you for this, looks promissing. :) I will give it a try.. :)

*EDIT* Was working well, only the Key Config for different for me it was L+R+Y .. but could easyli found out in the created tesla folder :)

Thank you
 
Last edited by evilone,

ghostbitxd

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
112
Country
United States
you changed you hekate_ipl.ini so the names of FSO file and the emummc changed. edit your file to use the real values.

Do you happen to have any idea what I would change them to? Or how I can check what to change them to?

This is currently my `hekate_ipl.ini` file:

Code:
[config]
autoboot=0
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=0
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1
updater2p=1
backlight=100

[CFW - sysMMC]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1
emummc_force_disable=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

[CFW - emuMMC]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
emummcforce=1
atmosphere=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

[Stock - sysMMC]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
emummc_force_disable=1
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp

And these are the files in the `atmosphere` directory:

Code:
 156352 fusee-mtc.bin
6345472 fusee-secondary.bin
  42045 hbl.nsp
 135446 reboot_payload.bin
1240468 stratosphere.romfs
8388608 package3
 

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
472
Trophies
0
XP
1,573
Country
France
Do you happen to have any idea what I would change them to? Or how I can check what to change them to?

This is currently my `hekate_ipl.ini` file:

Code:
[config]
autoboot=0
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=0
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1
updater2p=1
backlight=100

[CFW - sysMMC]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1
emummc_force_disable=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

[CFW - emuMMC]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
emummcforce=1
atmosphere=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

[Stock - sysMMC]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
emummc_force_disable=1
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp

And these are the files in the `atmosphere` directory:

Code:
 156352 fusee-mtc.bin
6345472 fusee-secondary.bin
  42045 hbl.nsp
 135446 reboot_payload.bin
1240468 stratosphere.romfs
8388608 package3
1634497931848.png


Do the required changes and your issue should be resolved
 

ghostbitxd

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
112
Country
United States
View attachment 280260

Do the required changes and your issue should be resolved

Thanks for the help! That seemed to have got it booted with the current versions. I updated the sigpatches for hekate and then updated the OFW via the System Settings. All looks good.

So the order to get everything updated (for Atmosphere/Hekate) is:

1. Check for any updates available in AIO (noted at the bottom of the app). If available, then update the app.
2. Update Atmosphere (in AIO). If prompted to overwrite the hekate ini file, select no (unless you know what you're doing I guess).
3. After updating Atmosphere, AIO will prompt you to also update the bootloader. Select yes.
4. Update sigpatches (in AIO)
5. Update OFW (in System Settings of the device)

That should put you on a current version of everything.

The only other thing I'd ask, and this isn't specific to the AIO but even something I've noticed when editing the networking settings directly in the System Settings. But when I change my DNS, I notice it doesn't take effect until the console is rebooted, even though the network information displayed shows the change (i.e. local DNS vs 90DNS). Is there a way to apply new DNS without rebooting the console?
 

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
472
Trophies
0
XP
1,573
Country
France
Thanks for the help! That seemed to have got it booted with the current versions. I updated the sigpatches for hekate and then updated the OFW via the System Settings. All looks good.

So the order to get everything updated (for Atmosphere/Hekate) is:

1. Check for any updates available in AIO (noted at the bottom of the app). If available, then update the app.
2. Update Atmosphere (in AIO). If prompted to overwrite the hekate ini file, select no (unless you know what you're doing I guess).
3. After updating Atmosphere, AIO will prompt you to also update the bootloader. Select yes.
4. Update sigpatches (in AIO)
5. Update OFW (in System Settings of the device)

That should put you on a current version of everything.

The only other thing I'd ask, and this isn't specific to the AIO but even something I've noticed when editing the networking settings directly in the System Settings. But when I change my DNS, I notice it doesn't take effect until the console is rebooted, even though the network information displayed shows the change (i.e. local DNS vs 90DNS). Is there a way to apply new DNS without rebooting the console?
If you update the sigpatches before Atmosphere, it saves you a reboot, but overall you're correct.

You can actually change DNS (and other internet settings) directly from aio-switch-updater. A reboot shouldn't do necessary but maybe it can take a little bit for the settings to be applied, perhaps some data is cached or something. I haven't experienced that myself
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
662
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
871
Country
Colombia
Do you happen to have any idea what I would change them to? Or how I can check what to change them to?

This is currently my `hekate_ipl.ini` file:

Code:
[config]
autoboot=0
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=0
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1
updater2p=1
backlight=100

[CFW - sysMMC]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1
emummc_force_disable=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

[CFW - emuMMC]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
emummcforce=1
atmosphere=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

[Stock - sysMMC]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
emummc_force_disable=1
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp

And these are the files in the `atmosphere` directory:

Code:
 156352 fusee-mtc.bin
6345472 fusee-secondary.bin
  42045 hbl.nsp
 135446 reboot_payload.bin
1240468 stratosphere.romfs
8388608 package3
You have unnecessary files on atmosphere folder (delete fusee-secondary.bin) and in your hekate_ipl.ini file change «fuse-secondary.bin» to «package3»
 

KytuzuEX

Recreate your Re:Creators by Recreating.
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
750
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
468
Country
Puerto Rico
it gives me the software couldn't be opened error. I am on 13.0 and hacked pretty recently a week ago.
atmos 1.1.1
 

fatsquirrel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Messages
2,616
Trophies
1
Age
33
XP
3,096
Country
If you update the sigpatches before Atmosphere, it saves you a reboot, but overall you're correct.

You can actually change DNS (and other internet settings) directly from aio-switch-updater. A reboot shouldn't do necessary but maybe it can take a little bit for the settings to be applied, perhaps some data is cached or something. I haven't experienced that myself
I dont have jig and pc ready for a few more weeks, is it safe to proceed with updating Atmosphere or will it boot me back to OFW? Im scared of updating my sigpatches and Atmosphere because if it goes back to OFW or somehow gets bugged, I have to relaunch the payload which I cant right now.
 

Homlet

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
472
Trophies
0
XP
1,573
Country
France
I dont have jig and pc ready for a few more weeks, is it safe to proceed with updating Atmosphere or will it boot me back to OFW? Im scared of updating my sigpatches and Atmosphere because if it goes back to OFW or somehow gets bugged, I have to relaunch the payload which I cant right now.
well, if you have an old hekate_ipl.ini pointing to fusee-secondary.bin, you'll need to change that to package3. If not it should be fine, although outdated sysmodules could cause issues too. Since there's a non zero chance of your setup being weird and my app not accounting for it, you might as well hold off.
Worth noting that auto_RCM take away the need for a jig, and you can inject a payload with an android phone
 
  • Like
Reactions: fatsquirrel
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: git over https isn't important anyway