1. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,498
    Country:
    Chile
    Also ask before overwrite override_config.ini and system_settings.ini in atmosphere/config please :)
     
    Last edited by cucholix, Sep 20, 2020
    drrastovac likes this.
  2. FONZD

    FONZD GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    France
    Thanks a lot for your work !
    Vive la baguette du fromage ! et cocorico ! ^^
     
    Fyrus likes this.
  3. AD2076

    AD2076 GBAtemp Regular
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Italy
    You can check old.ini md5 and new.ini md5 and overwrite without asking when md5 are the same.
     
  4. lisko

    lisko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    Italy
    If they are the same is nonsense also overwrite them. A simple option that will skip *.ini files already present is more than enough.
     
    AD2076 and cucholix like this.
  5. Homlet

    OP Homlet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    France
    _Roxas_ki, laz305, hippy dave and 5 others like this.
  6. drrastovac

    drrastovac Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    I have one question, if I update to the latest Atmosphere through this app, is it include 3 commits since its release?
     
    Last edited by drrastovac, Sep 20, 2020
  7. Homlet

    OP Homlet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    France
    No, it only fetches the releases in the releases section. Bascially the .zip you see in the menu is the .zip you get
     
    laz305 and drrastovac like this.
  8. mikefor20

    mikefor20 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Country:
    United States
    the joycon color swapper app says to go to a bit.ly link I couldn't get to load on my PC.
     
  9. Homlet

    OP Homlet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    France
    I messed up a bit and pushed the update with the app not overwriting the patches.ini for sigpatches. If you already downloaded v1.0.1, download it again (through the app for instance) to make sure you don't have that issue
    I'll have to push an update to overwrite patches.ini while keeping hetake_ipl.ini

    http://bit.ly/JC-color
     
    laz305 likes this.
  10. mikefor20

    mikefor20 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, works! I was getting the "Something's wrong here" page. IDK, Typo ;) Thanks!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Is there a way to make the joycons clear? I have the clear shells on mine.
     
  11. froexen

    froexen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Mexico
    Finally! A program that does it all! I've tested it, but I ran into a problem. First, let me explain the order I did things:

    1. Extracted .rar contents into sd root.
    2. Updated both hekate and atmosphere.
    3. Updated sigpatches (using both options).
    4. Then proceded to download the latest firmware (10.2.0). I was on 10.1.0!

    After installing 10.2.0 with ChoidujourNX and getting back into Hekate, I was presented with a "nosighchk" problem. Weird, as I had updated sigpatches beforehand. Mayhaps I should've updated first then updating sigpatches?.
    After reading the message, I continued to boot the Switch OS. Then, opened your app again, updated sigpatches, and went back to hekate using the "Shut down/Inject payload" your app so conveniently offers! Continued to launch CFW again, and I was welcomed by the very same message about nosigchk.

    Was it my fault? Or perhaps your app couldn't apply properly the sigpatches files?

    Nevertheless, this program is so good! Thanks for the hard work!
     
  12. Homlet

    OP Homlet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    France
    It has to be a solid color. Perhaps white?

    I fucked up and in 1.0.1 updating sigpatches doesn't overwrite .ini files... I'm sorry, pushing 1.0.2 in 10 mins or so. Really sorry. As there are more and more exceptions to consider, I sometimes miss one edge case

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also did you make sure to update atmosphere and then Hekate?
     
    Last edited by Homlet, Sep 20, 2020
    drrastovac likes this.
  13. Homlet

    OP Homlet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    France
    Ok I just uploaded v1.0.2. From what I can tell it's all fixed now. You're asked about overwriting inis when updating sigpatches too
     
    Last edited by Homlet, Sep 21, 2020
    Idrolitina likes this.
  14. froexen

    froexen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Mexico

    Well, you just created the topic yesterday. With every new software or program developed, these kind of issues are bound to happen. And it's only during release when you can truly debug your programs, so relax!

    I updated both before and after updating to 10.2.0. For the moment I had to manually copy sigpatches, so everything's good and dandy. For the record, I can confirm that downloading new switch OS and installing it with ChoidujourNX presented no problems at all. Updating hekate and atmosphere (while deciding not to overwrite .ini files) was also devoid of errors as well. So if that sigpatches issue has been fixed, then everything's good! Now it'd be great if this app supported HGB shop for games and updates! :D

    Also, does overwriting .inis when updating hekate/atmosphere messes up any changes made to Hekate? Like activating AutoRCM (that's why I decided to not overwrite.) Kind of a silly question, but better safe than sorry!

    Edit: a friend of mine is having trouble updating hekate using your app! I forgot to mention, but prior to trying your program I had already downloaded the updated hekate payload EXCEPT I DID NOT COPY OTHER FOLDERS from the latest hekate (I wanted to do it through your app). Of course when I loaded hekate it told me that it detected an old version and that there were going to be dragons or something. I had no issues updating hekate on 1.0.1 of your app, but haven't tested it again on 1.0.2 as I see no need; my friend (he's using 1.0.2 of your app), on the other hand, is still using hekate 5.3.2 payload and always hangs when it's extracting hekate through your app. Are there any issues when updating hekate or is it required to launch the latest hekate payload using tegrarcmgui and then finish updating through your app? It stops at 21%.

    Edit 2: error code 2144-0001 keeps popping up after he tried updating hekate through your app. Is it because of what happened before? It just now happened after downloading latest firmware, white screen appeared then the aforementioned error. My friend is trying to update through ChoidujourNX but hangs halfway. We believe because of the error the firmware didn't download fully. We'll be trying again to see if it works.


    (dear goodness, I just wrote hekate 14 times)
     
    Last edited by froexen, Sep 21, 2020
  15. Akira

    Akira I'm not a SHRIMP!!!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,247
    Country:
    United States
    same error happening here: error code 2144-0001

    Downloaded the firmware, then I tried exiting the app. At first, it was stucked on a white screen then after 30 seconds, the error popped up.

    Then I tried installing the firmware. Daybreak says the files are incomplete.
     
    Last edited by Akira, Sep 21, 2020
  16. Homlet

    OP Homlet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    France
    I pushed 1.0.3 that should fix extracting bugs (the progress bar was stuck before)
    I can now download hekate just fine, as well as update the app. I also tried downloading the latest firmware and it worked, DayBreak confirmed it was real.
    Once again I am truly sorry, trying to conserve inis introduced a bunch of edge cases and some new bugs, especially since I was trying to push updates and bug fixes as fast as possible
     
    Last edited by Homlet, Sep 21, 2020
    Idrolitina and laz305 like this.
  17. Akira

    Akira I'm not a SHRIMP!!!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,247
    Country:
    United States
    Don't be sorry. It's a great app. Bugs will always be there so the least we could do is test the app for you and report what we find :)
     
  18. lisko

    lisko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    Italy
    But if it asks for overwriting ini when installing sigpatches, will this still overwrite hekate_ipl.ini when installing hekate-fss0 sigpatches? Or patches.ini is always overwritten and the dialog only controls others inis?
     
  19. Homlet

    OP Homlet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    France
    For sigpatches, patches.ini is always overwritten and the dialogue is about hekate_ipl.ini. I need to make it more descriptive but that implies some refactoring on my end. Should be available later today though
     
    Idrolitina and laz305 like this.
  20. lisko

    lisko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    Italy
    You could simply change the string to: "Overwrite configuration ini files?". This should make more clear that you are talking about configuration files and patches.ini is not so it's safe to answer no. Another nice thing would be that when updating atmosphere if it finds a /bootloader/payloads folder, automatically copy and overwrite fusee-primary there, sure for this you could also prefetch fusee-primary.bin from github or borrow it from archive's reboot_payload.bin. Also if it finds hekate installed it could ask to overwrite reboot_payload.bin with hekate's. For us that use hekate but prefer booting from fusee-primary.
     
    Last edited by lisko, Sep 21, 2020
    _Roxas_ki, laz305 and f0li0 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Sigpatches, directly, Updater