1. pcwizard7

    pcwizard7 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,064
    Country:
    Australia
    I like this good job OP
     
  2. JonJaded

    JonJaded GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    United States
    Wow this is nice. I already use a lot of your tools so having them wrapped into one is a great treat.
     
  3. Jayro

    Jayro MediCat USB and Malwarebytes Bootable Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    8,152
    Country:
    United States
    I could never get Atmosphere booting until your tool, so thank you very much!
     
  4. FabiiV7

    FabiiV7 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    Awesome!
    Thanks for the work you put into.

    From which site are you getting the cheats?
     
  5. Zkajavier

    Zkajavier GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Oh wow, this tool is gold in its purest state.
    I can't believe how easy it is to use, thank you so much.

    Suggestions:
    - Make it so the name of the files won't get cut off by the screen if they are too long, either limiting the amount of characters that will show or having an option to see the full file name by pressing a different key or maybe lowering the font size.
    - When downloading a firmware, add the following text under "Extracting...": It may seem to freeze sometimes but it's still going.
    - Make it so the screen remains active while it's downloading/extracting/installing a file.
     
    Last edited by Zkajavier, Sep 20, 2020
  6. AD2076

    AD2076 GBAtemp Regular
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Italy
    How do you preserve modified config files?
     
  7. Loko4

    Loko4 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have the same doubt of linuxares, between the gap of download firmware and install firmware there is a check of md5 files to know if some is corrupted?
     
  8. Homlet

    OP Homlet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    France
    This doesn't install the firmware, simply extract it. There isn't a check, but DayBreak does its own check I believe

    For now you can't, but I'll add it very soon

    Gbatemp!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ah man, I thought the screen already remained active. I set up the app to media mode when working, but I never actually tested it worked fine. I'm fix it. Taking the rest into consideration too
     
    FabiiV7 and hippy dave like this.
  9. kickmeh

    kickmeh Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Switzerland
    wow finally with borealis, maybe with overlays also to manage generate color of joycons? thanks for ur work btw
     
  10. drrastovac

    drrastovac Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Awesome!
    Thanks. This app is working flawlessly.
     
  11. drivel2787

    drivel2787 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Does this automatically overwrite the existing files or only put the new files into the SD card?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Does it only download the new files to the switch and not overwrite existing? After the download do you have to click something to update/install? Thinking about giving this a shot tomorrow morning. Will post back results. Just upgraded to 14.3 atmosphere the other day and see there's a new release so want to try this nice looking tool out to see if it makes keeping up to date easier! Thanks for the great work. Will report back my experience.
     
    Last edited by drivel2787, Sep 20, 2020
  12. drivel2787

    drivel2787 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so works good. Only question I have now after updating Atmosphere and hekate, I go into settings and system, there shows a "System Update" I'm assuming I should not do this? Anyone else run into this? The other thing I notice is it overwrote the hekate_ipl.ini file. It now shows:

    [config]
    autoboot=0
    autoboot_list=0
    bootwait=0
    autohosoff=0
    autonogc=1
    updater2p=1
    backlight=100

    [CFW - sysMMC]
    fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
    kip1patch=nosigchk
    atmosphere=1
    emummc_force_disable=1
    icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

    [CFW - emuMMC]
    fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
    kip1patch=nosigchk
    emummcforce=1
    atmosphere=1
    icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

    [Stock - sysMMC]
    fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
    emummc_force_disable=1
    stock=1
    icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp


    I do not use emuMMC. So I removed this without causing any issues on boot. Just curious about the "System Update" As it shows that now and not the version of the OS.
     
    Last edited by drivel2787, Sep 20, 2020
  13. Homlet

    OP Homlet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    France
    It overwrite existing everything, but by tomorrow it will ask whether you want to overwrite .ini files (I've wrote the thing but I need to test it on the Switch). The program asks you to confirm the download, but once you accepts it downloads and extract. Firmware are downloaded and extracted, but not installed

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    yeah I'm sorry about ini overwriting, an oversight on my part since I leave everything but exosphere on the default values. Will be fixed in a couple of hours
     
    laz305 and f0li0 like this.
  14. drivel2787

    drivel2787 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    It's all good no problem. I mean I updated it and it's working. EXCELLENT TOOL! So much quicker and easier to keep Atmosphere and hekate up to date so THANKS SO MUCH for your efforts on this!

    I'm just curious now that I've updated the system shows a "system update" available? Should I not do this? I don't want to brick my switch. Is this an actual update to the stock OS?
     
    Boosh likes this.
  15. Homlet

    OP Homlet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    France
    Not sure, but certainly not caused by my tool. It just downloads and extracts, like you would if you used a computer and did it manually. it's not doing anything with the system. I'm sorry but I can't help you here
     
  16. drivel2787

    drivel2787 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Gotcha might be because I connected to WiFi to be able to download the updates it hit the system and is now showing an update. Won't show the atmosphere version anymore. Has anyone else ran into this and how should I handle it? I'm afraid my ten year old will accidentally hit the update when promoted and something will end up jacked up. Just trying to avoid that lol
     
  17. Homlet

    OP Homlet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    France
    Ah yes, it's advised to use 90DNS or prodinfo blanking before going online. Looks like you connected to Nintendo's servers and downloaded the update. I believe there is a way to remove the update or at least the notification, but I don't know much about that
     
  18. drivel2787

    drivel2787 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Gotcha that's what I figured. Anyone know how to handle this? I posted the question as well on another part of the forum to get some help
     
  19. metaljay

    metaljay GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    this is amazing! can you get this on the AppStore for us mortals?
     
  20. drivel2787

    drivel2787 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Got 90 DNS setup. Entering into maintenance mode cleared the system update. So it has been resolved. If anyone else runs into this just setup 90 DNS, then go into maintenance mode, exit out, boot back up, and update prompt is gone!
     
    Boosh likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Sigpatches, directly, Updater