Tutorial [AIO] PS4 Exploit Guide

  • Thread starter KiiWii
  • Start date
  • Views 2,284,373
  • Replies 14,946
  • Likes 170

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,379
Trophies
1
XP
14,012
Country
United States
@Leeful , I might be able to donate to you on Thursday. that's the 28th when I get $41 put on a card. I have like $1 in there right now, so it won't be enough to buy a game or ps+. the latter is what I plan to get in November, mostly for cloud saving actually, like I do with nso on the switch. anyway, I need your paypal email address. if you don't feel comfortable putting it here, send it to me in a pm. you're on my friends list, so you can send me pm's.
 
  • Like
Reactions: KiiWii and Leeful

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,379
Trophies
1
XP
14,012
Country
United States
I just confirmed it. you can get all your games back after a format by just plugging in the external hdd you were using. it's kinda slow as it does one game at a time, but it's repopulating as we speak, then I can probably just inject the app.db to get the sorting right. no need for using the python script (the video is cutting out a lot now, but I wanted to test this). btw, do this after enabling hen:

20211025_083841.jpg
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,379
Trophies
1
XP
14,012
Country
United States
I don't think I can activate my account, because whenever I try connecting, the video cuts out, then the system freezes. something must be wrong with the wifi controller instead of hdmi.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,379
Trophies
1
XP
14,012
Country
United States
speaking of saves, mounted game works without python script too. we have success:
20211025_100304.jpg

the problem was with the ps4 debug bin of xproject. something is wrong with it, so I used bin loader to send over the debug.bin (called savemounter.bin in xproject) from an older version of xproject, and it worked. no freeze at get users. got all games and saves back from complete format in like 5-10 minutes if you don't count trouble shooting.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,379
Trophies
1
XP
14,012
Country
United States
I was just now successful at giving the connect a static ip:

1635178240869.png


the dns is the same as the default gateway: 172.25.63.1 , and there's no second dns.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,379
Trophies
1
XP
14,012
Country
United States
I think I can give the computer a static ip with the connect as well, but make sure you have your ip or automatic obtain for the router, then use alternate ip:

1635179227327.png
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,756
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,747
Country
United States
I think I can give the computer a static ip with the connect as well, but make sure you have your ip or automatic obtain for the router, then use alternate ip:

View attachment 281622

You could, but it is not neccesary in general for static IP unless it is like network printer, server etc.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Gitgud cheaters