1. lilalex

    lilalex GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    yea i have a external hdd i think it was 320 gb
     
  2. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,928
    Country:
    United States
    mbr should work then. I asked bguerville of bg toolbox on the ps3 about the 2TB thing requiring gpt. he wasn't sure why mbr wouldn't work unless sony had to choose one or the other for some reason.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I think you can change from mbr to gpt or gpt to mbr with aomei partition assistant standard and without formatting. easeus, from what I remember, now requires you to pay for that function.
     
    lilalex likes this.
  3. lilalex

    lilalex GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    wow theres a lot of work around on the ps4
     
  4. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,928
    Country:
    United States
    well, the ps3 can't read beyond mbr. that's what cause the upward limit. the ps4 can read up to 8TBs, but mbr's max is 2TB, so it's technically not fat32 that's the problem, it's mbr.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    from what I remember, gpt's limit is 16TBs. I don't know what comes after that.
     
  5. lilalex

    lilalex GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    16TB !!! damn thats alot of stoarage
     
  6. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,928
    Country:
    United States
    I bet the ps5 probably can't go beyond that assuming it can use a 16TB drive. I know that the normal ssd drives (8TB) last time I checked went for over $800.
     
    lilalex likes this.
  7. lilalex

    lilalex GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    i wonder when will the first ps5 exploit will be made
     
  8. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,928
    Country:
    United States
    dunno. after how poorly the hackers for the ps4 were treated, there's no telling especially now that the ps5 is probably a part of hackerone day one.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    remember, even some temp members were calling them lazy for not releasing stuff. yet these people get pissed off when you ask them to do any thinking, so obviously it has to be as easy as possible. I know that ps3 hen took over 7 months to develop, so imagine a console even harder than that, yet people want it free and easy yet contribute nothing to the scene themselves. game dumps, tutorials, something and they can't do it. it's obvious who's lazy here.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I can't speak for them, but the way I was treated int he ps3 scene is why I won't be a part of any scene beyond the ps4 one. no tutorials, no dumps, nothing.
     
    vivekanand and lilalex like this.
  9. vivekanand

    vivekanand Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    India
    hi there once again guys.....i hve just managed to teardown my ps4.....and removed my cmos battery. i dont have a volt meter to manage the voltage but the physical condition of the battery seems little doubtful. i dont have an experience with any cmos batteries. i assumed the coin battery should be completely flat on both sides. but this one has a slight bulge noticeable if you observe properly. now i dont know if this is how the battery is supposed to be or is it the intended design of the same. i mean when i rotate the battery keeping it flat on any of its surface it spins like a top for some time. if it were flat like a coin it should resist the spin altogether? so please throw some light on this matter if anyone has any experience with these kind of batteries.

    bulge quite noticeable on the non stamp side. nonetheless it spins on both of it surfaces.
     
    Last edited by vivekanand, Nov 25, 2020
  10. susi91

    susi91 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    Germany
    Doesn't matter how the battery looks, only the voltage is important, so just replace it with a new one ;)
     
    vivekanand likes this.
  11. RyzenUp

    RyzenUp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Have you heard anything about 7.51?
     
  12. lilalex

    lilalex GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    no i have heard noting for 7.51 im on that too
     
  13. vivekanand

    vivekanand Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    India
    ok guys..........heres what has happened. i replaced the cmos battery. cleaned out the old thermal paste and applied new. assembled back the system and started it. the date on the system showed. 1-1-2013/00:00 hrs. tried to start my cd game (the talos principle) and got message of error ce-30391-6. went to the v10 exploit page and tried to load the exploit+hen v2.1.3. the page counted pass=4 fail=0 and after about 3 seconds my system crashed.
    rebooted my system and checked the date. this time its showing as 1-1-1970/05:30 hrs. reset the date and time to current manually. waited for some time like a minute or two. went to my exploit page once again.
    checked the count still pass=4 fail=0.
    went ahead and loaded exploit+hen v2.1.3.
    no crash this time. again went to load my cd game. gave me the same error and logged me out.
    logged in again and this time loaded the ToDex from the page.
    went to the cd game again and started it. gave me am error ce-32875-5. cannot start the game.
    i was hoping the replacing the cmos would sort out the issue. :-(
     
    Last edited by vivekanand, Nov 26, 2020
  14. KiiWii

    OP KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,132
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @vivekanand are you connected to the internet? Using AlAzifs dns or not.
     
    peteruk and vivekanand like this.
  15. vivekanand

    vivekanand Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    India
    i had connected to the internet the whole time
    didnt use al azifs dns yet
    just trying to use leefuls v10 as i want to spoof to play my psvr
    do you think using al azif will atleast let me play my non vr games atleast?
     
  16. MeAndHax

    MeAndHax Impolite person with some modding knowledge.
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    698
    Country:
    Germany
    any news about e4 flasher?
     
    vivekanand likes this.
  17. KiiWii

    OP KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,132
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It’s out to testers.

    It will definitely aid downgrade methods and could provide new insight into the PS4’s boot level workings.

    @vivekanand I doubt it.
     
    vivekanand, susi91 and MeAndHax like this.
  18. susi91

    susi91 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    Germany
    Years ago, there was an .elf payload to fix this error, I think it was from wildcard, but can't remember details.
     
    vivekanand likes this.
  19. vivekanand

    vivekanand Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    India
    i think you are talking about this error being prevalent on the 1.76 systems. but i dont think so if the payload was updated for 6.72
     
  20. susi91

    susi91 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    Germany
    probably not, idk.
    Maybe it's useful, maybe already the same fix used in todex? Idk.
    Maybe @KiiWii talks with some people about it, I guess notzecoxao knows details^^
     
    KiiWii likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Exploit, [AIO], Guide