1. MasterZoilus

    MasterZoilus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    @KiiWii I'm having the same issue converting the menu's to html as the other. I've tried a couple of methods and got shutdowns . Im using the bin2html (updated) , still the same.
     
  2. PotsAlot

    PotsAlot Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States

    Also been having this issue, mainly with the gta mods. Tho mine just seems to hang and never load, bins work fine. Planning to try to revert all my payloads back to the old bin2js and swap, see if that changes anything.
     
    MasterZoilus likes this.
  3. MasterZoilus

    MasterZoilus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    yeah im kinda suspect the .js method will work. Just way to busy now to keep trying. Let us know how it goes.
    If you get it going I can add it to my repository/playground and post the credit in the exploit
     
    Last edited by MasterZoilus, Jun 10, 2018
  4. KiiWii

    OP KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,284
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @MasterZoilus @PotsAlot both methods should produce the same array in payload VAR.

    I have yet to get menu working too.

    Have you looked at editzzmodz 5.05 gta menu pages?
     
  5. PotsAlot

    PotsAlot Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah tried every way I can think of, I can't get Lamance to load via web payload, works fine injecting the bin. I havn't tried any of the other mods, I took a quick look at editz page, it was using the js method so i just figured... Maybe? But no luck with Lamance.
     
    KiiWii likes this.
  6. duelistjp

    duelistjp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    so i'm trying to run a backup of a game that imports save file from the first game in the series but none shows up to import. any idea why or how i can fix it?
     
  7. KiiWii

    OP KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,284
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @duelistjp currently there is no way to use real saves with a fake game pkg.

    @MasterZoilus @PotsAlot I noticed the BIN2HTML method produces a strange extra "0" at the end of the payload array that isn't present in my jsconverter.exe conversion, but still heaps of the middle are all 0'd out etc.... not sure if this is wholly relevant, but interesting none the less.
     
  8. Leeful

    Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,559
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just made some progress making the GTA mods work via js.
    Instead of using the bin2html or the other bin2js methods Ive got it working using the original 5.05 exploit by specter and converting the payloads to this format
    Code:
    function writeHomebrewEN(p, addr) {
      p.write4(addr.add32(0x00000000), 0x000c7be9);
      p.write4(addr.add32(0x00000004), 0x0f2e6600);
    It's still very unstable at the moment but I got it to work:)
    The first time I tried it the notification in the top left came up saying it had loaded but it looked like the html page was still loading but I loaded up GTA anyway but it froze. The second attempt did the same thing with the loading page but the exploit worked when I started GTA V.
     
  9. KiiWii

    OP KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,284
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a write up somewhere?

    Congrats you achieved this!

    Well done mate :)
     
    Sparkss and MasterZoilus like this.
  10. Leeful

    Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,559
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did it myself but I'll share the method when I've got it more stable.
    Here's a version to test.
    Make sure to run hen first! When the exploit has loaded the html appears to still be loading but when you see the notification press the PS button to minimise and then run GTA. This is the GTA V AP II INTENSE v2 version.

    EDIT: There was a typo in the first one I uploaded! Ive uploaded the correct one GTA test V2.rar
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by Leeful, Jun 11, 2018
    MasterZoilus, PotsAlot and KiiWii like this.
  11. KiiWii

    OP KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,284
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahhhhhh I get it, I compared yours to my conversion, I understand how its done this way :)

    Thanks :)
     
    MasterZoilus and PotsAlot like this.
  12. Denisuu

    Denisuu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yea I just don't understand how I send the bin file for the GTA V mod to the PS4... What's the easiest way?

    If I used Al Azifs host method on Windows I can connect, enable HEN, FTP etc but I can't send the bin file. As soon as I choose original from the submenu I get:

    Error: NETWORK_ERR XMLhttprequest: exception 101
     
  13. KiiWii

    OP KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,284
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Use my self host, load bin loader: use netcat gui to send payload to ip and port.
     
  14. KiiWii

    OP KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,284
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Seems celesteblue is showering is with gifts:

    http://renpdrm.customprotocol.com/PS4/505/

    Non freezing rest mode fix :)

    Can anyone confirm!?

    Edit: apparently Mira kernel logging disabled is the fix.

    So it’s HEN+Mira-uart.
     
    Last edited by KiiWii, Jun 11, 2018
    Sparkss, peteruk, ps4temp and 3 others like this.
  15. spotanjo3

    spotanjo3 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    10,584
    Country:
    Portugal
    I would like to try it but what list did they have in there? I can't see it because I am on laptop.. Not on PS4. :)
     
  16. brollikk

    brollikk GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    United States
    is the exploit from al azif's server automatically caching now?
     
  17. KiiWii

    OP KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,284
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, it’s pretty useful.

    I set mine up to do the same but I’m working on some stuff to possibly release along side caching update...

    Edit: @Keeperdy c0d3m4st4 calling you out on Twitter for cloning his ESP files, says his name is in your BIN if you hex it.... what’s going on?
     
    Last edited by KiiWii, Jun 12, 2018
    peteruk likes this.
  18. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,108
    Country:
    United States
    Caching is only for one exploit right? not the whole menu?
     
  19. junkenpo

    junkenpo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Brazil
    I tried, and it's the same of the Mira+Hen, when he sleeps the console won't start anymore, i tried twice, at second time the console starts but the game are freezed, and i have to close and open then again. At least the exploit works offline.
     
    Last edited by junkenpo, Jun 12, 2018
    KiiWii likes this.
  20. KiiWii

    OP KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,284
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can cache heaps more than just one page ;)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Exploit, [AIO], Guide