1. Priyam

    OP Priyam GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    India
    After updating system firmware to 9.1.0 (also atmosphere and sig patches have been updated to their latest version), 80% of my games gone corrupt. Few still work. I have deleted some of the so called corrupted games and installed them anew but then also I am getting the same corrupt messages for those particular games. Any idea how to proceed?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2020
    RinkuSonic41 likes this.
  2. amjadna

    amjadna Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Iceland
    downgrade your switch
    I get the same problem
     
  3. Priyam

    OP Priyam GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    India
    what really? so it was a known problem. I am regretting my decision to update now, but I didn't see any warning here, also it had been 1 month since last firmware update so i thought everything was fine. I am really scared of downgrading. Is it a permanent problem with downgrade as the only solution?
     
  4. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,034
    Country:
    United States
  5. Budsixz

    Budsixz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    India
    So I am assuming that you are hsing kosmos package because that's what I was using as well and got the corrupt message
    but what i did to fix it was go to sdsetup and get kosmos from there along with some other homebrew and it worked proper
     
  6. Priyam

    OP Priyam GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    India
    OKay let me try those, I was using the sigpatches from sdcardsetup package.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    No, I am using vanilla atmosphere with sig patches from sdcardsetup package. Maybe I shouldn't have mixed them two
     
  7. Budsixz

    Budsixz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    India
    that's weird because I used the patches with kosmos and got the error but then I used sdsetup prepatched package and it worked
     
  8. Resaec

    Resaec GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    397
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't know of such a problem and I myself just updated to 9.1.0, too.
    Downgrading is in 99.9% of the cases not a solution but will give you even more problems.

    Do a fresh "install" of atmosphere and the sigpatches. Do not copy over old atmosphere files, this will lead to problems.
     
  9. Priyam

    OP Priyam GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    India
    did you use the whole package? I took atmosphere and fusee primary from the atmosphere github and only added the sigpatches from sdcardsetup package

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Thanks for the advice, I should have fresh installed instead of copying over
     
    Resaec likes this.
  10. Budsixz

    Budsixz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    India
    I took kosmos package with acid and sigpatches
    and yes I deleted atmosphere from SD card fresh pasted the new downloaded one
     
  11. Priyam

    OP Priyam GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    India
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - atmosphere, updating, firmware