After updating HBC to v.Beta 8 VBA can not find ROMS

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by harrybuttox, Jun 6, 2008.

  1. harrybuttox
    OP

    Member harrybuttox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    I have the roms in the right directory... root/vba/roms

    but VBA claims there isn't any...Worked fine yesterday before updating to the newest Homebrew Channel.
     
  2. killplaystation

    Member killplaystation GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    i personally dont run into this issue using VBA after updating to HBC 0.8.
    Try deleting and re-creating the directory *shrug*
     
  3. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,407
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I didn't test HBC yet but, shouldn't it be in root/hbc_apps/vba/roms/ ?
    The apps pack has its additionnal directories in hbc_apps/ so I thought it was recognized as SD root by the HBC.
     
  4. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  5. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,407
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Oh you're right,
    I misunderstood while decompressing the apps_pack because of tar.gz (there is an additional hbc_apps inside).
     
  6. harrybuttox
    OP

    Member harrybuttox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    so the VBA directory has to be inside the apps folder? I always thought it had to be in the root of the sd card...i'm confused
     
  7. harrybuttox
    OP

    Member harrybuttox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    I did delete the directory and remade it...still nothing...maybe if I completely delete the elf file and redownload?



    EDIT: Shit, redownloaded completely erased the elf and replaced it..same error [​IMG]
     
  8. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    If i were you id use HBL 06 instead its way better [​IMG]
     
  9. ZombiePosessor

    Member ZombiePosessor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Jesus Christ, if you people would search the forums you'd find your answer...

    As far as the DIR issue, you need TWO VBA DIRs on your SD card if you are using HBC.

    root/apps/vba/

    root/vba/roms
     
  10. harrybuttox
    OP

    Member harrybuttox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    thats what i have though...
     
  11. harrybuttox
    OP

    Member harrybuttox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] root



    [​IMG] roms directory


    [​IMG] apps


    [​IMG] vba folder




    you guys see anything wrong?
     
  12. ZombiePosessor

    Member ZombiePosessor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    No, have you tried using ROMs with no spaces in the filename?
     
  13. harrybuttox
    OP

    Member harrybuttox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    holy shit it worked! lol thank you


    colors are inverted again though?
     
  14. Shinster

    Member Shinster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Philippines
    Your using a PAL wii arnt you?
     
  15. harrybuttox
    OP

    Member harrybuttox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States

    nope NTSC
     
  16. ZombiePosessor

    Member ZombiePosessor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    It might be a bad rom dump. Have you tried getting the ROMs from somewhere else?
     

Share This Page