1. mYemc

    OP mYemc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello folks,

    I am new at the switch scene and with my newcomer knowledge I could not find a similar thread for this question.

    I backup my system with hekate and also restore it with hekate. After the restoring process I turned off my console. Now I can not do anything with it. Please can you help me with that problem? I do not want to have a brick for my table…

    Thank you guys
    mYemc
     
  2. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,853
    Country:
    Austria
    Is the firmware version of your backup the same as the one before you restored the backup? Have you updated the firmware of your switch after you made the backup?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2019
    mYemc likes this.
  3. mYemc

    OP mYemc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Germany
    No. Updatet to 6.2 and wanted to go back to my old backup 2.1.
     
  4. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,853
    Country:
    Austria
    Did you update to 6.2.0 without burning fuses?
     
    mYemc and PyroGoat like this.
  5. Unleanone999

    Unleanone999 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    832
    Country:
    Togo
    Did you update 6.2 via switch system update? You're pretty much screwed if you did that.
     
    mYemc likes this.
  6. Dust2dust

    Dust2dust GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,144
    Country:
    Canada
    How did you update to 6.2? Did you burn fuses?
    Oops, ninja'd !
     
    mYemc likes this.
  7. mYemc

    OP mYemc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Germany
    I do not know what you mean with burning fuses (now I read parallel what it is). So maybe yes! I do it without burning fuses.
     
  8. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    6,684
    Country:
    United States
    You burnt your fuse if you updated via system update instead of ChoidujourNX.
     
    mYemc likes this.
  9. mYemc

    OP mYemc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Germany
    I did it with system per accident. (to slow for DNS calibration).

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Thank you. I did not use ChoidujourNX.
     
  10. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,853
    Country:
    Austria
    Can you explain how exactly you have updated your switch? Can you launch hekate and check under "Console info -> Print fuse info" how many fuses on your console are burnt?
     
    mYemc likes this.
  11. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    6,684
    Country:
    United States
    Boot into CFW and update your firmware again, your fuse count doesn't match that why it doesn't boot on OFW if that is what you are trying to do.
     
    mYemc likes this.
  12. Unleanone999

    Unleanone999 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    832
    Country:
    Togo
    You can't downgrade once you updated via switch system update. You pretty much bricked your switch. If you have a back up 6.2 rawnand and boot you might be able to fix it.

    And jeez what's even the point going back to 2.1?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2019
    mYemc likes this.
  13. mYemc

    OP mYemc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Germany
    I updated the my switch with the update option in the settings. I can not launch hekate. The console did not react to any input.
     
  14. Dust2dust

    Dust2dust GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,144
    Country:
    Canada
    A question that is worth asking... did you make a NAND backup of 6.2 also, before downgrading?
     
    mYemc likes this.
  15. mYemc

    OP mYemc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Germany
    No I only make a backup of my first firmware.
     
  16. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,377
    Country:
    United States
    You cant simply downgrade unless you upgraded without burning fuses then used autorcm to prevent the burning of fuses.

    I dont know why so many people get this wrong. Just because you have an older backup doesnt mean you can simply downgrade

    (Yes, yes I know you can use custom boot loaders to launch older OFWs with burnt fuses but since there is no reason to do this I leave it off my original statement)
     
    mYemc likes this.
  17. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,853
    Country:
    Austria
    Do you know if you were in CFW while you performed the system update?
     
    mYemc likes this.
  18. mYemc

    OP mYemc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Germany
    After rethinking I am a total retard and it is logical ...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I am very sorry. I do not know, because I restarted my console so many times. My bad, sorry.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    So I am fucked, right?
     
  19. Dust2dust

    Dust2dust GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,144
    Country:
    Canada
    So putting your switch into RCM and injecting a payload doesn't work? It should, normally, unless I'm missing something obvious. Then, in theory, you would boot your 2.1 with hekate, update again to 6.2, and you're back to normal.
     
    mYemc likes this.
  20. mYemc

    OP mYemc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Germany
    I totally agree with you, but my console does not react to any input. (power + volume up etc.).
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - restoring, charging, rawnand