After recording with EasyCAP

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by bradzx, Nov 11, 2011.

Nov 11, 2011

After recording with EasyCAP by bradzx at 5:39 PM (1,234 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    When I was finishing recording from EasyCAP, I notice that memory have really really large. I don't think youtube and Dailymotion will fit in for large memory. It is there other website can accept upload large memory?
     


  2. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know about this? I am sorry about my grammar because I am deaf and lack of grammar skill.
     
  3. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,357
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Get Virtual Dub and compress with divx or xvid, it's easy to set up.
     
  4. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    It will cut off the large memory if I use Virtual Dub?
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I recommend using a dedicated converter like WinFF of Handbrake.

    Yes, they will cut off large amount of the memory/space. I can record some gameplay and it'll be 6GB, but after running it through handbrake it can come down to 25MB.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. awssk8er

    Member awssk8er GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,605
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    I had an Easycap, and seeing the file sizes was the most ridiculous thing ever. Fraps does the same thing.

    There should be programs to trim it. Like Rydian said.
     
  7. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Oh that great. Thank for tip! I don't want wait like 5 or 6 hours if I didn't cut it off. Thank Rydian. I will test it if it work. I will like your post if it work. ;)
     
  8. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    How I can use WinFF? I converted and it nothing work. Did I something so wrong?
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Converters don't modify the original file, they save the converted copy elsewhere. WinFF for instance shows you on the main screen where the files are saved.
     
  10. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Fyi, I looked everywhere. There is nothing. I am sorry but this is not helping. I need more deep explaining.
     
  11. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    It should be in the documents .
     
  12. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Um...hello? Can u see I just said? :/
     
  13. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Then you didn't convert it .

    In the main windows go to the output details , set convert to "AVI" & present to full screen or wide screen depending on what the source is & click convert .
     
  14. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I already did that but nothing happen but error message. It close fast and I can't catch that fast. It said batch can't be find in file. Where I can find batch? I don't see it in folder.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Try using Handbrake then, it's got better support for some files WinFF might choke on.
     
  16. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I quite like this converter software: http://www.freemake.com/free_video_converter/ - it's simple to use, and when it's done converting, it'll even offer to automatically open the folder where the converted video is stored.
     
  17. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Uhh that is for Mac. My laptop is Window 7.

    Sorry but that is not help to cut off the large memory.
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Handbrake works on windows, I use it myself.
    http://handbrake.fr/downloads.php

    And that converter would help shave off a lot of the file size because the output formats are highly-compressed ones (whereas the format your clips are in now is near lossless, and thus huge).
     
    1 person likes this.
  19. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    O.O D*** YOU GOOGLE!!! :angry:

    YES IT WORK!!!!!!! THANK YOU RYDIAN!!!!! You are best! I am going like your post. :)
     
  20. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you mean decrease the file size, yeah it does. I just converted a video I recorded with FRAPS without losing any quality and reduced the file size from 199MB to 13MB. Just convert it to the same format it is already in and leave all the default settings, and you won't lose any quality but will get a much smaller file size. This is the same thing Handbrake does (Handbrake will convert it to MP4 as well, but that's not particularly important here)
     

Share This Page