Hacking After installing Haxchi, a ??? named app shows up

OmegaJS

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 5, 2022
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Abruzzo
XP
45
Country
Italy
Hi guys! I started homebrewing my wii u 2 months ago and in particular Mario Kart 8 / Wii modding. I recently made a modpack for individual purposes called Mario Kart 9 and i wanted to put it in my Wii U Menu. Browsing on various sites i found a particular version of SDCafiine that will take you to the title you wrote in a file called "autoboot.txt". I then installed it and wrote the Mario Kart 8 EUR title id (mine), so i got an idea: why dont make a forwarder to this app, that will take me directly to my Mario Kart 8 modpack? That's exaclty what i was looking for, so i installed a DS game using Wii U USB Helper (it works because i have Tiramisu instlled, im safe) and i did the haxchi installation with my customized version (i mean, i edited the files in the "haxchi" foledr in the sd root). All seems going good, because the app says that the installation is complete. I go to my Wii U menu and i find an app, called "???" and with a grey icon with a "?" on it. When i was going to uninstall it i noticed that in the data management the wii u recognizes the app as "Mario Kart 9", because i called it like this in the title.txt file, instead of "???", but the icon is anyway that grey one. What did i do wrong? this is the first time it happens... i tried it with the Haxchi app and it worked, maybe there's a problem with the ds game? The game i used is The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks, do i need to change game? I added two photos and the sdcafiine version i used
 

Attachments

  • Immagine.png
    Immagine.png
    14.2 KB · Views: 9
  • Immagine.png
    Immagine.png
    12.5 KB · Views: 7
  • SmashSDCafiine.zip
    329.3 KB · Views: 5
Last edited by OmegaJS,

Kopimist

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
308
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
765
Country
United States
For Haxchi I believe the DS title has to be legit, even if tiramisu is installed. Reason being is Haxchi itself runs Before tiramisu afaik. Honestly if you want a Haxchi forwarder for this is worth the small price to buy a DS game for this purpose. Just make sure you do so before the eShop closes in March of next year ;)
 

OmegaJS

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 5, 2022
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Abruzzo
XP
45
Country
Italy
For Haxchi I believe the DS title has to be legit, even if tiramisu is installed. Reason being is Haxchi itself runs Before tiramisu afaik. Honestly if you want a Haxchi forwarder for this is worth the small price to buy a DS game for this purpose. Just make sure you do so before the eShop closes in March of next year ;)
I installed right now the USB Loader GX forwarder with a NON-legit DS title (Wario Master of Disguise) and it perfectly works.. so idk
 

Lostbhoy

HEY YOU GUYS!
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
1,438
Trophies
1
Location
Scotland
XP
3,179
Country
United Kingdom
Making forwarders with the haxchi method can be done with non legit roms however I think your problem lies possibly with the icons and banners.

Always save your tga files with photoshop and your dimensions and compression are important also....

bootDrcTex.tga : needs to be 854x480, uses 24 bits, uncompressed (Tablet Image)

bootTvTex.tga : needs to be 1280x720, uses 24 bits, uncompressed (TV Image)

iconTex.tga : needs to be 128x128, uses 32 bits, uncompressed (App Image)
 

OmegaJS

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 5, 2022
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Abruzzo
XP
45
Country
Italy
Making forwarders with the haxchi method can be done with non legit roms however I think your problem lies possibly with the icons and banners.

Always save your tga files with photoshop and your dimensions and compression are important also....

bootDrcTex.tga : needs to be 854x480, uses 24 bits, uncompressed (Tablet Image)

bootTvTex.tga : needs to be 1280x720, uses 24 bits, uncompressed (TV Image)

iconTex.tga : needs to be 128x128, uses 32 bits, uncompressed (App Image)
is paint.net ok? however the dimension are the same, but what do you mean for "uses 24 bits / 32 bits"?
 

OmegaJS

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 5, 2022
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Abruzzo
XP
45
Country
Italy
Making forwarders with the haxchi method can be done with non legit roms however I think your problem lies possibly with the icons and banners.

Always save your tga files with photoshop and your dimensions and compression are important also....

bootDrcTex.tga : needs to be 854x480, uses 24 bits, uncompressed (Tablet Image)

bootTvTex.tga : needs to be 1280x720, uses 24 bits, uncompressed (TV Image)

iconTex.tga : needs to be 128x128, uses 32 bits, uncompressed (App Image)
same.. there's still an app called "???" without icon
 

OmegaJS

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 5, 2022
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Abruzzo
XP
45
Country
Italy
Making forwarders with the haxchi method can be done with non legit roms however I think your problem lies possibly with the icons and banners.

Always save your tga files with photoshop and your dimensions and compression are important also....

bootDrcTex.tga : needs to be 854x480, uses 24 bits, uncompressed (Tablet Image)

bootTvTex.tga : needs to be 1280x720, uses 24 bits, uncompressed (TV Image)

iconTex.tga : needs to be 128x128, uses 32 bits, uncompressed (App Image)
wait, maybe i got the problem. Can the problem be that my iconTex has a transparent background?
 

Lostbhoy

HEY YOU GUYS!
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
1,438
Trophies
1
Location
Scotland
XP
3,179
Country
United Kingdom
Paint.net never seems to work for me. I do all my editing with that but then just open it in photoshop and save with those settings. The window gives you the compression rate option. And no, I have many transparent ones.
 

OmegaJS

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 5, 2022
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Abruzzo
XP
45
Country
Italy
wait, maybe i got the problem. Can the problem be that my iconTex has a transparent background?

Paint.net never seems to work for me. I do all my editing with that but then just open it in photoshop and save with those settings. The window gives you the compression rate option. And no, I have many transparent ones.
ok but the problem is that i can't pay for photoshop right now. or is there a free version?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Well these names make sense