Advance wars 2 not working

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by hammydude, Sep 6, 2006.

Sep 6, 2006

Advance wars 2 not working by hammydude at 10:44 PM (1,387 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. hammydude
    OP

    Newcomer hammydude Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Hi,

    I have a supercard mini with a 1gb sd mini sd card, and am using it on a gba sp.. The firmware is the latest version (1.63b) and I updated my patching software.

    I can not get advance wars 2 to work (gba game). I have tried maybe 10 different roms, none of them work. I got the origianl to work, so I know my supercard is working.

    Anybody have suggestions? Have you gotten advance wars to work? Am I just extremely unlucky with the roms I chose?
     
  2. Blebleman

    Member Blebleman GBAtemp Old-Timer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    680
    Location:
    Chiba Prefecture , Japan
    Country:
    Canada
    Please don't make two topics with the same thing.
     
  3. hammydude
    OP

    Newcomer hammydude Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
  4. Rayout

    Member Rayout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    Might be a bad dump, try to get another one.

    Also try messing with the options. Never enable compression for gba games for one thing.

    What options do you have selected? List them and people can help you a bit more once they know a bit more about your problem [​IMG]
     
  5. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I just googled it and every Supercard GBA compatibility list i've seen list the game as non-working on supercard. Here's your answer.
     
  6. hammydude
    OP

    Newcomer hammydude Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    I don't have compression enabled. Right now I have not changed any options from default, here they are:

    Saver Patch (checked)
    Enable Restart (checked)
    Enabled Add Cheat (unchecked)
    Enable compress (unchecked)
    Enable Real Time Save (checked)

    Language: english

    If anybody has it working, could you pm me the rom you used?
     
  7. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    AW2 doesn't work properly on the SC.
     
  8. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Topics merged.
     
  9. blackjack

    Member blackjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Belgium
    Buy it. It is a good game.
    If you really like a game you could think about
    supporting the company.
     
  10. hammydude
    OP

    Newcomer hammydude Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Well, considering it is out of print, not in stock in target/wherever and can only be picked up on ebay or such the company doesn't get any more money, so whether I pirate it or buy it from ebay they get no money.

    Usually I like to try games before I buy, I usually buy the games that I like because I feel bad otherwise.
     

Share This Page