Adobe flash, Gifs help?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by BoxmanWTF, Jan 8, 2011.

Jan 8, 2011

Adobe flash, Gifs help? by BoxmanWTF at 2:54 PM (1,048 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. BoxmanWTF
    OP

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello, in my flash video, the gif does animate, however the part of the gif that is moving moves and stays in the animation, while the unmoving part dissapears, Help?
    (if you would like to see what I'm talking about, just request)

    EDIT: Seems, I just got really bad gifs and that my flash had nothing to do with it [​IMG]
     
  2. nintendoom

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    can i see it?
    the .fla thing
     
  3. BoxmanWTF
    OP

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
  4. nintendoom

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    One thing I learned in flash awhile ago, is that "MOVIE" Symbols wont work[It will show you a static picture] if you export it as a .gif and .avi

    EDIT:Or it's just my flash 8.
    EDIT2: AWW.. too bad I can't open it....
    What version of flash are you using anyway??
     
  5. BoxmanWTF
    OP

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using CS5
     
  6. nintendoom

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oh, that's why,
    Sorry I can't help you with that,
    Im using flash 8,[I KNOW thats old, who cares Im live in a cave anyway]{a cave with wifi}
    HEHEHE.

    Anyway, Tempers are helpful and can help you in no time.
     
  7. BoxmanWTF
    OP

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for trying, at least now I know .swf is the way to go [​IMG]
     
  8. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    What I did to work around this problem of symbols not animating properly when exported as .gif was:

    File -> Export -> Export Movie -> Save as Quicktime (.mov)

    Now open up the Quicktime file you should have just exported then:

    File -> Export -> Movie to Image Sequence -> Options [Format: PNG and change the Frames Per Second to the original FPS of the fla, untick "Insert space before number"] -> Then save it as "frames" (to make it a bit easier)

    Now open Beneton Movie GIF

    Click on "Add frames from a batch of image files" on the top bar (4th icon from the right)

    Replace ".bmp" with ".png" in the second box, type in the number of digits there are after "frames" in the next box, choose to load frames from 1 to [Whatever number of frames you have in your animation] then finally choose where you exported the animation from Quicktime.

    I recommend changing the delay time between each frame a bit (remember to select all the frames). Now you can save it with the .gif extension by clicking the 3rd icon from the left.




    There are probably much easier ways to export as an animated .gif but this is the way I used.

    Edit: I am having a problem too. How do I stop black outlines popping up around symbols?

    [​IMG]

    Just below the dragon.
     
  9. BoxmanWTF
    OP

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    Is it on all the .gif files you export?
     
  10. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    It seems to happen with every format I save it as (swf, mov, etc).
     
  11. BoxmanWTF
    OP

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    So it's not there when you create the symbols?
    I'm thinking that maybe some those indivdual images had an outline before you even animated it
     
  12. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you are trying to export something like a video or an image sequence in Flash, Movieclips will not animate like in a .SWF export.
    You need to change the movieclip symbols to graphic symbols, which is pretty easy to do.

    I think the best way to explain it is like this.
    The flash document has a master (root) timeline, graphic symbols will sync up to this timeline, whilst movieclip symbols have their own separate timeline, that does not sync with the root timeline.

    When exporting something like a video or a GIF, only the root timeline is played, movieclip timelines are usually frozen on the first frame.
     
  13. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,638
    Country:
    United States
    Hey that cave story one is pretty dang sweet.
     

Share This Page