Adding unused memory to gfx card in 32 bit vista

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by rhyguy, Mar 20, 2008.

Mar 20, 2008
  1. rhyguy
    OP

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I bought a new computer, and it has 4 gigs of ram, but alot of the hardware doesnt work in 64 bit

    can i give the unuseable ram (1GB) to my gfx card to use?
     
  2. methodone

    Newcomer methodone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    no, unless you have one of those super crappy gfx cards which doesn't have its own ram.

    also... HA HA VISTA SUX
     
  3. hanman

    Member hanman I'm a pretty lucky guy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Galbadia Garden
    Country:
    United States
    if you have an integrated video card, then you can probably allocate some of your RAM to it, depending on the motherboard manufacturer. if it's a separate addon video card, then you're stuck with what you have.
     
  4. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    A 32-bit operating system cannot allocate over 3.5GB of RAM at all; therefore it cannot be allocated to the video card as shared memory since that is done during run-time (when the limit is already in place).
     
  5. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Wow, what crap computer manufacturer would put 4GB+ RAM into a computer and make it incompatible with 64 bit?
     
  6. b4nn3d

    Newcomer b4nn3d Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Vista is probably already giving your video card extra RAM, but I don't know how to adjust that amount.


    What doesn't support x64 Vista? XP x64 had massive issues, but no so much with Vista.
     
  7. MystikEkoez

    Member MystikEkoez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Better yet, what crap computer manufacturer would make a computer with an integrated video card with 4GB+ of RAM?
     
  8. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    He never said he has an integrated card.
     
  9. rhyguy
    OP

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    its a dell inspiron 530, not really a gaming computer
    it does have an 8600 something though
     
  10. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Unless the card has Turbocache (= sucky, low-end Nvidia cards) it can't use system memory.
     
  11. methodone

    Newcomer methodone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Depends what you mean by 'allocate'. 32-bit linux can access up to 64GB using something called PAE, though normally a single process still has the 4GB limit, without further hacks. Some versions of windows also support this, but i'm too lazy to look up which & how much ram.
     
  12. Gman 101

    Member Gman 101 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Karkand & Mashtuur City
    Country:
    Australia
    Actually, the 8600GT/GS are pretty good for laptop gaming. Does everything you need. And no, there's no way to add more memory to the graphics unless you have turbocache, but what's the need? More memory to the graphics would simply be a waste simple because you're not going to be using it on a massive resolution.

    And to methodone, Vista doesn't suck. It's pretty good and I'm using it myself. I've had less crashes, less lock ups and less problems with Vista than XP. Mainly because Nvidia's focusing their drivers on Vista rather than XP, and I find the Vista interface pretty handy and simple. [​IMG]

    Good work rhyguy, you've got a fairly good laptop (at least it can have Aero)
     
  13. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
  14. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Yeah, NVIDIA drivers SUCK. I can second that.

    Hell, Worms World Party's intro goes slow on my PC. And that's a game from almost 10 years ago. And what's the problem? NVIDIA did something after the Forceware 69.xx that screwed up a lot of old games.

    ATI does a lot better job, with drivers.
     

Share This Page