Adding more HDMI inputs to TV, something like an HDMI box

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,927
Country
United States
I'm not entirely sure where this is to go, as there's no dedicated TV section, but given that most TVs nowadays only have two or three HDMI inputs, I'm looking to mitigate that issue. See, I'm looking for some kind of multi HDMI input box, splitter, or the like, to add another two or so HDMI inputs to the Samsung TV. I'm sick of having to unplug, switch around, wearing out the HDMI cables and inputs themselves, but unfortunately, most HDMI splitters and boxes have sub par to absolutely negative reviews; there's always something horribly wrong. Doesn't help most things I see on Amazon are either brands I never heard of, are expensive, or cheaply made with no middle ground. Is there anything that be suggested to resolve this issue, to add something that can either automatically detect and switch to the right input, or at least maybe free up an extra HDMI input on the TV?


Something like this: https://smile.amazon.com/Kinivo-501...ix=hdmi+mu,electronics,173&sr=1-2-spons&psc=1

but am not sure how reliable these HDMI boxes are, if I need to get a split cable to have two in one, I want something that will work and is reliable to connect my Super NT up to my TV without sacrificing a cable. Thank you :P
 

Memoir

Hi, I'm Cynical!
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
11,159
Trophies
1
Location
In the Murderbox!
Website
www.twitch.tv
XP
13,380
Country
United States
You run a risk regardless of the route you take with these things. The one you linked should work. Or, you could go to Walmart or Best Buy and spend more and deal with their jargon. I've got a black web (Walmart) switch and it works okay.
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,927
Country
United States
You run a risk regardless of the route you take with these things. The one you linked should work. Or, you could go to Walmart or Best Buy and spend more and deal with their jargon. I've got a black web (Walmart) switch and it works okay.

What kind of risk are you talking? Like, IDK, I'm just trying to find a solution, unless I could somehow convert HDMI to RGB/component (which would cause degradation), I may be out of luck short of getting an HDMI switch. Black web, eh? I'll check that out.
black web
 

Memoir

Hi, I'm Cynical!
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
11,159
Trophies
1
Location
In the Murderbox!
Website
www.twitch.tv
XP
13,380
Country
United States
What kind of risk are you talking? Like, IDK, I'm just trying to find a solution, unless I could somehow convert HDMI to RGB/component (which would cause degradation), I may be out of luck short of getting an HDMI switch. Black web, eh? I'll check that out.
black web
Cheap components... It is what it is. Doesn't mean they're guaranteed to shit out on you, though. The one you linked will be fine.
 
  • Like
Reactions: the_randomizer

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,927
Country
United States
Cheap components... It is what it is. Doesn't mean they're guaranteed to shit out on you, though. The one you linked will be fine.

Hmm, that's a shame there's no super high quality device, but I'll look into that one further.

Well my current setup use two 3 inputs one output splitter going into a 2 inputs one output splitter where I have to switch the input on the 2 Inputs/1 output one.

Does that get confusing at all?
 

D4X

Ultra 64
Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Messages
105
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
Australia
I'm on the lookout for a good quality HDMI box as well. The TV I use only has four HDMI inputs when I've got an extra five or so HDMI cables I'd like to have connected at all times, but there are some flimsy looking devices out there. Thanks for the great options in this thread, peeps.
 

casino100

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 8, 2019
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
32
Country
United States
IOGear makes what look to be some pretty high-quality switchers. They're expensive though. Amazon isn't the best place to look, there's too much wholesale Chinese crap cluttering up the search results.

Go to iogear . com (can't post links), click Products > AV & Digital Home > Switchers
 

retrofan01

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
893
Country
United Kingdom
I've found this (presumably Chinese) HDMI switcher to work quite well with my Switch and Xbox One S (4K looks fine with it which apparently isn't the case with many HDMI switches, even the ones that are advertised as being 4K compatible) although it has an issue where it won't detect the Switch if the Xbox has been powered on then off again:

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B06XCS9CGB/
 

tbb043

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
1,755
Trophies
0
XP
1,488
Country
United States
I've had a cheap one for many years and it mostly works fine. Occasionally something will interfere with the auto switching (like having too much on at once) but a simple button on the device sorts things out (there's also a remote, but I don't bother with it)

only issue is, it doesn't seem to work to auto select PS4 right, but my TV has 4 hdmi inputs anyway, so it gets one of those and I keep other things on the switcher.
 

duwen

Old Man Yoshi
Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2013
Messages
2,713
Trophies
1
Location
Bullet Hell
Website
www.exophase.com
XP
3,254
Country
United Kingdom
I've got one that looks very similar to this https://www.amazon.com/dp/B071H2XXW...&pd_rd_r=addb2a6f-5adb-11e9-8784-3d0308570a1e
...although mine cost almost double that when I bought it from Maplins (recently closed UK franchise, similar to Radio Shack) a decade or so ago. I have all my 'last gen' systems plugged into it (PS3, X360, WiiU) and it works great; auto-senses which device is turned on and switches to it, and has a push switch selector for the odd times where I may have more than one of them on at the same time. No signal degredation, and it looks great on my 4k Bravia (which I'm also lucky enough to have SCART and component inputs on to cater for all my retro systems).
 
Last edited by duwen,

Zonark

Zonark - Noun - A God
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2010
Messages
381
Trophies
0
XP
1,867
Country
United States
I have mine split I would suggest to for sure go with one that is self powering (requires a plug) if you don’t sometimes the broadcast can get funky and mess up and it’ll black out
 

McWhiters9511

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
1,376
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Space
XP
1,098
Country
United States
Ive bought a couple of hdmi switchers and they work fairly well off amazon. you should be safe buying them. pus if they dont work just contact amazon and return it.
 

Roamin64

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
259
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,995
Country
Canada
The best HDMI swith will always be an audio/video receiver., but a decent one costs at least a few hundred bucks. Maybe you should take a look at the results from this site : https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/buy/Routers-Switchers/ci/16749/N/4028759666?origSearch=hdmi+switch . They sell a lot of professional equipment and I've always been satisfied with everything I got from there , either for work or personal use. Once you've identified a product on their site , shop around , maybe you'll find a better deal.

Remember , if you plan to use that hdmi switch in the long run , you might want to get one that supports HDCP 2.2 , so that if you ever upgrade to 4k, your box won't suddenly become obsolete.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Sweet my rg351v left the airport