Adding Codes to an Action Replay

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by tonoolvera, May 13, 2007.

May 13, 2007
  1. tonoolvera
    OP

    Newcomer tonoolvera Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I was wondering if anyone could guide me through the process of adding a new code to a game in my Action Replay.

    Any help will be appreciated.
     
  2. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    There is a reason why instruction manuals were invented [​IMG]
     
  3. tonoolvera
    OP

    Newcomer tonoolvera Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry I'm feeling like a noob lately. I read the booklet but it doesn't really explain well how to add them. I have the XML file with the code I want to input into the AR but I don't know where to go from there. Again any ACTUAL help would be appreciated.
     
  4. sblur

    Newcomer sblur Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Hook up the AR to your computer and click the Software Update button in the program.
    There is an update for the AR which allows you to enter new codes using the touchscreen. There is no need to deal with the XML files if you don't want to.
     
  5. mikesinclair555

    Member mikesinclair555 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    in the subscpription section find the game that you want the codes for and drag and drop it to the left side. ds with AR must be hooked up. Or you can drag and drop to your custom codelist which is the box below subscriptions box, and then drag and drop custom codelist to the left when DS with AR is hooked up.
    or you can do it like the poster above suggested. It will transfer every game's cheats that are available to your AR. If you just want certain games on your AR do it the way I suggested. I'm not sure how much space the AR has to store codes.
     

Share This Page