Add IOS Reload when trying to mount a wbfs device

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by kwirky, Jun 21, 2009.

Jun 21, 2009
  1. kwirky
    OP

    Newcomer kwirky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    Some many people having issues detecting USB HDD with USB loader. Today I tried the NeoGamma and it works for me all the time. I think the fix in NeoGamma is to add IOS reload when trying to mount a wbfs device during the 30 sec wait period. I would suggest all the other loader to do that also.

    CODE if ( (rootmenu_item == 0 || rootmenu_item == 1) && getGameCount() == 0 && wbfsdevice != 0)
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ{
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂu32 trynr = 1;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂs32 ret = -1;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂwhile (ret < 0ÂÂ&& trynr = 7)
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ{
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂIOS_ReloadIOS(CIOS_VERSION);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂret = Try_WBFS_Init();
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (ret < 0)
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ{
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂVerify_Flags(); // Standby and
    Reset
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂWPAD_ScanPads();
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂu32 pressed = WPAD_ButtonsDown(0);

    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂPAD_ScanPads();
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂu32 pressedGC = PAD_ButtonsDown(0);

    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂclearscreen(xfb, 0, startypos +
    1*24, 319, 24, 0x00800080);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (wbfsdevice == 1)
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ{
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂsprintf
    (textbuffer,"Mounting USB Tries left: %u", 30-trynr);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ} else
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ{
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂsprintf
    (textbuffer,"Mounting SD/SDHC Tries left: %u", 30-trynr);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂwrite_font(115, startypos + 1*24,
    textbuffer);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (pressed || pressedGC)
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ{
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂbreak;ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂVIDEO_WaitVSync();
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂtrynr++;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Actually i added it because somebody pointed me to a loader that is able to mount his HDD while NeoGamma could not. Developers should keep an eye on the WPAD init and shutdowns, after doing both 10 times you get a code dump.
     
  3. kwirky
    OP

    Newcomer kwirky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, WiiPower, didn't know it was you [​IMG]. I think all the other loaders should look into this.
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    And what makes GhostBusters boot perfect on NeoGamma over cIOS_r10 while other loaders can't..?? [​IMG] I'm using Config Loader and I was testing Coverfloader and they can't launch that game, so I tryed what other posts say and installed r12 and r13, but my HDD become unrecognizable, so I installed r10 again, and read somewhere that NeoGamma was now also capable of boot games from SD/USB, "ok let's try it", and it works perfect..!! [​IMG]
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I think you confused "anti 002 fix" in NeoGamma with "002 fix" options in other loaders. "anti 002 fix" patches 002 again into the main.dol if it was patched before, that's why NeoGamma works with 002b games with that option enabled.
     
  6. RolloS60

    Newcomer RolloS60 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Germany
    Since today's r662 CoverFloader can launch Ghostbusters and others with cIOS rev10!
    I've included WiiPowers anti_002_fix (Thx WiiPower!)

    We've only problems with MySims Racing -> greenscreen (error 002 fix + anti_002_fix)
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Region problem? Did you test with no video mode patches and disc region video mode?
     
  8. RolloS60

    Newcomer RolloS60 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah, same greenscreen...
    Indi and GBusters work
     

Share This Page