Action Replay does not work on Pokemon B/W 2? R4 card.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by eggmasta, Oct 13, 2012.

  1. eggmasta
    OP

    Newcomer eggmasta Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hey everyone. I am having a problem with my R4 flash cart. I am able to get pokemon black and white 2 running by changing the in game reset option to off. Experience seems to be there as well. The one thing that is not working however is that I cannot add action replay codes to the game. I know how to add codes for games, by editing the .dat cheat files, and it has been working with other games.

    But with pokemon black and white 2, I cannot use any action replay codes. When I try to access the list of available codes, it cannot find any. Anyone have any similar problems?
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,741
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    First, back up your microSD card and reformat with this program
    http://filetrip.net/...ows-f27344.html
    Using these settings.
    FORMAT TYPE : FULL (OverWrite)FORMAT SIZE ADJUSTMENT : ON

    Then update to the latest Wood R4. You can also update using the Wifi update in the Tools part of start menu.


    Also make sure you have a clean rom.
     
  3. DaggerV

    Member DaggerV Archmagi of the Emerald Moon

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    932
    Country:
    United States
    Have the rom ID right?
     
  4. eggmasta
    OP

    Newcomer eggmasta Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I have the ROM ID, and I have used the tool to get the rom ID from a given rom. Could it be that the rom I had has been patched? I know alot of roms circulating have had a glitch where you do not gain experience points.
     
  5. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    That's not a 'glitch'. That's the anti-piracy measure.
     
    2 people like this.
  6. eggmasta
    OP

    Newcomer eggmasta Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Forgive my noobishness, but to does removing that make the games un action-replayable? I do not really see how the two are related if it has been removed.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Not directly, no.

    However when people try to hack the AP out of a game, they'll often be overzealous (or do it wrong) and end up modifying the game to the point that the game is unrecognized so the codes don't load or work.
     
  8. the_dandy_man

    Newcomer the_dandy_man Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Huntsville, Alabama
    Country:
    United States
    hey, sorry to necropost but I have a related question
    I've got a rom of Black 2 that work just fine on my R4 card, and recently I tried putting cheat codes on the R4 card for Black 2. I followed the instructions on the R4 website, using the chead editor they provide, and put them on my card correctly. I loaded up Black 2 on my R4, selected the cheats I wanted to use, and started the game, but none of the cheats worked. I double checked and triple checked the codes and game ID, and they all match up. I did the required code activations (some required me to press L and R, others required me to press select) but none of the codes did anything.
    I know my R4 card recognizes that the codes are there because they appear in the R4 menu when I select Black 2. They just don't do anything, even though others have said the codes work on their regular Black 2 cartridges when using an action replay.

    Does anyone know how to solve this issue?

    update: I tried using action replay codes for pokemon platinum and ran into the same issue. I'm beginning to think my R4 card just doesn't like action replay codes
     

Share This Page