Hacking Action replay codes on acekard 2i for pokemon heartgold

johndude77

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
37
Country
United States
So i wanted to put some AR codes in for heartgold, but i get lost at the whole save the code as a cc thing. Can i get some help?
 

Hakoda

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
2,133
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
San Jose, CA
Website
Visit site
XP
278
Country
United States
johndude77 said:
Nah, theres no cheats on that, but there is AR codes, how do you get those on?
*facepalm* Isn't AR Codes & Cheats the same thing? Download that file, place it in SD:\__aio\cheats\, boot up your AK, tap Y on your ROM, and then tap Cheats.
 

johndude77

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
37
Country
United States
Lol well, i guess in a way, but i dont think there is any cheats for this game when i looked at that. Do i have to add the cheat to that?

Dang, it says there's no cheats in DB.
 

elixirdream

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
10,007
Trophies
0
Location
6th Dimention
Website
Visit site
XP
103
Country
Malaysia
because there are cheats and you didn't do it right

when you selected the game and try to bring out the cheat menu
it shows no cheats in DB?

did you check those button located at bottom? like SEL DB?
select your DB and then REBUILD!

otherwise, you can go to the system options there and choose the DB (usrcheat.dat) and make sure cheats are enabled
 

johndude77

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
37
Country
United States
NAh, the games not patched, and i put that in _ak2/cheats

I also tried using the code editer, so im not sure if im doing this right :S
 

elixirdream

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
10,007
Trophies
0
Location
6th Dimention
Website
Visit site
XP
103
Country
Malaysia
johndude77 said:
NAh, the games not patched, and i put that in _ak2/cheats

I also tried using the code editer, so im not sure if im doing this right :S

ak2?

why not try using AKAIO...
the official firmware is a piece of junk

there you go
http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=216705

QUOTETo access the Cheat Window, press Start > Cheats or Touch the Cheat button on the .NDS properties screen. [edit] How to Enable Cheats
Begin by enabling cheats. The cheat patch needs to be enabled or else the cheats will not work. The patch can be enabled globally at Start > System Options > Default Patch Options. Cheats can also be disabled/enabled on a per-Rom basis by viewing the properties of the ROM and clicking on the Rom Settings button.

Open the Cheat Window (as stated above) and you will see cheat codes that are not sorted into folders first, followed by folders, in a list. Folders can be expanded by pressing the A button while it is highlighted or by clicking on the folder. Pressing the A button or clicking on a cheat while a it is highlighted will enable that cheat, or disable it if it is already enabled. Pressing the Start or Select button will save and exit, something you must do.

[edit] Cheat Window Options
There are two options, Rebuild (X Button), and Sel. DB "Select Database" (Y Button).

[edit] Rebuild
The Rebuild button will disable all cheats, and then make Cheat Code files per-ROM. Each time you update the Cheats DB you should rebuild the CC file. This will enable the new games to not only use the cheats but build each game a file which allows for faster cheat access.

[edit] Select Database
This lets you chose which Database you use in the __aio/cheats directory. The benefit of this is the option to have the compiled database and a custom or older version in there too.

[edit] Hotkeys
While in-game, cheats are enabled by default on loading. Press start+select+down to disable cheats. Start+select+up reenables them.
 

johndude77

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
37
Country
United States
Well i used AKAIO also, but let me explain what im trying to do:

So i used this cheat-code-editer thing to add an AR code.

I saved it over the usrcheat. DAT (or something along those lines)

Then when i plug in the micro sd to the acekard, there's nothing there

24vtt3b.jpg

Thats what im trying to do
 

Agent007

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
170
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Ontario
XP
98
Country
Canada
I've haven't used the editor for a while ... but I remember that you always HAD TO PRESS THE UPDATE CODE BUTTON ... are you sure you remembered to do that?

P.S. Just a side note and has nothing to do with AceKard ... WHY ARE YOU STILL USING VISTA? :S
 

johndude77

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
37
Country
United States
lol cause vista rocks

Anyways, what do you mean by download it on your temp db? Isnt that the whole problem? I cant get these codes to show up on the acekard. I think im saving it to the right spot and everything...
 

elixirdream

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
10,007
Trophies
0
Location
6th Dimention
Website
Visit site
XP
103
Country
Malaysia
have you ever SELECT the DB and REBUILD?

well, is up to you...
whenever i ask you something.. i tend not to get any direct answers from you

i was asking you
did you add the GAME ID and CRC for your own HG database?
i was expecting a YES or NO
 

Agent007

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
170
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Ontario
XP
98
Country
Canada
Joe: "Hey Bob, I think we just lost another one"
Bob: "No Joe, he was always like that"

This is helpless elixir ... you can't give him shortforms like DB ( which is database I believe)
 

elixirdream

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
10,007
Trophies
0
Location
6th Dimention
Website
Visit site
XP
103
Country
Malaysia
Agent007,
i just realised that .......
tongue.gif

he didn't answer my question....
therefore, i didn't know he understands or not
tongue.gif

i guess whatever i just posted is clear enough for him and hopefully it will help him

check this one
QUOTE said:
To access the Cheat Window, press Start > Cheats or Touch the Cheat button on the .NDS properties screen. [edit] How to Enable Cheats
Begin by enabling cheats. The cheat patch needs to be enabled or else the cheats will not work. The patch can be enabled globally at Start > System Options > Default Patch Options. Cheats can also be disabled/enabled on a per-Rom basis by viewing the properties of the ROM and clicking on the Rom Settings button.

Open the Cheat Window (as stated above) and you will see cheat codes that are not sorted into folders first, followed by folders, in a list. Folders can be expanded by pressing the A button while it is highlighted or by clicking on the folder. Pressing the A button or clicking on a cheat while a it is highlighted will enable that cheat, or disable it if it is already enabled. Pressing the Start or Select button will save and exit, something you must do.

[edit] Cheat Window Options
There are two options, Rebuild (X Button), and Sel. DB "Select Database" (Y Button).

[edit] Rebuild
The Rebuild button will disable all cheats, and then make Cheat Code files per-ROM. Each time you update the Cheats DB you should rebuild the CC file. This will enable the new games to not only use the cheats but build each game a file which allows for faster cheat access.

[edit] Select Database
This lets you chose which Database you use in the __aio/cheats directory. The benefit of this is the option to have the compiled database and a custom or older version in there too.

[edit] Hotkeys
While in-game, cheats are enabled by default on loading. Press start+select+down to disable cheats. Start+select+up reenables them.

GAME ID and CRC is the heart and soul of each game
they are like the identity of a game
if they are not inserted when you create your cheat database
then the respective game will never ever appears on your cheat menu

another question i am going to ask is
i know you said that your game is not PATCHED but how sure are you
are you using a CLEAN rom or is it a CRACKED rom (you don't need to mention where you get your rom)

in the event that your game is patched or cracked it might changes the CRC
if the CRC doesn't match whatever we have in the database
then the cheats will never show up
smile.gif


you can find out more about how to add games, game id and etc on the following link! by the way, don't use the cce that you are using! go download the one i recommended in the cheat wiki

http://cheats.gbatemp.net/forum/general-ha...reconstruction/
 

johndude77

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
37
Country
United States
Alright, thanks for your time, I'm a little slow atm.

but I think i've got it from here

And i think its a clean ROM, so I'll check anyways.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: When they eventually get the ladder up and running, I will be somewhere on the North American...