Action replay codes on acekard 2i for pokemon heartgold

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by johndude77, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. johndude77
    OP

    Newcomer johndude77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    So i wanted to put some AR codes in for heartgold, but i get lost at the whole save the code as a cc thing. Can i get some help?
     


  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. johndude77
    OP

    Newcomer johndude77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, theres no cheats on that, but there is AR codes, how do you get those on?
     
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    *facepalm* Isn't AR Codes & Cheats the same thing? Download that file, place it in SD:\__aio\cheats\, boot up your AK, tap Y on your ROM, and then tap Cheats.
     
  5. johndude77
    OP

    Newcomer johndude77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Lol well, i guess in a way, but i dont think there is any cheats for this game when i looked at that. Do i have to add the cheat to that?

    Dang, it says there's no cheats in DB.
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    because there are cheats and you didn't do it right

    when you selected the game and try to bring out the cheat menu
    it shows no cheats in DB?

    did you check those button located at bottom? like SEL DB?
    select your DB and then REBUILD!

    otherwise, you can go to the system options there and choose the DB (usrcheat.dat) and make sure cheats are enabled
     
  7. johndude77
    OP

    Newcomer johndude77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    It says "error- no cheats found in DB"

    And i couldnt find the usrcheat.dat
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    of course you need to SELECT the DB

    where did you put your usrcheat.dat

    inside the cheat folder? and is your game patched?
     
  9. johndude77
    OP

    Newcomer johndude77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    NAh, the games not patched, and i put that in _ak2/cheats

    I also tried using the code editer, so im not sure if im doing this right :S
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you applied the AP patch, it changed the id code, you will have to re-id the rom and edit the cheat dat file to match.
     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
     
  12. johndude77
    OP

    Newcomer johndude77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Well i used AKAIO also, but let me explain what im trying to do:

    So i used this cheat-code-editer thing to add an AR code.

    I saved it over the usrcheat. DAT (or something along those lines)

    Then when i plug in the micro sd to the acekard, there's nothing there

    [​IMG]
    Thats what im trying to do
     
  13. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    did you add the GAME ID and CRC for the game?

    anyway, the code you want is in our temp db
    why don't you just download it and use it?
    save all your hustle
     
  14. Agent007

    Member Agent007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I've haven't used the editor for a while ... but I remember that you always HAD TO PRESS THE UPDATE CODE BUTTON ... are you sure you remembered to do that?

    P.S. Just a side note and has nothing to do with AceKard ... WHY ARE YOU STILL USING VISTA? :S
     
  15. johndude77
    OP

    Newcomer johndude77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    lol cause vista rocks

    Anyways, what do you mean by download it on your temp db? Isnt that the whole problem? I cant get these codes to show up on the acekard. I think im saving it to the right spot and everything...
     
  16. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    have you ever SELECT the DB and REBUILD?

    well, is up to you...
    whenever i ask you something.. i tend not to get any direct answers from you

    i was asking you
    did you add the GAME ID and CRC for your own HG database?
    i was expecting a YES or NO
     
  17. johndude77
    OP

    Newcomer johndude77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    CRC=?

    And how do you select the DB and rebuild? I'll go look that up now.
     
  18. Agent007

    Member Agent007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Joe: "Hey Bob, I think we just lost another one"
    Bob: "No Joe, he was always like that"

    This is helpless elixir ... you can't give him shortforms like DB ( which is database I believe)
     
  19. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Agent007,
    i just realised that ....... [​IMG]
    he didn't answer my question....
    therefore, i didn't know he understands or not [​IMG]
    i guess whatever i just posted is clear enough for him and hopefully it will help him

    check this one
    GAME ID and CRC is the heart and soul of each game
    they are like the identity of a game
    if they are not inserted when you create your cheat database
    then the respective game will never ever appears on your cheat menu

    another question i am going to ask is
    i know you said that your game is not PATCHED but how sure are you
    are you using a CLEAN rom or is it a CRACKED rom (you don't need to mention where you get your rom)

    in the event that your game is patched or cracked it might changes the CRC
    if the CRC doesn't match whatever we have in the database
    then the cheats will never show up [​IMG]

    you can find out more about how to add games, game id and etc on the following link! by the way, don't use the cce that you are using! go download the one i recommended in the cheat wiki

    http://cheats.gbatemp.net/forum/general-ha...reconstruction/
     
  20. johndude77
    OP

    Newcomer johndude77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, thanks for your time, I'm a little slow atm.

    but I think i've got it from here

    And i think its a clean ROM, so I'll check anyways.
     

Share This Page