ROM Hack RELEASE ACNHMobileSpawner: A mobile app to spawn items in Animal Crossing New Horizons on the go!

OscarXD

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2020
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
64
Country
United States
Hey question, I might've done something wrong here,

I loaded up 10 villagers in NHSE and put them in boxes (Yesterday). Using Spawner, I froze the villager flags to keep them all in boxes for the day and let people come snag who they wanted. Today I loaded the game up as normal and 1 of the villagers moved out, leaving a plot.
I backtracked and loaded the NHSE file using JKSV, but there are still only 9 villagers and 1 plot. Spawner has 9 villagers and a blank spot for the plot, can't do anything about it.

I think i'm stuck with the game filling a random villager and then using Spawner to replace them.
Spawner has a dump all villagers button, is that the back up option?
How can i prevent this? Do I uncheck all the moving out boxes, and see if they stay?
 
Last edited by OscarXD,

Xjackio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
1,924
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,374
Country
Mexico
Hey question, I might've done something wrong here,

I loaded up 10 villagers in NHSE and put them in boxes (Yesterday). Using Spawner, I froze the villager flags to keep them all in boxes for the day and let people come snag who they wanted. Today I loaded the game up as normal and 1 of the villagers moved out, leaving a plot.
I backtracked and loaded the NHSE file using JKSV, but there are still only 9 villagers and 1 plot. Spawner has 9 villagers and a blank spot for the plot, can't do anything about it.

I think i'm stuck with the game filling a random villager and then using Spawner to replace them.
Spawner has a dump all villagers button, is that the back up option?
How can i prevent this? Do I uncheck all the moving out boxes, and see if they stay?
Unfreeze the villagers, most probably thats why the restore still kept an empty plot
 

OscarXD

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2020
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
64
Country
United States
Unfreeze the villagers, most probably thats why the restore still kept an empty plot

Yeah I unfroze everything before closing the game, but not unchecking the boxes might've been the problem.
Can you do me a favor and send over the .bin that Spawner creates when dumping all villager data? That might give me all 10 villagers again.
me dumping with 9, has EMPTY for the plot slot.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2021-03-10 141537.png
    Screenshot 2021-03-10 141537.png
    5.1 KB · Views: 155
Last edited by OscarXD,

Xjackio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
1,924
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,374
Country
Mexico
Yeah I unfroze everything before closing the game, but not unchecking the boxes might've been the problem.
Can you do me a favor and send over the .bin that Spawner creates when dumping all villager data? That might give me all 10 villagers again.
Just do TT, let the game auto fill the spot and change villager.
Not trying to be a bad person, its just that i believe some stuff, its better the game do it auto
 

OscarXD

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2020
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
64
Country
United States
Just do TT, let the game auto fill the spot and change villager.
Not trying to be a bad person, its just that i believe some stuff, its better the game do it auto

I hear ya, something caused the villager to move out, i'd rather not cause a brick or ban situation lol
 

berichan

ACNHMobileSpawner dev
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2014
Messages
224
Trophies
0
XP
602
Country
Antarctica
Hello,
first of all many thanks for the tool. The flexibility and functionality are amazing.

However, unfortunately, I'm having some issues loading the inventory correctly. The mobile spawner is connected to the switch but when I try to read the RAM, it says FailValidate all the time. I already followed the troubleshooting guidelines. What I did so far to resolve the issue:
  • restarting the switch -> same issue
  • holding L while starting the game to disable plugins -> same issue
  • disabling the offset validation in the settings -> now I was able to read the ram without any error messages but the items are different ones or not existent (Item #000; it seems to be a placeholder)
  • followed the offset troubleshooting page (just having one clump of weed in inventory slot 1 and checking hex edit) -> here I wasn't able to find "40" and "0A. I just see different numbers (first and second row with 10 7C C2 69) and only 00 for all rows when starting with hold L. Tried with offset start ABA526A8 and ACDB0530 (default)
  • fetching names in settings -> shown player names: some weird Chinese symbols and 8 (without holding L during start of game) and "No one (A)", "No one (B)" and so on (while holding L during start of game)
My specs:
  • ACNH game version 1.7.0
  • ACNHMobileSpawner apk version 0.87-a
  • sys-botbase version 1.7
  • Switch Atmosphere version 0.18.1
  • Switch firmware 10.0.4
I am not sure, if it is worth to mention, that I use Edizon with walk speed and animation speed hacks.

Hopefully, someone can help me. Thanks.

Your update version needs to be 1.8.0. Edizon will also cause a ram shift
 

HeyHeyDodo

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 17, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
22
Country
United States
Please forgive me if this has already been asked within the previous pages. I'm new to looking into creating a treasure island for ACNH. To do this, you need a GEN 1 Nintendo Switch, correct? (Also, I have a 2013 MacBook Pro that I'll be using to do this with.) Thank you for helping a noob out. What an amazing resource this site has been. Thank you!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Scottedontknow

onvirux

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
37
Website
www.twitch.tv
XP
287
Country
Spain
Someone knows the name of the display that the brothers have inside their store, I need to put watches so they can be seen outside on my island.
thx
 

Scottedontknow

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 11, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
128
Country
United States
Please forgive me if this has already been asked within the previous pages. I'm new to looking into creating a treasure island for ACNH. To do this, you need a GEN 1 Nintendo Switch, correct? (Also, I have a 2013 MacBook Pro that I'll be using to do this with.) Thank you for helping a noob out. What an amazing resource this site has been. Thank you!

Yes you’ll need an unpatched switch (use ismyswitchpatched dot com to check) to start plus an RCM jig, micro SD card (at least 32gig, 128 recommended), and download all the software!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Levente

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2006
Messages
290
Trophies
0
Age
32
Website
Visit site
XP
1,595
Country
Hungary
Hello, how can you get a fish or bug you spawned with the app registered in your critterpedia?
I tried to placed them and pick them up again, but they don't get registered.
 

Scottedontknow

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 11, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
128
Country
United States
I downloaded the usb version of the app but I'm getting no usb connection on my phone.

I think the USB version is for a tethered internet connection. (using a USB to Ethernet dongle for a wired connection instead of a wireless connection). You would still need to use a PC with a wired connection, on the same network as the Switch is in order for that to work.
 
Last edited by Scottedontknow,

Bartho1omeus

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
44
Trophies
0
XP
263
Country
Netherlands
I think the USB version is for a tethered internet connection. (using a USB to Ethernet dongle for a wired connection instead of a wireless connection). You would still need to use a PC with a wired connection, on the same network as the Switch is in order for that to work.

I got it working now on the pc over wan
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    Which movie?
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Boobs in iMax
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I would watch that....
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    You say that but isn't imax just high rest?
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Tits in high res, along with many the actresses having them, do not look so great
    +1
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    It was a noted problem even in the shift to HD according to various purveyors of such films
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    The more resolution, the better
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    And framerate. I know people are against a framerate above 24fps in movies, because it betrays that it's fictional, but I prefer high framerate
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    Of course, higher resolution only betrays the false boobs - which could lead to a revolution in the acceptance of the unadulterated bodies
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    I know this falls somewhat into the realm of porn - but I'm encompassing the overarching scope of all movies
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Got free food cause they messed up the order
    +1
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Always found that bizarre in the US
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    One time was there and they had forgotten to get it out of the freezer. Manager came over, said that and gave it to us for free still frozen to take home and eat later
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    In the UK they would be all nah mate we don't have it, do you want something else?
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Well in some places we aren't total dicks to each other
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Order gets messed up they make up for it without fuss
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    I found a great subreddit for memes yesterday... and I forgot the name
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    great subreddit? Is that not a contradiction in terms? Bit like pleasant twitter conversation.
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Anyway shilling my own threads. Lord of the Rings (and various related properties) bought by Embracer group
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    I don't look for intellectual plenitude on the internet...
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Pity. There is plenty of it.
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Mostly it seems literate people on the internet....
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    The pain on the planes, comes mostly from the stains?
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    The rain in Spain stays mainly in the plain
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    Moses supposes all toeses are roses, Moses supposes erroneously
    Gift
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: Moses supposes all toeses are roses, Moses supposes erroneously