1. OscarXD

    OscarXD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Hey question, I might've done something wrong here,

    I loaded up 10 villagers in NHSE and put them in boxes (Yesterday). Using Spawner, I froze the villager flags to keep them all in boxes for the day and let people come snag who they wanted. Today I loaded the game up as normal and 1 of the villagers moved out, leaving a plot.
    I backtracked and loaded the NHSE file using JKSV, but there are still only 9 villagers and 1 plot. Spawner has 9 villagers and a blank spot for the plot, can't do anything about it.

    I think i'm stuck with the game filling a random villager and then using Spawner to replace them.
    Spawner has a dump all villagers button, is that the back up option?
    How can i prevent this? Do I uncheck all the moving out boxes, and see if they stay?
     
    Last edited by OscarXD, Mar 10, 2021
  2. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,294
    Country:
    Mexico
    Unfreeze the villagers, most probably thats why the restore still kept an empty plot
     
  3. OscarXD

    OscarXD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I unfroze everything before closing the game, but not unchecking the boxes might've been the problem.
    Can you do me a favor and send over the .bin that Spawner creates when dumping all villager data? That might give me all 10 villagers again.
    me dumping with 9, has EMPTY for the plot slot.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by OscarXD, Mar 10, 2021
  4. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,294
    Country:
    Mexico
    Just do TT, let the game auto fill the spot and change villager.
    Not trying to be a bad person, its just that i believe some stuff, its better the game do it auto
     
  5. OscarXD

    OscarXD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I hear ya, something caused the villager to move out, i'd rather not cause a brick or ban situation lol
     
  6. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,294
    Country:
    Mexico
    Maybe the freeze option didnt completly freeze the villager and only freezed the empty plot.
     
  7. berichan

    OP berichan ACNHMobileSpawner dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Your update version needs to be 1.8.0. Edizon will also cause a ram shift
     
  8. uniquebriar

    uniquebriar Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    thx
     
    Last edited by uniquebriar, Apr 16, 2021
  9. HeyHeyDodo

    HeyHeyDodo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Please forgive me if this has already been asked within the previous pages. I'm new to looking into creating a treasure island for ACNH. To do this, you need a GEN 1 Nintendo Switch, correct? (Also, I have a 2013 MacBook Pro that I'll be using to do this with.) Thank you for helping a noob out. What an amazing resource this site has been. Thank you!
     
    Scottedontknow likes this.
  10. MichaelBui

    MichaelBui Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Singapore
    Does anybody know how to install this .ipa without jailbreaking?
     
  11. onvirux

    onvirux Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Spain
    Someone knows the name of the display that the brothers have inside their store, I need to put watches so they can be seen outside on my island.
    thx
     
  12. Scottedontknow

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Yes you’ll need an unpatched switch (use ismyswitchpatched dot com to check) to start plus an RCM jig, micro SD card (at least 32gig, 128 recommended), and download all the software!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  13. Scottedontknow

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    You can’t


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  14. Kunzel

    Kunzel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    Nice release!! This is pretty neat!
     
  15. Levente

    Levente GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    Hungary
    Hello, how can you get a fish or bug you spawned with the app registered in your critterpedia?
    I tried to placed them and pick them up again, but they don't get registered.
     
  16. Xjackio

    Xjackio GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,294
    Country:
    Mexico
    You cant, for that you need nhse
     
  17. Bveb

    Bveb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I downloaded the usb version of the app but I'm getting no usb connection on my phone.
     
  18. Scottedontknow

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I think the USB version is for a tethered internet connection. (using a USB to Ethernet dongle for a wired connection instead of a wireless connection). You would still need to use a PC with a wired connection, on the same network as the Switch is in order for that to work.
     
    Last edited by Scottedontknow, May 26, 2021
  19. Bveb

    Bveb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got it working now on the pc over wan
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - ACNHMobileSpawner, Crossing, Horizons